TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-14-2015, 10:09 AM   #1
tootal2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 979
how do i change the remote id on my tivo hd?

my remote id is set to 2 and I want to set it back to 0 but I forgot how to.
tootal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 11:11 AM   #2
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by tootal2 View Post
my remote id is set to 2 and I want to set it back to 0 but I forgot how to.
I assume you want to change the code for both the remote and the TiVo. You must have the remote in IR mode to change the TiVo. (That's only an issue for Roamio models, but I'm generalizing here.)

0. Put the remote into IR-only mode (if it's a newer model with RF mode).
1. Go to the system info screen on the TiVo (where it's receptive to remote code changes).
2. While aiming away from the TiVo(s), press and hold the TiVo+Pause buttons until the LED flashes, then press the digit for the remote code you want, which sets the remote.
3. Then aim it at the TiVo and press the down arrow until you see the remote code listed, which should set the code to match the (IR) remote.
4. Then get out of that screen so you don't change it again accidentally.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 03:18 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,086
Why do you want to change the address to 0? If you have another Tivo, it will control them also.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 08:09 PM   #4
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,322
When the TiVo is in the "System Information" screen the DVR will respond and program to the code of any TiVo remote that it sees.

Navigate to "Messages & Settings" -> "Account & System Information" -> "System Information" then reprogram the remote to '0' by pressing and holding the "TiVo" and "Pause" buttons until the remote's Red transmit LED stays on then press '0' the LED should go off exit the menu then when you re-enter you should see the remote address is now programmed to '0'
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 12:20 AM   #5
tootal2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 979
thanks I will give it a try, I only have 1 TiVo running now.
tootal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 11:01 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by tootal2 View Post
my remote id is set to 2 and I want to set it back to 0 but I forgot how to.
Seriously, why do you want to change it?

You might think that's the way to achieve a particular outcome, only to find out that you screwed something up instead.

Tell us what you want and we'll tell you what you need.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 PM.