TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-22-2007, 04:43 PM   #1
mtehonica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Default Season Pass Settings

Is there anyway to set the Season Pass defaults? For example, I always set things to keep all episodes, until I delete, and first run only. Can I change it so I don't have to change all those options each time?

Thanks!
mtehonica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 07:05 PM   #2
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,015
I don't know of any way to do that.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 07:39 PM   #3
Ruth
Now with toddler
 
Ruth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 12,130
No, you can change the default recording quality, but not the other SP options.

This is an aside but you may want to reconsider recording so much stuff KUID. When it is deciding how much space you have, your TiVo will assume that you will never, ever delete these recordings. That may cause it to think you are running out of room and give you alarming-sounding alerts and/or tell you it cannot record all your requested programs due to lack of space. Generallly things work a lot more smoothly and you have more flexibility when you keep KUID to an absolute minimum.
Ruth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 09:58 PM   #4
beejay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Richmond, IN
Posts: 683
Or just use KUID for shows you really want to watch. For me that is everything I record.

The alarming warnings just tell me I need to buckle down and watch some stuff.
__________________
S2 - 1077 hours
S2 - 86 hours
S1 - 344 hours
S2DT - 186 hours

"For some people, even 10 TiVo DVRs is not overkill."
TiVoOpsMgr
Director, Svc. Ops

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
beejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 11:55 AM   #5
efilippi
Registered User
 
efilippi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Mundelein, Il
Posts: 3,981
It's the "Keep at most" setting that I would like to see changed. I forever forget that the default is 5 and it's not uncommon for me to let some early eps slide before I start watching. Then I have sometimes found that a few early episodes may have been deleted to make room for new ones. I end up grumbling, then going through Now Playing and checking the settings for everything that has 5 (or 10) episodes available, fearing that KAM might be set so that new ones will delete old ones, while Tivo Suggestions happily records 76 episodes of Friends and Seinfeld. Grr.
__________________
Ed
Comcast cable Blast
Tivo HD XL

Last edited by efilippi : 04-16-2012 at 11:56 AM. Reason: Oops, just noticed this is a very old thread. Sorry for the bump.
efilippi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 12:42 PM   #6
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,339
This would be one of my biggest 'wishlist' items for Tivo settings (in case anybody is listening).

Like others here, I always do the same exact settings (keep all, until I delete, and first run only), so it would be nice to just cruise through setting an SP without having to change all of those.
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 08:57 PM   #7
hershey4
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Red Sox Nation
Posts: 159
add one more thing I don't like about my brand new Premiere...

I just recently upgraded my S2 (I know...late to the party) to Premiere 4 and have been finding several things where the S2 was better than my big new expensive Premiere-4. I am shocked this settings feature is missing. My Series 2 had it. I was just setting up my new Season's Passes and what a shock that it couldn't change the default options. I am really really really regretting this Premiere4 purchase more and more. ugh....

//end vent, thanks.
hershey4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 10:38 PM   #8
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by hershey4 View Post
I just recently upgraded my S2 (I know...late to the party) to Premiere 4 and have been finding several things where the S2 was better than my big new expensive Premiere-4. I am shocked this settings feature is missing. My Series 2 had it. I was just setting up my new Season's Passes and what a shock that it couldn't change the default options. I am really really really regretting this Premiere4 purchase more and more. ugh....

//end vent, thanks.
What do you mean that you can't change the SP default options?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 09:19 AM   #9
hershey4
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Red Sox Nation
Posts: 159
Isn't that what this thread is about? WIth Series 2, I could set up what I wanted my default Season Pass options to be. Then, when creating a Season Pass you just have to create it, you don't have to go into Options to alter Tivo's defaults (keep until...new/repeats...etc.) every time.

WIth Premiere4 there is no way to do that.
hershey4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 11:05 AM   #10
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by hershey4 View Post
Isn't that what this thread is about? WIth Series 2, I could set up what I wanted my default Season Pass options to be. Then, when creating a Season Pass you just have to create it, you don't have to go into Options to alter Tivo's defaults (keep until...new/repeats...etc.) every time.

WIth Premiere4 there is no way to do that.
I read the thread. Did you?

The way you worded your post, it seemed possible you could be saying that you had to use the default settings on your SPs because you couldn't change the settings so you were stuck recording new and repeats and keeping at most 5 episodes until they expire with no option for padding on either end. there is one exception, recording quality. However, with digital signals, there is no quality to change, Tivo records the signal as it is received.

I was just asking for clarification on what you meant before I told you that you are just plain wrong about being able to change the default settings for season passes on your S2. If you read this thread before you posted, you'd know that it is not specifically about any Tivo model so when the OP asked about changing the default settings and the answer is that it's not possible, the information is universal across all Tivo models. It can't now, nor could it ever be done on any model Tivo.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 12:16 PM   #11
hershey4
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Red Sox Nation
Posts: 159
I think that's our disconnect. It is not true. I could do that on my Series 2. Absolutely 100% sure. That's why I found this thread and chimed in when I just discovered it is missing on Premiere. How else would I know the feature existed and was "missing" if it wasn't on my Series 2 to begin with. I knew it had been a feature, went to look for it on P4, couldn't find it, came here.

But I sold S2 last week (yippee) so I can't prove it :-)
hershey4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 12:37 PM   #12
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,702
TC CLUB MEMBER
Their web site has provisions for configuring default season pass and one-time recording settings which are then used automatically when you create a season pass or one-time recording using the "one-click" links from the web site.

I've generally become accustomed to using that method now to create season passes, because it's something I usually do in bulk as new seasons begin anyway, so doing it form the computer is actually easier.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 01:24 PM   #13
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by hershey4 View Post
I think that's our disconnect. It is not true. I could do that on my Series 2. Absolutely 100% sure. That's why I found this thread and chimed in when I just discovered it is missing on Premiere. How else would I know the feature existed and was "missing" if it wasn't on my Series 2 to begin with. I knew it had been a feature, went to look for it on P4, couldn't find it, came here.

But I sold S2 last week (yippee) so I can't prove it :-)
You are wrong. It's as simple as that. It's not just me saying it, this thread that you resurrected also says that you are wrong. Maybe you are thinking of the websites functions that dswallow mentioned.

I guarantee that nobody will be chiming in to say that you are correct.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.

Last edited by scandia101 : 10-11-2013 at 02:19 PM.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 02:52 PM   #14
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
You are wrong. It's as simple as that. It's not just me saying it, this thread that you resurrected also says that you are wrong. Maybe you are thinking of the websites functions that dswallow mentioned.

I guarantee that nobody will be chiming in to say that you are correct.
Well you could (as mentioned elsewhere in this thread) set the default recording quality.

But that went away on the newer TiVos because it has no meaning when recording from digital channels.
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |