TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-28-2014, 12:16 PM   #1
EdwPowers
Registered User
 
EdwPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 54
Arrow S03 errors, AGAIN!

After years of good service, I started getting a S03 error on one of my TiVoHD last August. I did the C&DE and all was well again. However, the same TiVoHD is getting the error again. Will a new drive eliminate this?

After doing more research here,I see several mentions of putting the TA on a timer so the TiVoHD can do GC. Does this work? Will it correct the current S03 condition or do I need to do the C&DE before implementing the timer?
EdwPowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 04:31 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,793
Doing CD&E is the wrong thing to do for S03 errors. S03 means the data downloaded was not properly used and to make a few Tivo connects.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 05:33 PM   #3
EdwPowers
Registered User
 
EdwPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 54
That is the first I heard that about S03 and C&DE. I did it before based on advice I saw here. And it did fix the problem.

Prior to the S03 errors this time, I got numerous "connection interrupted". Some times it would take several efforts to be successful. the first time I was getting the S03, it was following many errors saying data would run out even though data was past that date. A reboot would fix until I finally got the S03. The C&DE did fix it then.

After posting my original message, I unplugged the TA. Maybe TiVoHD can do it's GC as others have said. I have not yet plugged it in again but will update here when I do.
EdwPowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 06:20 PM   #4
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,628
In the past when I had this on my series 2 boxes I would restart the box and immediately force a connection. Almost always this fixed the issue.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Premier Elite
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 09:37 PM   #5
EdwPowers
Registered User
 
EdwPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 54
I rebooted the TiVoHD and plugged in the TA. So far, nothing but "connection interrupted". I think the S03 happens later so I not know if the GC happened to fix my problem or not.
EdwPowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 03:48 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
DO NOT RISK GOING INTO GUIDED SETUP!

DO NOT RISK GOING INTO GUIDED SETUP!

DO NOT RISK GOING INTO GUIDED SETUP!

Did I mention that reacting to an S03 error by doing anything that could throw you into Guided Setup is a really bad idea?

What you want is Clear program information and To Do List.

Not Clear & Delete everything.

That'll dump you into Guided Setup, and once in, the only way out is forward, but S03 means you're already having trouble dowloading and digesting program guide data, so that's probably where you'll get stuck.

And if you have a Tuning Adapter, somehow it interferes with Garbage Collection, so you need to take it out of the equation some of the time.

Search this site for "lamp timer".
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 08:19 AM   #7
EdwPowers
Registered User
 
EdwPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 54
The C&DE before was okay by me. It fixed the problem before, even though I had to redo Guided Setup. The only issue was I had to redo the cablecard. But at least that process is simpler now. I even did it with both TiVoHDs.

I guess the lamp timers will work. After unplugging the TA yesterday, I finally got a successful download without a S03. So, off to get some lamp timers. And thanks again to TCF members, it seems I have resolved my issues.

My only question now is why did I not have the problem for 2 years after first getting the TAs but then have the problem recur a second time in less than 6 months.
EdwPowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 11:01 PM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwPowers View Post
The C&DE before was okay by me. It fixed the problem before, even though I had to redo Guided Setup. The only issue was I had to redo the cablecard. But at least that process is simpler now. I even did it with both TiVoHDs.

I guess the lamp timers will work. After unplugging the TA yesterday, I finally got a successful download without a S03. So, off to get some lamp timers. And thanks again to TCF members, it seems I have resolved my issues.

My only question now is why did I not have the problem for 2 years after first getting the TAs but then have the problem recur a second time in less than 6 months.

Because you have gremlins.

Are you on TWC?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 11:31 PM   #9
EdwPowers
Registered User
 
EdwPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 54
No, Brighthouse-Central Florida.

Another question: After I get the lamp timers, how long should the TA's be off daily to satisfy the GC requirement?
EdwPowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 12:04 AM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwPowers View Post
No, Brighthouse-Central Florida.

Another question: After I get the lamp timers, how long should the TA's be off daily to satisfy the GC requirement?
Read through the last 10 pages or so of this thread

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=472857

to get an idea of what those with the problem have worked out.

(I'm still on analog cable, so never had to mess with it)
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 08:28 AM   #11
EdwPowers
Registered User
 
EdwPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 54
Speaking of analog, mine goes away any day now. I had to get digital adapters for a couple of my TVs. I not complain too much though. The TVs are HD so that gives me more HD channels.
EdwPowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 02:26 PM   #12
EdwPowers
Registered User
 
EdwPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 54
I started reading that thread when it was new. But I did not have the problem then. A restart was all I needed. I had forgotten about the thread later. It is nice revisiting it for the updated info now. Thank you for the link.

Still without timers, I manually unplugged my TAs. Later after plugging them back in, the message saying a TA had been connected seemed to stay on forever. When I put these on the timers, will I have those messages to look forward to everyday? If the messages don't get cleared, will that impact any scheduled recordings?
EdwPowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 12:59 AM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwPowers View Post
Speaking of analog, mine goes away any day now. I had to get digital adapters for a couple of my TVs. I not complain too much though. The TVs are HD so that gives me more HD channels.
When you say digital adapters, do you mean cable cards to enable you to receive digital cable?

And if you weren't already getting it, why would you have a TA?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 07:49 AM   #14
EdwPowers
Registered User
 
EdwPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 54
I have 2 older TiVos is my bedrooms, a Series2DT and a Series2ST. They are rarely used, as well as the TVs are not used much. Previously, they used only the analog channels, 2-99. However, by March here, Brighthouse is doing away with all the analog channels.

So, to get any channels in those rooms, I need either a full cable box or what they call a digital adapter. They have been discussed here in TCF but I not remember what they are called here. The boxes are basically mini cable boxes that provide most of the digital channels that do no require a TA. Brighthouse is providing 2 of the boxes free for a year. You are lucky if your cable company has not deleted analog yet, especially if that is all you use. There have been many other areas to have that done before here.

The problem I originally wrote about here is for my 2 TiVoHDs in my living room that do use cablecards and TAs.
EdwPowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 06:18 PM   #15
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwPowers View Post
I have 2 older TiVos is my bedrooms, a Series2DT and a Series2ST. They are rarely used, as well as the TVs are not used much. Previously, they used only the analog channels, 2-99. However, by March here, Brighthouse is doing away with all the analog channels.

So, to get any channels in those rooms, I need either a full cable box or what they call a digital adapter. They have been discussed here in TCF but I not remember what they are called here. The boxes are basically mini cable boxes that provide most of the digital channels that do no require a TA. Brighthouse is providing 2 of the boxes free for a year. You are lucky if your cable company has not deleted analog yet, especially if that is all you use. There have been many other areas to have that done before here.

The problem I originally wrote about here is for my 2 TiVoHDs in my living room that do use cablecards and TAs.

Around here TWC is deleting analog a few channels at a time.

The boxes they give/lend you for your S2s should have cable card and tuning adapter functionality built in.

When they took SPEED of off analog and offered a free box for 6 months I got one just to play with.

Rube Goldberg could set up something that changes channels faster.

Assuming (in the case of SDV and what they call "on demand") that the channel is there to be changed to in the first place.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |