TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-03-2013, 10:59 PM   #1
skid71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 112
How do you add an SP...

New Tivo user
My wife refuses to start a show other than the start. With that being said, I've set up an SP that has already caught a bunch of episodes of Castle, broadcast on TNT. But we would also like to record the current season.

I can't figure out how to accomplish this. It must be easy. When I search for Castle, my only option is to modify or cancel the SP we currently have.

Any help appreciated.

Skid
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Slide Pro
skid71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 11:07 PM   #2
uw69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 381
I'm not sure there isn't a bug in the Roamio search. Castle is on here (Seattle) at 10:00pm on ABC, so you look for it by time or channel and set up the SP that way.
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 (Both retired)
2 Tivo Series 2, dual tuner (1 retired)
3 Tivo Series 3 (2 retired) 1 OTA
1 Roamio plus 470 hours
4 TiVo Mini's
uw69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 11:21 PM   #3
skid71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 112
Thank you
I knew I was making it much harder than it needed to be.
I was used to creating SP's using DVR Commander on my phone and didn't even try using the Mini or Pro.

Much appreciated.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Slide Pro
skid71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 06:06 PM   #4
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by skid71 View Post
Thank you
I knew I was making it much harder than it needed to be.
I was used to creating SP's using DVR Commander on my phone and didn't even try using the Mini or Pro.

Much appreciated.
Season Passes are channel specific - two ways around 1) use an autorecording WishList; 2) when looking at program information check the "Upcoming" screen this will show ALL channels -- you can then set up an additional SP for the current season on the primary network -- set this to First Run only

michael
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |