TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-17-2014, 11:27 PM   #1
Jeff298
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Tivo Slide Pro Remote Control Programming issues

I just purchased a new Tivo Slide Pro Remote control, and it works great...except for one thing. I am trying to program it so it turns on/off my TV, Receiver & a remote controlled Fireplace in my livingroom.

I have tried "learning" the commands for "power" from each of the original remotes (my TV's, Receiver's & the Fireplace's). I am able to successfully "learn" the power functions for all three devices, but when I press the "TV Power" button on the Slide, it will only turn on/off two of my three devices, not all three. Each time I try to "relearn" the various "power" buttons, the Slide ends up turning on/off two different items. It's been able to control the power of all 3 devices, just never all 3 at the same time. Right now, it's turning on my receiver and fireplace, but not the TV.

This is driving me crazy, since I purchased this remote specifically for it's direct (and outstanding) RF control of my Roamio, but I also want it to turn on/off all three (not just two) of my devices. And yes, I've tried resetting the remote 5 times now, re-pairing it to my Roamio, and have also tried using the built-in codes to try controlling my TV, but when I do this, it seems like it loses either the Fireplace or Receiver. One more note, I also own the older regular Tivo Slide (non-pro) remote, and I was successful at getting it to control the power of all 3 devices, but it has a serious lag with my Roamio...
Jeff298 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:25 AM   #2
jackief
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 41
I had a post in here several months ago that I was never able to get my slide to control both my preamp and tv at the same time. I had one work but not the other no matter which I put in slot 0, slot 1, etc. I gave up. If there are any new tricks suggested I will give it a try.
jackief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:48 AM   #3
eric102
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 108
It will only power on 2 devices at a time even though the specs say 3. I have 5 slide pro's purchased at different times and they all do the same thing. TiVo support had no answers other than to return it and try another which is a waste of time since they all are the same.

The original slide will power on 3 devices if you can find one.
eric102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |