TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-27-2013, 07:38 PM   #1
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,849
FIOS - pixilation on Premium channels

I think I have read a thing or two on cable card issuer with FIOS, so I thought I would start a thread.

I am going to try a few different attenuatiors, but it is odd that it only happens with the premium channels.

Nope: as I expected, the attenuators didn't work. I know Margaret reported:

Quote:
The NEXT update (maybe in two weeks?) should include:
- a fix for the "green switch" problem
- support for older versions of CableCARDS from FiOS
I hope that will fix the pixilation on Premium FIOS channels
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo

Last edited by bradleys : 09-27-2013 at 08:33 PM.
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 09:21 PM   #2
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,526
Full thread: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=507823

Specifically, pixilation happens on copy-protected channels. HBO, Cinemax, as well as info channels (ch. 131). And yep, this is the problem Margret is referring to.

I'm glad it's software fixable.

Last edited by BigJimOutlaw : 09-27-2013 at 09:30 PM.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 10:50 PM   #3
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,849
Thanks - I knew I read something about it! Since I still have the Premiere hooked up, I will just wait until the update.

Btw - love the Roamio / mini combo!
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo

Last edited by bradleys : 09-28-2013 at 10:22 AM.
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 10:12 AM   #4
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 316
Or go get a new cablecard from verizon that is at the proper level.
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 10:26 AM   #5
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamNJ View Post
Or go get a new cablecard from verizon that is at the proper level.
I thought about it... But then I would just have to pair it agin. If they are really going to push out a fix in a couple of weeks I can wait.

I left the Premium channel SP's active on the Premiere, so I am really not being negatively impacted.
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 11:28 AM   #6
bunjicat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 61
I have been struggling with this issue since receiving my Roamio Plus. I spent 3 hours dialing in the signal sweet spot. Essentially what combination of splitters and attenuators would get me zero macro blocking. Comedy Central was the most sensitive channel so thats what I used as the benchmark. It seemed to be either to much or to little signal and it was a very fine line. Woke up the other morning to find the snr and signals had dropped dramatically over night. Great. This thing is a moving target. Spent an hour trying to get the sweet spot once again but could not make it happen. Called Verizon. When they attempted to "ping the cable card" they were unable. So we went through the process of deactivate/reactivate the cable card and reboot. Magically this worked. All the signals shot back up and the macro blocking stopped. I DO have the latest cable card recommended by Tivo. One thing I have noticed is Verizon tech seem to be more up to speed on the Tivo issues.
bunjicat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 10:08 AM   #7
hooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 146
Man this is like Groundhog Day. Same silly problems that we had when the HD was launched. The Fios signal should not need to be attenuated to work with the Tivo. Period. With Fios, the cable signal is generated on premise. The signal should be very strong.

This is sloppy and could have been remedied before launch by field tests.
hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 12:37 PM   #8
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooper View Post
Man this is like Groundhog Day. Same silly problems that we had when the HD was launched. The Fios signal should not need to be attenuated to work with the Tivo. Period. With Fios, the cable signal is generated on premise. The signal should be very strong.

This is sloppy and could have been remedied before launch by field tests.
Amen brother!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 12:40 PM   #9
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 240
If you have an older version FiOS CableCARD, and want to verify the new update will solve your issue, you can sign up for our Beta program at:

http://fieldtrials.tivo.com

and then send me email with the subject "FiOS CableCARD fix".

--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 12:48 PM   #10
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooper View Post
Man this is like Groundhog Day. Same silly problems that we had when the HD was launched. The Fios signal should not need to be attenuated to work with the Tivo. Period. With Fios, the cable signal is generated on premise. The signal should be very strong.

This is sloppy and could have been remedied before launch by field tests.
I've never needed to attenuate my FiOS signal beyond the eight way splitter that FiOS installed back in 2007. Although I did need to attenuate the Comcast signal when I had them off and on between 2007 and 2010.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 02:09 PM   #11
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
If you have an older version FiOS CableCARD, and want to verify the new update will solve your issue, you can sign up for our Beta program at:

http://fieldtrials.tivo.com

and then send me email with the subject "FiOS CableCARD fix".

--Margret
Done and sent!
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |