TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-03-2013, 11:17 AM   #1
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
KUID bug on Roamio Plus?

I have several recordings dating back to 2005 that I always transfer when I buy a new Tivo, and I routinely set these to KUID.

On my Roamio Plus, I am unable to set about half of these copied recordings to KUID. No matter how many times I select KUID, their icons remain blue and refuse to change to green.

Has anyone else noticed a failure of the Roamio Plus/Pro to set KUID?
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 01:05 PM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,279
I haven't tried KUID on my Romaio Pro yet. I'll need to try it out tonight.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 01:14 PM   #3
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,554
Have you tested it on recordings made on the Pro? I thought the Premiere had a similar issue with transferred recordings when it first came out.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 01:22 PM   #4
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
Have you tested it on recordings made on the Pro? I thought the Premiere had a similar issue with transferred recordings when it first came out.
Yes, KUID works correctly on all new recordings and about half of the transferred recordings. That just leaves me with the other half of transferred recordings which don't respond to the KUID request.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 02:38 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,582
Try rebooting the TiVo. Could just be a display issue.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 02:40 PM   #6
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Try rebooting the TiVo. Could just be a display issue.
Tried that already. A reboot doesn't change the behavior.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 03:10 PM   #7
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
I'm seeing this too on my Basic. All the transferred recordings are blue. At first I thought that meant that the transfer didn't happen.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 03:19 PM   #8
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,582
The HDUI only has 3 icons. Blue, Yellow and Green. Blue is normal, Yellow is expired and capable of being deleted if space is needed (same as yellow exclamation in SDUI) and Green is KUID.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 03:43 PM   #9
oosik77
TiVo Maniac
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Posts: 294
I've changed a few with no issues on the plus.
__________________
I am Porky Pig of Borg. You will be assim... assim... assim... absorbed.
oosik77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 04:43 PM   #10
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
LOL - Took me a few minutes to figure out what they were talking about.

"Keep Until I Delete"
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 05:10 PM   #11
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
I'm seeing this too on my Basic. All the transferred recordings are blue. At first I thought that meant that the transfer didn't happen.
Whether created on the host Tivo or transferred, recordings should appear with a blue icon until they age to the point of acquiring the yellow icon, which means they are eligible to be deleted.

My issue is that I cannot set KUID on a seemingly random set of transferred recordings. No matter how many times I select KUID, the icon does not change.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 05:15 PM   #12
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDFW View Post
My issue is that I cannot set KUID on a seemingly random set of transferred recordings. No matter how many times I select KUID, the icon does not change.
Were they KUID on the source TiVo? All of mine were.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 05:15 PM   #13
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
LOL - Took me a few minutes to figure out what they were talking about.

"Keep Until I Delete"
Lots of acronyms to keep track of on these forums.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 05:16 PM   #14
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
Were they KUID on the source TiVo? All of mine were.
If you still have the source TiVo you should try changing one of them to not KUID on the source, then transfer it again and see if that makes any difference.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 05:17 PM   #15
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
Were they KUID on the source TiVo? All of mine were.
Yes, all the recordings from were set KUID on the source Tivo box.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 05:21 PM   #16
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,582
You guys, and gals, having trouble... are your source TiVos S3 or HD units? Or do you have a Premiere?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 05:22 PM   #17
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
If you still have the source TiVo you should try changing one of them to not KUID on the source, then transfer it again and see if that makes any difference.
That would be a good test, but my source Tivo is no longer available. I also speculated that perhaps the KUID-failure recordings were corrupt in some way, but they all seem to play correctly.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 05:24 PM   #18
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
You guys, and gals, having trouble... are your source TiVos S3 or HD units? Or do you have a Premiere?
My source was a Premiere XL4 and the destination was a Roamio Plus.

Some of the recordings are very old, and were originally recorded on either an S2, HD, or S3. So the oldest recording has traveled at least three times.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 05:37 PM   #19
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
If you still have the source TiVo you should try changing one of them to not KUID on the source, then transfer it again and see if that makes any difference.
I'l try that test.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 06:16 PM   #20
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 846
I had this issue with some transferred recordings too. I'm not sure what caused it, but if I deleted and recovered the recordings, the KUID option would start working.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 06:19 PM   #21
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
I had this issue with some transferred recordings too. I'm not sure what caused it, but if I deleted and recovered the recordings, the KUID option would start working.
Eureka, this works. Thank you!
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 06:28 PM   #22
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
I had this issue with some transferred recordings too. I'm not sure what caused it, but if I deleted and recovered the recordings, the KUID option would start working.
Good find!
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 08:02 PM   #23
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,279
I just tried KUID on a dozen recordings I had transferred over to my Roamio Pro this weekend and it worked for me on those. KUID is something I don't use very often though.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 02:03 PM   #24
Rkkeller
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,241
I just tried KUID and it does not work on any of the shows I transferred from my Premier.
Rkkeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 03:09 PM   #25
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDFW View Post
I have several recordings dating back to 2005 that I always transfer when I buy a new Tivo, and I routinely set these to KUID.

On my Roamio Plus, I am unable to set about half of these copied recordings to KUID. No matter how many times I select KUID, their icons remain blue and refuse to change to green.

Has anyone else noticed a failure of the Roamio Plus/Pro to set KUID?
Out of curiosity, were these copied from another TiVo, or from TiVo Desktop?
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 03:21 PM   #26
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
Out of curiosity, were these copied from another TiVo, or from TiVo Desktop?
Over the years, each of the recordings was probably TTG'd off to a computer and brought back through either Desktop or pyTivo. Prior to the final transfer to my Roamio, every recording was on an XL4 with KUID set.

For those transferred recordings which would not accept KUID on the Roamio, deleting and recovering on the Roamio allowed KUID to be set.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 07:30 AM   #27
Rkkeller
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDFW View Post
For those transferred recordings which would not accept KUID on the Roamio, deleting and recovering on the Roamio allowed KUID to be set.

Thanks that worked.
Rkkeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 08:26 AM   #28
uw69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 377
I think the latest update resolved this issue. KUID worked fine for me this morning after the update. I had to use the work around previously.
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 (Both retired)
2 Tivo Series 2, dual tuner (1 retired)
3 Tivo Series 3 (2 retired) 1 OTA
1 Roamio plus 470 hours
4 TiVo Mini's
uw69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |