TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-15-2013, 06:32 PM   #1
abovethesink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 55
Adding new channels and CableCard

If a cable provider adds a channel, say FXX, do you have to do anything to get it or should it just show up? I know you'd need to add it to your guide, but for whatever reason I TiVo won't tune FXX for me and I'm not sure why. I have a tuning adapter too if that matters.

EDIT: Time Warner Cable
abovethesink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 06:52 PM   #2
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,847
You shouldn't have to do anything and you should get a message about it, although perhaps later than the lineup change. As usual, there are ways this may not work so you might have to make a phone call or two and/or power-cycle your TA and restart your Tivo.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 07:02 PM   #3
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
The new channel is automatically added to you My Channels list which can be a problem for example if it is HD and you are working with an older DVR.

The same will occur if an existing channel is relocated. In this case Season Passes will follow if none of the channels identifying metadata changes.

michael
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 09:01 PM   #4
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,318
Most providers still have FXX in a sports package, as it was recently changed from the Fox Soccer Channel. I assume this also applies to TWC.

Until the provider moves it out, into another tier/package, you would need to add the relevant sports package to your account.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 03:46 PM   #5
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,931
You aren't notified of channel renames. So I don't think you will be notified for FXX since it was the Fox Soccer Channel. I've seen a few cases where they did delete and add a new channel but in general it will just change in your guide.

I do think TiVo should tell you when a channel is renamed. I don't know why they don't.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |