TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-13-2013, 01:02 PM   #1
takeagabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 98
Tivo Roamio Plus Dead After 4 days

At least they were a good 4 days.
takeagabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 06:08 PM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,028
Well that sucks. But better for it to die quickly than to die after 4 weeks or 4 months. Now that I'm reliant on my Romaio Pro for all my recordings it would suck if it died on me.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 06:12 PM   #3
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,184
What went dead? Power supply, hard drive, something else?
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 06:27 PM   #4
donnoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 734
Sucks to be you I guess. My Pro works great.
donnoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 06:48 PM   #5
elwaylite
Registered User
 
elwaylite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Theodore, Al.
Posts: 292
Its a DVR, usually gonna fast or hang in a long time.
__________________
65" VT50
Denon X4000
Roamio Basic
Directv HR44/200
elwaylite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 06:52 AM   #6
takeagabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 98
Yes, it definitely good that it happened in the first 30 days. Tivo has already shipped out a new one for me.

It does not power on. No lights on the front. Maybe a bad power supply.

Luckily, I was actually planning on transferring all my shows to it today, so I barely lost anything.
takeagabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 08:06 AM   #7
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,075
What did you do to the poor thing?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 08:26 AM   #8
stahta01
Simple Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana (USA)
Posts: 3,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
What did you do to the poor thing?
Clearly the shows that takeagabu told the Roamio to record was NOT to the Roamio likely; so, it ended itself to stop the torture. I hope if I get a Roamio it will have more tolerance for bad shows and of course puns.

Tim S.
__________________
Schlock Mercenary Maxim 41: "Do you have a backup?" means "I can't fix this" (4 October 2013)
stahta01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 09:53 AM   #9
takeagabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 98
My luck continues....

Highslide JS

takeagabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 09:57 AM   #10
tonestert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Charlottesville, Va
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by takeagabu View Post
My luck continues....

Highslide JS
Damn never seen that before. Hopefully just a delay.
tonestert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 10:27 AM   #11
takeagabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 98
I just called tivo, and apparently they have never seen it before either.
takeagabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 10:27 AM   #12
larrs
Movie Fan-Addict
 
larrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NOrthernVA
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Well that sucks. But better for it to die quickly than to die after 4 weeks or 4 months. Now that I'm reliant on my Romaio Pro for all my recordings it would suck if it died on me.
So how are you serving up your media to all of your TVs? I think you said you have a server full of ISOs and I assumed you were using the Tivos to view them. That is what has stopped me from going the Roamio/Mini route.
__________________
Tivo Fanatic since '99!


(1) Elite
(3) Premieres
(1) HD
(1) Mini
I run
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
larrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 10:35 AM   #13
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
That message is usually reserved for Plane crashes. Like the UPS place that crashed in August, killing the 2 pilots.

I haven't heard of an air crash in DFA in the last few days
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 12:13 PM   #14
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrs View Post
So how are you serving up your media to all of your TVs? I think you said you have a server full of ISOs and I assumed you were using the Tivos to view them. That is what has stopped me from going the Roamio/Mini route.
I have several media players to play back my BD ISOs. I don't use my TiVos for anything other than the apps on them and for TiVo recordings. I will transfer TiVo recrodings back and forth between a PC with TiVo Desktop, but that is about it.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 12:59 PM   #15
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
Wow that sucks! I had a package lost once because a UPS truck got robbed. It had a similarly weird message in the tracking. The company I bought it from made good and reshipped.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 01:39 PM   #16
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
I also received a strange UPS tracking status update recently. This particular package never arrived after whatever constituted the emergency.



I always thought "emergency conditions" meant ice, snow, blizzard, or hurricane, but this happened on a sunny summer day.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg emergency.JPG (17.3 KB, 264 views)
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 01:51 PM   #17
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
Anything could be an emergency. Some guy at a UPS warehouse who accidentally wiped out a bunch of stuff with a forklift is probably an emergency.

As to transportation accident, I know that a bunch of packages here in Colorado are under-water right now and probably were flagged as emergency or transportation accident.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 02:13 PM   #18
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,323
Or maybe Hopper and his little sidekick Joey pounced on that thing and pulverized it to dvr dust with those long, strong legs o' theirs? Those angry kangaroos have quite a temper you know!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 02:18 PM   #19
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
Well, it is true that everyone I know who works for Dish Network is pretty unhappy with how things are run at that place, so I would imagine that their kangaroos are pissed off at upper management too.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 02:44 PM   #20
takeagabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 98
I chatted with UPS and they implied that it was a car accident. And they need to inspect every package before they could continue.
takeagabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 03:28 PM   #21
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by takeagabu View Post
I chatted with UPS and they implied that it was a car accident. And they need to inspect every package before they could continue.
That's actually pretty understandable under the circumstances but if it will be a long delay you should tell them you refuse package delivery and ask TiVo to send you another one. TiVo might offer to do this anyway since even if the package visibly looks okay it was knocked around like that.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 04:12 PM   #22
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by takeagabu View Post
I chatted with UPS and they implied that it was a car accident. And they need to inspect every package before they could continue.
Was there a kangaroo driving the other vehicle by chance?

All kidding aside, I agree with jmpage2, you should have them send a new TiVo just in case.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 11:12 AM   #23
takeagabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 98
Finally got the Tivo. Cablecard won't pair! This is killing me.
takeagabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 03:04 PM   #24
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by takeagabu View Post
Finally got the Tivo. Cablecard won't pair! This is killing me.
CableCARDs are a PITA!!!!

A few months ago I bought my Sister a used S3 to replace an old S2 she had. The first card she got didn't work at all. Just sat on the "acquiring channel info" screen. She took that back and got a second one. The second one worked but wouldn't pair so she didn't get any Premium channels. I called like a half dozen times trying to get it paired, but nothing worked so they sent a tech. The tech showed up, called someone on his walkie-talkie and had it paired in 2 minutes. She liked the HD unit so much I bought her another one to replace her other S3 unit. Same problem. The card worked OK but no one could get it paired. Since it only effected the premium channels and the other one was working she told me not to worry about it. Well a couple weeks ago they made a change and started encrypting almost every channel so now that TiVo was basically useless. So I called in for her to try and get it paired. Still no dice so they sent a tech. The tech didn't have any cards so he rewires everything hoping that'll help, calls into his guy a few times, still not working. Then he calls his guy one last time and they verify everything. Everything looks OK so the guy says... "let me start over and redo this card as if it's new". 2 minutes later it starts working.

On the other hand when I got my Roamio I moved it from my Elite and called in, expecting it to be a hassle, and they had it up and running in 10 minutes. So it seems to be luck of the draw.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 03:36 PM   #25
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,013
This morning UPS said delivery by the end of today. Now it says "An exception in the sorting process has occurred. UPS has taken corrective action." and it's rescheduled for tomorrow.

Darn that forklift-driving kangaroo.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 04:21 PM   #26
JasonD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 268
On my Roamio cable card wouldn't pair, they sent a tech and he had it paired within twenty minutes. Overall pretty good service from Cox
JasonD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 06:46 PM   #27
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
This morning UPS said delivery by the end of today. Now it says "An exception in the sorting process has occurred. UPS has taken corrective action." and it's rescheduled for tomorrow.

Darn that forklift-driving kangaroo.
Haha, Now you got the spirit ggieseke!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |