TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-30-2013, 12:14 PM   #1
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 880
Recording Interruptus

TiVo was set to record the Motocross of Nations yesterday at 12 noon PST on ch474 CBSSNHD, for a period of 4.5 hours.
Actual program length was 3 hrs; I pad the recording time 1.5 hrs, just in case...

The recording started and then stopped after 20 minutes.
The recording bar showed a 4.5 hour recording but there was nothing after 20 min in.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 06:58 PM   #2
stevewjackson
Steve W. Jackson
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
TiVo was set to record the Motocross of Nations yesterday at 12 noon PST on ch474 CBSSNHD, for a period of 4.5 hours.
Actual program length was 3 hrs; I pad the recording time 1.5 hrs, just in case...

The recording started and then stopped after 20 minutes.
The recording bar showed a 4.5 hour recording but there was nothing after 20 min in.
I've seen this happen when there was a signal loss during the recording period. It seems much more likely if you're using a Tuning Adapter -- or at least that's my take, since I've often seen channels that use SDV simply drop out and tell me to press Select to "try again". So if this occurs during a programmed recording, you end up with dead air...
__________________
TiVo Premiere XL - Oct 2012 - Lifetime
TiVo HD - Sep 2007 - Lifetime
stevewjackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 10:25 AM   #3
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 880
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevewjackson View Post
I've seen this happen when there was a signal loss during the recording period. It seems much more likely if you're using a Tuning Adapter -- or at least that's my take, since I've often seen channels that use SDV simply drop out and tell me to press Select to "try again". So if this occurs during a programmed recording, you end up with dead air...
I buy that...
The tuning adapter is the biggest abomination foisted on TiVo users since the cable card.

If only FIOS was available in my 'hood; time warner would get the boot!
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 12:08 PM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,153
What did the recording history say?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 12:28 PM   #5
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 880
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
What did the recording history say?
History says "no signal"
But there was 17 minutes that did record, then recording just stopped.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |