TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-22-2013, 06:28 PM   #1
ldavies
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
MoCA not working - router?

I get a C33 error message when trying to use MoCA. My router is a Western Digital My Net 900 and I can't find anywhere online where MoCA is mentioned in conjunction with a description of this router. Does anyone know if it supports MoCA? If not, does anyone have a recommendation for a router that does?

Thanks - Lynne
ldavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 06:53 PM   #2
skid71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldavies View Post
I get a C33 error message when trying to use MoCA. My router is a Western Digital My Net 900 and I can't find anywhere online where MoCA is mentioned in conjunction with a description of this router. Does anyone know if it supports MoCA? If not, does anyone have a recommendation for a router that does?

Thanks - Lynne
Not sure about the WD supporting MoCA, but Actiontec routers do. Google Actiontec MoCA router, I'm sure you'll find what you're looking for.

Good luck!
skid71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 07:07 PM   #3
WRX09MD
Registered User
 
WRX09MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldavies View Post
I get a C33 error message when trying to use MoCA. My router is a Western Digital My Net 900 and I can't find anywhere online where MoCA is mentioned in conjunction with a description of this router. Does anyone know if it supports MoCA? If not, does anyone have a recommendation for a router that does?

Thanks - Lynne
If your using a Roamio pro or plus your router doesnt need moca. Whats your setup?
__________________
Go Ravens!
Roamio Pro 2TB x 2
Mini x 2
Slide x 2
Slide Pro x 2
Verizon Fios
WRX09MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 07:39 AM   #4
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by WRX09MD View Post
If your using a Roamio pro or plus your router doesnt need moca. Whats your setup?
You need a MOCA adapter or MOCA router to connect to the internet.
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 08:17 AM   #5
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazelW View Post
You need a MOCA adapter or MOCA router to connect to the internet.
No you do not. The Roamio Plus and Pro are Moca Bridges. So the Roamio is connected to the router via ethernet and the MOCA signal is output through the coax to the rest of the coax system
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 08:32 AM   #6
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by compnurd View Post
No you do not. The Roamio Plus and Pro are Moca Bridges. So the Roamio is connected to the router via ethernet and the MOCA signal is output through the coax to the rest of the coax system
He was asking about connecting to the router via MOCA. sure, if your router is next to your TiVo you don't need MOCA.
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 12:44 PM   #7
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldavies View Post
I get a C33 error message when trying to use MoCA. My router is a Western Digital My Net 900 and I can't find anywhere online where MoCA is mentioned in conjunction with a description of this router. Does anyone know if it supports MoCA? If not, does anyone have a recommendation for a router that does?

Thanks - Lynne
This new Motorola all in one is pretty slick:

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/motorola...&skuId=8855075

I tried one out for a bit before I installed the Pro, which already has moca as stated previously.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |