TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-22-2013, 07:21 PM   #1
jborchelt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Directv Genie w/Client vs Tivo w/Mini

I currently own the Genie/Client setup. I can play a recording or schedule a recording from the Client. They are connected via the house RG59 coax that was installed when the house was built 1977. The setup works great. Is the Tivo/Mini the identical setup/function. It appears to be but I can't tell for sure after reviewing all the specs.
jborchelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 08:30 PM   #2
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,405
Basically yes. I don't have a Genie/Client, I'm waiting for the 44 to be available in my area to upgrade. But I have a Roamio/Mini setup, and it works as you describe it.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 10:55 PM   #3
celtic pride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 299
Thats good to know that you can set up a recording with the minis ,I just assumed you could only set up a recording from the main box. Now i might go to directv ,and try the genie system ,I love tivo and verizon but i cant afford to buy another tivo and spend another $1000.00 or so for the roamio plus and mini with lifetime. If the genie dont work out ,then i would come back to fios ,maybe by then i could save the money to try the roamio or whatever new box tivo has . I need to make up my mind real soon.
celtic pride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 10:32 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,363
One exception....

The basic Roamio unit does not have MoCa built in. MoCa is what allows them to communicate via coax. So if you want the basic Roamio you'll need to buy an extra MoCa adapter to allow the Mini(s) to communicate with the Roamio via coax.

If you get the Plus or Pro Roamio then it does have MoCa built in and will work exactly as you describe.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 06:46 AM   #5
socrplyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,012
One reminder. The Roamio Plus/Pro set up is cable only (Basic can do OTA). So you would be switching providers to use it.
socrplyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |