TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-20-2012, 09:09 PM   #1
WillfromSF
WillfromSF
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 5
HBO On Demand with Tivo HD via Comcast?

Anyone know if HBO On Demand will work with a Tivo HD (the model that came out just before Tivo Preimiere) via Comcast? And where I would find it? I don't have a Comcast channel selector box, but use Tivo cards instead.

Thanks.
__________________
WillfromSF
WillfromSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 09:43 PM   #2
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,782
No, it will not. Unfortunately On Demand is only on the Premieres.

(BTW, you use Cable Cards, not "Tivo cards".)

Also, some may argue "you have a TiVo, why do you need On Demand". I VERY SLIGHTLY agree with that sentiment, but have used On Demand (on my new-ish Premiere 4) a couple of times, especially for HD versions of shows where I Tivoed the SD version (due to lack of hard drive space.. even a 2 TB drive wouldn't let me hoard up enough shows in HD).
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 07:27 PM   #3
tomahawk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
No, it will not. Unfortunately On Demand is only on the Premieres.

(BTW, you use Cable Cards, not "Tivo cards".)

Also, some may argue "you have a TiVo, why do you need On Demand". I VERY SLIGHTLY agree with that sentiment, but have used On Demand (on my new-ish Premiere 4) a couple of times, especially for HD versions of shows where I Tivoed the SD version (due to lack of hard drive space.. even a 2 TB drive wouldn't let me hoard up enough shows in HD).

Hi, I just had Comcast add HBO On Demand to my channel lineup (3 months for free), but when I go to the HBO On Demand channel (549) I get the V52 error. Do I have to access HBO On Demand content some other way?
tomahawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 03:07 PM   #4
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomahawk View Post
Hi, I just had Comcast add HBO On Demand to my channel lineup (3 months for free), but when I go to the HBO On Demand channel (549) I get the V52 error. Do I have to access HBO On Demand content some other way?
Since this is in the S3 forum, I'm going to assume that is what you have. In which case, as mattack said, On Demand won't work. You will need a Comcast box on a separate tv or input.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |