TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-15-2007, 07:14 AM   #1
knakent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 11
Remote Code for Dynex TV

Does anyone know who manufadtures Dynex TVs. Bought it at Best Buy yesterday and can't find a remote code that will work for it. If you have any suggestions, I would certainly appreciate it.

Thanks
knakent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 09:39 AM   #2
techieunite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 106
I had bought a Insignia(best buy brand) tv and I used the "admiral" code. It seemed to work fine. I have power, channel, and volume.

This also should work for other remotes such as comcast, universal, etc.
techieunite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 02:27 PM   #3
knakent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 11
Thanks. I got it working with a code for Emerson.
knakent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 03:40 PM   #4
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,146
You could have posted the code for future Dynex owners. Was it 0091?
Edmund is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 08:34 AM   #5
ajra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Dynex is a Best Buy "private label", or so I'm told. I'll try the Emerson codes tonight and come back with the one that worked.

It was 0091.

Last edited by ajra : 05-11-2007 at 04:14 PM.
ajra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2007, 12:09 AM   #6
Amyshme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Hey I just wanted everyone to know that I have the 20" ATSC Round TV/DVD Combo from Dynex. My cable provider is Comcast - The code I found that worked for the Comcast Remote was the Emerson code: 10463. The only issue I seem to have found is that I'm not able to access the DVD with this remote code. Which isn't a HUGE Deal because this is just a guest room TV so I keep the other remote in the drawer for when I watch DVD's. If anyone knows of any codes that work with the Comcast Cable Remote and allow access to the DVD player, I'd love to know.
Amyshme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2007, 01:43 AM   #7
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,146
UEI code 10463 matches tivo code 0091.
Edmund is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 11:15 PM   #8
erikk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 23
Anyone know the code for the TV input selection? 0091 doesn't work though that does work for power/volume/mute. I'm trying to install one of these at my sister-in-laws for the thanksgiving weekend and leaving with one remote handling everything but DVD controls (just like before I got here) would be ideal. TIA
erikk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2007, 12:55 AM   #9
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by erikk View Post
Anyone know the code for the TV input selection? 0091 doesn't work though that does work for power/volume/mute. I'm trying to install one of these at my sister-in-laws for the thanksgiving weekend and leaving with one remote handling everything but DVD controls (just like before I got here) would be ideal. TIA
Sorry there are no other codes.
Edmund is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2007, 12:46 PM   #10
erikk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 23
Well some of the other codes for Emerson get the input button to enter the number 5 so I'd think there'd be some code that gets it right.
erikk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2007, 12:46 AM   #11
sssmileyyyyy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
I found the emerson code 0463 to work for my 37" dynex flatscreen
sssmileyyyyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 08:53 AM   #12
lscott1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Hey guys, i love this post. I just bought a 37 Dynex Tv last week and i am having big problems with locating a setup code for my COMCAST REMOTE CONTROL. I have read all your post and I just want to understand. Am I to understand that the code 10463 is the code for the comcast remote. I see a lot of you are saying the code 0091. Could you please help me by telling me what that code is for, because i know that the comcase remote has to have 5 digits. I'm sorry, i know that i sound dumb, but i just don't understand. Why do you need a code for the DYNEX REMOTE. Is that what that 0091 is. How do you program the DYNEX REMOTE.

THANKS FOR YOUR HELP GUYS
lscott1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 12:12 PM   #13
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,146
Code 0091 is the Dynex code in the tivo peanut remote. Code 10463 is Dynex code in UEI made remotes, like comcast, Directv white remotes and so on. If you don't have a Tivo or UEI made remote, then try admiral or emerson tv codes in whatever remote you do have.
Edmund is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008, 08:08 PM   #14
truthseeker308
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks for this post, but I found something odd when I tried the Emerson 0091 code. The power button works, the volume works, but when I press mute, it mutes for half a second, then switches the volume back on. The TV I have is a 20" Dynex LCD/DVD player combo 720p. Any thoughts or similar experiences welcome.
truthseeker308 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008, 05:55 PM   #15
kpjones44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
I just purchased a 32" Dynex 720P at BB. 0091 worked for my Series 2 Tivo and 0463 worked for my Comcast Remote. tks

KP
kpjones44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 02:13 PM   #16
W3SYT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 36
Using a white RC64 remote coded for an HR10-250. I see no way to get thumbs up/down. Am I correct ? Thanks.
__________________
Robert Rockwell
W3SYT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 03:38 PM   #17
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by W3SYT View Post
Using a white RC64 remote coded for an HR10-250. I see no way to get thumbs up/down. Am I correct ? Thanks.

using code 01442, the green key is thumbs up,and the red the thumbs down.
Edmund is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 06:16 PM   #18
smitty2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by truthseeker308 View Post
Thanks for this post, but I found something odd when I tried the Emerson 0091 code. The power button works, the volume works, but when I press mute, it mutes for half a second, then switches the volume back on. The TV I have is a 20" Dynex LCD/DVD player combo 720p. Any thoughts or similar experiences welcome.
Yeah -- I bought the same TV and have the same issues. Mute flashes on then off, but more annoyingly the input button doesn't work. Anybody have any luck getting the TIVO input button to work on this particular model?
smitty2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 10:18 PM   #19
comtech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by knakent View Post
Does anyone know who manufadtures Dynex TVs. Bought it at Best Buy yesterday and can't find a remote code that will work for it. If you have any suggestions, I would certainly appreciate it.

Thanks
Yes the code is 10463..... I am a comcast tech and its the one i use on dynex LCD TV'S and it works
comtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 04:14 PM   #20
falconchick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Dynex TV manufacturer

Dynex TV's are Best Buy's brand. Best Buy manufactures them.
falconchick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 08:28 PM   #21
windjammin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
good code thanx!!!! comtech
windjammin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 09:08 PM   #22
Budget_HT
Heavy User (of TiVo)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 990
Quote:
Originally Posted by falconchick View Post
Dynex TV's are Best Buy's brand. Best Buy manufactures them.
Or do you mean that Best Buy pays a manufacturer to produce the private-label TV for them?

Best Buy does not manufacture anything themselves.
__________________
Dave
Budget_HT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 11:02 PM   #23
boardergurle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
FYI: If anyone has Charter, the Emerson code 096 worked for a Dynex 32" TV
boardergurle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 12:32 PM   #24
geoman47
ˇ Member !
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by erikk View Post
Anyone know the code for the TV input selection? 0091 doesn't work though that does work for power/volume/mute.
Anyone else know if there is a code for TV input? I got 0091 to work for tv power/volume/mute which gets me 90% of the way there... thanks for this thread. Now I'd love a code to control tv input so I can retire the dynex remote and only use the peanut remote that came with my TiVoHD. TIA
__________________
TiVo Brand Series 2:TCD140060:Upgraded to 160 GB
TiVo Brand Series 2:TCD540140:140 GB
TiVo HD:160GB
geoman47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 06:36 PM   #25
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,146
sorry tv's that have used tivo 0091 never have had the right input command, this is going back 7 or 8 years.
Edmund is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 10:13 PM   #26
grecorj
Registered User
 
grecorj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 4,892
I have a crappy Insignia NS-20LCD (non-hdtv; also a BB brand). Recently switched my DTiVo remotes around so had to reprogram one of them for the Insignia

0030 and 0091 didn't work. Of course I couldn't remember what I had entered a few years ago to get it work with the other remote....

Used the code search method...luckily I got a "hit" within a few minutes of pressing channel up.
grecorj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 10:52 PM   #27
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,146
Other insignia use the mitsubishi and philips tv codes. Then there are insignias that use a codeset no other tv brand ever used.
Edmund is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 12:26 PM   #28
KekeLove
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Is any kind of universal remote okay for the Dynex brand tv's?? I have the
19" Dynex tv and the universal remote that I have doesn't work. Can someone help me out please!!!
KekeLove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 12:29 PM   #29
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,146
Many, I bet the emerson tv codes in the universal remote you have now will work. The dynex codeset is very old, and so is in many remotes.
Edmund is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 07:00 AM   #30
Mastermind1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Remote Code for Dynex 42

Thanks for all the help, I got the remote code 0463 working with my Comcast Cable as well.
Mastermind1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |