TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-20-2013, 01:22 PM   #31
Big Boy Laroux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
How do I put my remote in rf mode? I noticed last night it's not because when I pointed it away or covered the front the Roamio wouldn't respond. The unit is only about 6' from me with no obstructions. I perused the menu and couldn't find anything, now I'm busy doing "real life thingies" and can't play.

Apparently you can tell what mode it is in by the color of the light - If it's red = IR, amber = RF

To change the mode:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2719

Under "Using the Roamio remote"


To switch modes
Switching to IR mode

To enter IR mode, press and hold the TiVo+Red C buttons until the activity indicator on the remote control lights. The remote remains in IR mode until you enter the key combination that puts the remote into RF mode.

Switching to RF mode

Entering RF mode causes a paired remote that is currently operating in IR mode to switch to RF mode. This procedure has no effect in New Pairing mode or when the remote is unpaired. To change the remote control from IR mode to RF mode, press and hold the TiVo+Green D buttons until the activity indicator on the remote control lights.
Big Boy Laroux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 02:22 PM   #32
sneagle
Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York area
Posts: 2,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarBowl View Post
replacement remotes are $199. There will be an $80 version soon.
Yes $199 plus $12.95 per month.
__________________
Former DirecTivo user..left for lack of line of sight for HD
Using Tivo HD x 2 with FIOS using cablecards and
One FIOS DVR with the latest software
sneagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 03:32 PM   #33
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 967
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Boy Laroux View Post

Apparently you can tell what mode it is in by the color of the light - If it's red = IR, amber = RF

To change the mode:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2719

Under "Using the Roamio remote"

To switch modes
Switching to IR mode

To enter IR mode, press and hold the TiVo+Red C buttons until the activity indicator on the remote control lights. The remote remains in IR mode until you enter the key combination that puts the remote into RF mode.

Switching to RF mode

Entering RF mode causes a paired remote that is currently operating in IR mode to switch to RF mode. This procedure has no effect in New Pairing mode or when the remote is unpaired. To change the remote control from IR mode to RF mode, press and hold the TiVo+Green D buttons until the activity indicator on the remote control lights.
Wow thanks Big Boy! I had to reset the DVR and remote into pairing mode, but after that the two paired together in RF mode successfully!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 01:42 PM   #34
consumedsoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 142
Do you guys know if this'll work? Way cheaper (esp w/ TiVo's ridiculous shipping/handling) than TiVo's version:

http://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-5-Fe...dp/B005E2XLNM/
__________________
Roamio Basic / Stream / Comcast Xfinity
consumedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 03:56 PM   #35
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarBowl View Post
replacement remotes are $199. There will be an $80 version soon.
They're $30 on the online store... And the Slide Pro is $50.

I don't find the different layouts that disruptive on my Premiere and Mini's. The Premiere XL4 has it's Glo remote plus a Slide, and the Mini's have their stock remotes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by consumedsoul View Post
Do you guys know if this'll work? Way cheaper (esp w/ TiVo's ridiculous shipping/handling) than TiVo's version:

http://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-5-Fe...dp/B005E2XLNM/
It won't work, as there's no hardwired IR input on a Roamio. They use IP for Crestron/Control4, IR for a universal remote, and RF with their own remotes.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |