TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-01-2015, 02:46 PM   #1
Robert Lauriston
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Harmony 650 remote setup tips

With the default settings for Tivo model TCD748000, my new Harmony 650 was not putting my Tivo Premiere into standby or waking it from standby.

After some experimentation I figured out that the Power Cycle command in the Harmony's LED menu for Device > Tivo puts the Tivo on standby, and the hardware Menu button wakes it up.

Modifying the power settings for the Tivo device using the MyHarmony app was simple for power off: I just selected Power Cycle. Oddly, the Menu command was not among the choices, so for power on I had to use the "learn" mode and press the Tivo button on the original Tivo remote. I had to do that four or five times before it finally took.

Robert Lauriston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2015, 06:22 PM   #2
spaldingclan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 288
you put yours in standby when you turn the tv off?

spaldingclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2015, 12:00 PM   #3
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,169
Setting up the harmony remote, even with the updated site, remains as painful to program, as a root canal!

However, once you figure it out and get the remote configured to your personal preference.
It's the best!
Tactile buttons are a must, for me!

I've read on this forum that by putting TiVo on standby.
Recordings, in progress, are not interrupted by emergency alerts.
So, that is as good a reason as any to use standby.

Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2015, 06:05 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Setting up the harmony remote, even with the updated site, remains as painful to program, as a root canal!

However, once you figure it out and get the remote configured to your personal preference.
It's the best!
Tactile buttons are a must, for me!

I've read on this forum that by putting TiVo on standby.
Recordings, in progress, are not interrupted by emergency alerts.
So, that is as good a reason as any to use standby.
Is that just for cable recordings?

Seems like it would have to be, since anything the broadcasters insert into the broadcast would be unavoidable.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2015, 02:44 PM   #5
Robert Lauriston
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
My main reason for putting the Tivo on standby is to have it start up with the menu instead of some random show.

Robert Lauriston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2015, 11:18 AM   #6
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Is that just for cable recordings?

Seems like it would have to be, since anything the broadcasters insert into the broadcast would be unavoidable.
Don't know.

Good point.
As I said I read it on the forum.

Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2015, 12:15 PM   #7
um3k
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Lauriston View Post
My main reason for putting the Tivo on standby is to have it start up with the menu instead of some random show.

You could just have the harmony send the "tivo" button at activity startup to accomplish that.

um3k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 06:40 PM   #8
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,845
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Setting up the harmony remote, even with the updated site, remains as painful to program, as a root canal!

However, once you figure it out and get the remote configured to your personal preference.
It's the best!
Tactile buttons are a must, for me!...
Glad to hear the setup is worth it. My Harmony ONE is beginning to die (battery) and rather than get a new battery, I think I'll get the 650. I like the tactile buttons better than the touch screen -- having the three main activities as hard buttons trips my trigger...

__________________
"Wonderful things can happen when you sow seeds of mistrust in a garden of a**holes," -- Philosopher Raylan Givens

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 PM.
Page generated in 0.06893206 seconds (75.61% PHP - 24.39% MySQL) with 18 queries