TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-27-2014, 07:56 PM   #1
Illusion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 28
Fall Update hurts SD Shows list

I just got the 2014 Fall update and my Premiere XL is not doing so good. I use SD menus and now the "My Shows" list does not seem to cache. I have to wait a moment each time I go to it for the list to load. It is so slow it appears to load a show at a time in the list.

Even if I scroll down and then back up to the top I have to wait again for the list of shows to propagate.
Illusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2014, 08:04 PM   #2
SullyND
W: 31-15
 
SullyND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 7,599
Have you tried the HD menus lately?
__________________
Earl: A purpose is a great thing to have, it gives you a reason to wake up every morning.
Randy: So a purpose is like a box of powdered donut holes?
Earl: Exactly.
SullyND is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2014, 09:34 PM   #3
robsheer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
I'm having the exact problem mentioned by the original poster. The SD listing of MY SHOWS is extremely slow ever since the latest update. They have clearly introduced a new bug in the latest software. I noticed that if I turn off grouping of shows into folders, the problem goes away and I'm able to scroll up/down quickly, but once I group shows again, scrolling comes to a crawl. As far as trying the HD menu, impossible. Ever since I switched from HD to SD menus, the option to go back to HD disappeared. Even if I could switch back, I would still stay with SD menus, more info on the screen at once, faster, and less clutter. TIVO please fix this bug. It's a loss in functionality. I never had a problem before with SD menu and grouping recorded shows. Thank you.
robsheer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2014, 09:44 PM   #4
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Illusion View Post
I just got the 2014 Fall update and my Premiere XL is not doing so good. I use SD menus and now the "My Shows" list does not seem to cache. I have to wait a moment each time I go to it for the list to load. It is so slow it appears to load a show at a time in the list.

Even if I scroll down and then back up to the top I have to wait again for the list of shows to propagate.
The performance of the HD menus is greatly improved over where it was two+ years ago. Looking really good!
__________________
{DirecTiVo}
HNS SD-DVR40{retired}
HNS SD-DVR80{retired}
----
TiVo Premiere [746320]+WD1TB w/slide remote(original)
TiVo Premiere [746500]+WD1TB
TiVo Stream (happily streaming to Android)
PCurry57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2014, 11:28 PM   #5
xberk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by robsheer View Post
TIVO please fix this bug. It's a loss in functionality. I never had a problem before with SD menu and grouping recorded shows. Thank you.
I'm having the same problem in both our Premier units after the update. MY SHOWS navigation (page up/page down/up arrow/down arrow) is painfully slow unless I ungroup everything. Never was like that before. PLEASE FIX THIS TIVO. HD menus are a bit faster but I have never liked the HD menu setup. MUCH MUCH prefer the SD. I navigate MY SHOWS frequently! This is a big fat drag. Come on TIVO. Fix this.
__________________
Series 1, 2
TWC SoCal -- (1) Motorola DCH3416 (2) Premieres 2TB
Netgear MOCA Network
xberk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 03:27 AM   #6
AZrob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 220
Ditto here as well. My wife, who HATES the HD menus, immediately noticed the change on both of our Premieres after this week's Fall update. This is definitely a step backwards. Too slow!
TIVO - please fix this! There are many of us who prefer the SD Menu!

Rob from AZ
AZrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 07:34 AM   #7
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,480
Considering the roamio is HD menus only, that they share the same code base, and that someday even the setup menus will be HD, I would think its entirely possible that the SD menus could be history soon.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 08:31 AM   #8
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 936
For those seeing this issue, you should open a case with TiVo technical support and I'd recommend posting on the official TiVo forums as well.

Scott
__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 08:43 AM   #9
SullyND
W: 31-15
 
SullyND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 7,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
I would think its entirely possible that the SD menus could be history soon.
Yeah, if they broke the SD menus with the update, I wouldn't be surprised for the "fix" to be disabling them.
__________________
Earl: A purpose is a great thing to have, it gives you a reason to wake up every morning.
Randy: So a purpose is like a box of powdered donut holes?
Earl: Exactly.
SullyND is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 11:36 AM   #10
AZrob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Considering the roamio is HD menus only, that they share the same code base, and that someday even the setup menus will be HD, I would think its entirely possible that the SD menus could be history soon.
You're kidding me - there are no SD menus on the Roamio? I did not notice that "feature" when they came out. Not happy with that!
AZrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 12:36 PM   #11
robsheer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
To anyone having this issue, I contacted TiVo technical support and they stated they already have a ticket opened for this issue and are working on a fix. Make sure you contact them and have them attach your devices TSN (TiVo Service Number) to the ticket so that you'll be on the priority list for getting the fix once they solve it.
robsheer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 02:33 PM   #12
KDeFlane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by robsheer View Post
To anyone having this issue, I contacted TiVo technical support and they stated they already have a ticket opened for this issue and are working on a fix. Make sure you contact them and have them attach your devices TSN (TiVo Service Number) to the ticket so that you'll be on the priority list for getting the fix once they solve it.
Thank you for this info. I often forget that this is not an official forum affliated with the company. I'm glad that a fix will reach me eventually. Adding my TSN to the support ticket might be good for me, but it also might distract them from actually making the fix, so I won't bother.

Thank you also for the tip about ungrouping the folders. When I first went to my shows list after the update, I thought it had deleted all of my saved shows! It was that slow to load! It's still annoying, and it still scares me to think it will just forget to index the list one day. I love the SD simplicity, and I resent it every time I am told to "embrace the future" and switch to HD menues. If you don't have my eyesight, you cannot understand.
KDeFlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 02:36 PM   #13
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by AZrob View Post
You're kidding me - there are no SD menus on the Roamio? I did not notice that "feature" when they came out. Not happy with that!
Why would they continue to support a legacy aspect of the product that's a minus to the viewing experience?

SD menus are a thing of the past, even on the Premiere's the new features in the latest update frequently do NOT have SD counterparts, they're HD menu only. Tivo drew their line in the sand with the Roamio, SD menus are dead.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 05:09 PM   #14
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by KDeFlane View Post
Thank you for this info. I often forget that this is not an official forum affliated with the company. I'm glad that a fix will reach me eventually. Adding my TSN to the support ticket might be good for me, but it also might distract them from actually making the fix, so I won't bother.
If you don't open a case, then TiVo won't know how many people this is impacting. There's no way that it will distract them from fixing the issue and in fact increasing the number of tickets on the issue could get them to fix it faster if they see it's impacting a large enough group of users.

Scott
__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 06:44 PM   #15
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by robsheer View Post
To anyone having this issue, I contacted TiVo technical support and they stated they already have a ticket opened for this issue and are working on a fix. Make sure you contact them and have them attach your devices TSN (TiVo Service Number) to the ticket so that you'll be on the priority list for getting the fix once they solve it.
Even thought this doesn't affect me, thanks for contacting TiVo, and posting it here.

Let me add, I was an SD holdout for the longest. Just did not like the HD menus. Did. Not. Like.

Finally switched because something I was doing required HD menus (mini maybe, can't remember). And ya' know what, after a couple days, I never looked back. It really is a better experience. You just have to make that first step.

So for those of you holding out, may I suggest trying it. And really trying it, like for a few days, not just an hour or so. I'd bet after 3-4 days of HD menus, you won't go back.

YMMV of course.
astrohip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 07:16 PM   #16
robsheer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerronScott View Post
If you don't open a case, then TiVo won't know how many people this is impacting. There's no way that it will distract them from fixing the issue and in fact increasing the number of tickets on the issue could get them to fix it faster if they see it's impacting a large enough group of users.

Scott
Absolutely correct! I work in software development. They will prioritize this according to the number of people it affects. If you don't open a ticket or attach your TSN to an existing ticket they will give it a lower priority and it will take longer to get a fix to this bug!

Please call them if this affects you or start a new thread on the official forum.TiVo.com website. I could not find an existing thread on their forums regarding this issue.
robsheer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 07:44 PM   #17
robsheer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
Even thought this doesn't affect me, thanks for contacting TiVo, and posting it here.

Let me add, I was an SD holdout for the longest. Just did not like the HD menus. Did. Not. Like.

Finally switched because something I was doing required HD menus (mini maybe, can't remember). And ya' know what, after a couple days, I never looked back. It really is a better experience. You just have to make that first step.

So for those of you holding out, may I suggest trying it. And really trying it, like for a few days, not just an hour or so. I'd bet after 3-4 days of HD menus, you won't go back.

YMMV of course.

I would love to try the HD menus. But the only way you can enable HD menus is to op-in on your privacy settings so they can collect detailed data on your viewing patterns so they can sell it to their partners. No thanks. I'll stick to SD menus. I like the simplicity and speed.
robsheer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:57 PM   #18
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 241
I apologize to those of you experiencing a slow My Shows with SD Menus.

I can fix it if you email your TSN to margret@tivo.com with the subject "slow SD My Shows".

--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:00 AM   #19
Torino
Registered User
 
Torino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 73
Just did the update that Margret sent me. Now the my shows menu is fast again. Thanks, Margret.
Torino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:03 AM   #20
robsheer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torino View Post
Just did the update that Margret sent me. Now the my shows menu is fast again. Thanks, Margret.

You have to "do" the update? Can you elaborate please. How was it sent to you?
robsheer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:57 AM   #21
foamy909
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 58
Same issue. Just e-mailed TivoMargret.

Thanks to all who brought this to their attention....
foamy909 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:17 AM   #22
Torino
Registered User
 
Torino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by robsheer View Post
You have to "do" the update? Can you elaborate please. How was it sent to you?
Once you email your tsn you will be updated within 48hrs or once you get her return email you can connect to Tivo then do a reboot. That is what I did because I have to remove my cable card, internet connection and cable from my Tivo or it gets stuck on reboot. It still got stuck on start up once anyway.
Torino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:43 AM   #23
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
I apologize to those of you experiencing a slow My Shows with SD Menus.

I can fix it if you email your TSN to margret@tivo.com with the subject "slow SD My Shows".

--Margret
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torino View Post
Just did the update that Margret sent me. Now the my shows menu is fast again. Thanks, Margret.
and this is what gives those of us who are the Tivo faithful the warm fuzzy feeling that Tivo does still have a soul, it may not be as user accessible as it was 10 years ago, but that heart still beats in Tivo.


__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |