TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-05-2014, 02:49 PM   #1
jtnewlands
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Charter vs. Tivo

Sorry if duplicate but not seeing any relevant threads. Anyone on the forums using a Premiere (with Tuning Adapter and Cable Card) with Charter?
jtnewlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 04:06 PM   #2
dcrowell77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 30
I am - Rochester, MN. No issues with the CCs, the TA goes wonky every once in awhile.
dcrowell77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:37 PM   #3
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,251
Hi! We have Charter Cable and two Tivo Premieres. When I first traded out my 8 year old Series 2 Tivos, and got the tuning adapters and CableCARDs installed for my Premieres, it seemed a little wonky sometimes. But it's been two years now and things (knock on wood) are going well for a while now.

I haven't had any major problems lately, but I am very disappointed that we cannot use 'On Demand' on the TVs with Tivos. There is something really wrong about that. The only difference is that it's a CableCARD instead of a Cable Box, but both should do all the same things, IMO.

I don't know if it's on Charter's end or if it is a Tivo problem but I hope it gets integrated soon. (I won't hold my breath, though)
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 07:59 PM   #4
kherr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 88
Charter and Tivo here too. No problems.

The reason you can't use VOD is that Tivo can't transmit your choices. It's a receiver not a transceiver as far as the CC goes ...... You should still be able to get VOD by calling Charter, the same for PPV.
kherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 10:31 AM   #5
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,251
KHerr - thanks for that explanation.

I didn't understand the remark - "You should still be able to get VOD by calling Charter..." I've talked to them in the past, particularly in the recent past when they went to all digital (which didn't affect my Tivo TVs, but my little desk and kitchen TVs to which I had to add cable boxes). Anyway, my queries about getting On Demand on the TVs with CableCARDs were just met with 'eh, no OD with cablecards'.
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 01:05 PM   #6
moedaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkster View Post
KHerr - thanks for that explanation.

I didn't understand the remark - "You should still be able to get VOD by calling Charter..." I've talked to them in the past, particularly in the recent past when they went to all digital (which didn't affect my Tivo TVs, but my little desk and kitchen TVs to which I had to add cable boxes). Anyway, my queries about getting On Demand on the TVs with CableCARDs were just met with 'eh, no OD with cablecards'.
You can get PPV, not VOD by calling up Charter.
moedaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 10:10 PM   #7
Durfman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Lawrenceville, GA USA
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtnewlands View Post
Sorry if duplicate but not seeing any relevant threads. Anyone on the forums using a Premiere (with Tuning Adapter and Cable Card) with Charter?

I have a Premiere and a HD with Charter, tuning adapters and cable cards. I did go through some nightmares with the HD a while back, but my setup seems pretty solid right now on both boxes.

I wish Charter would get an on demand app like Comcast....


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Durfman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 09:10 PM   #8
Resist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkster View Post
I am very disappointed that we cannot use 'On Demand' on the TVs with Tivos. There is something really wrong about that. The only difference is that it's a CableCARD instead of a Cable Box, but both should do all the same things, IMO.
I agree!!!

I just found out Charter Cable has free on demand movies, but I can't get them with my Tivo and a Tuning Adapter, which is very frustrating. So is this a cable card thing or a Tivo or Tuning Adapter thing?
Resist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 07:03 AM   #9
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Resist View Post
I agree!!!

I just found out Charter Cable has free on demand movies, but I can't get them with my Tivo and a Tuning Adapter, which is very frustrating. So is this a cable card thing or a Tivo or Tuning Adapter thing?
There is no standard for communicating from any device (here a TiVo) through a cablecard to the cable system back ends - this is what is needed for VOD. The cable systems were never able to agree on a standard, so everybody does it differently, secretly, and changes their own protocol as they want to. So there's no way for TiVo to communicate via cablecard (as the cable systems' own boxes can.)

Comcast implemented an entirely different method for their VOD to be able to offer it for TiVo. Instead of communicating through the cablecard, it communicates over the internet. That's what Charter and others have to do (people have suggested that Cox might be about to roll out their own internet approach.)

Complain to Charter.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 02:16 AM   #10
Resist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtnewlands View Post
Anyone on the forums using a Premiere (with Tuning Adapter and Cable Card) with Charter?
Yes. What is your question?

Personally I don't like the tuning adapter because every now and then it loses some of my channels and I have to reset it over and over to get them back. Once I was on vacation and it did this, when I got home I discovered some of my season passes didn't record due to the signal losses to those channels. It's very frustrating.
Resist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 11:41 AM   #11
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Resist View Post
Yes. What is your question?

Personally I don't like the tuning adapter because every now and then it loses some of my channels and I have to reset it over and over to get them back. Once I was on vacation and it did this, when I got home I discovered some of my season passes didn't record due to the signal losses to those channels. It's very frustrating.
Yes, that's the only problem I have had. I think if you schedule a regular reset of the TA, the problem will not occur. Say rebooting on the first and fifteenth of every month.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 04:19 PM   #12
Resist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
I think if you schedule a regular reset of the TA, the problem will not occur. Say rebooting on the first and fifteenth of every month.
I'm afraid if I reset it when it's working fine, that it'll lose the signals.
Resist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:34 AM   #13
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Resist View Post
I'm afraid if I reset it when it's working fine, that it'll lose the signals.
I have never had a problem with the TA not rebooting and working on the first reboot. Maybe there's something wrong with your TA. Perhaps you should get Charter to change it out.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:50 PM   #14
Resist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
Maybe there's something wrong with your TA. Perhaps you should get Charter to change it out.
I have two TA's and both sometimes take several times to reboot correctly. I doubt both are broken. I just think the whole TA thing in general needs to be fixed.
Resist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |