TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-28-2015, 09:29 PM   #1
scsiguy72
OTA Only..Free TV
 
scsiguy72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California Guy
Posts: 1,119
Strange networking issue with 2 tivos

A little background:

I have 2 Tivos TCD648250B (lifetime) and a Premier (monthly)

The bedroom Tivo (648) stopped making network connections (hard wired) about a month ago, in another thread I was advised to check the power supply for bad capacitors. They were showing signs of failure, so I figured that was the problem. I have not replaced them yet.

So I swapped the 648 from the bedroom to the living room and brought the living room Premier to the bedroom. This is what puzzles me.

Now the Tivo 648 that would not connect to the network (bedroom) connects when its in the living room, but the Premier from the living room will not connect in the bedroom and gives me the same failure message as the 648.

So it must be a network issue, but I can't figure out what.

The living room network is as follows. 8 port switch (mostly full) goes under house to network closet and plugs into router, which connects to cable modem. Bedroom setup is cat 5 directly to network closet and plugs into the same router as living room setup.
The bedroom is a simpler setup and it's the one that fails

I can ping either Tivo so the connections must be working. But if I try and DHCP from the bedroom it can not find the gateway. I have to use static IP in bedroom

__________________
Sent from my highly modified waffle iron


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
scsiguy72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 05:46 AM   #2
rahnbo
Registered User
 
rahnbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 749
Assigned IP addresses are better in my opinion because it stops other devices from stealing addresses which might be part of the problem. Perhaps try unplugging everything from the router except the bedroom Tivo's network cable & reboot that Tivo. If it works then something else might be stealing the address your Tivo wants. If that is not the issue a few hardware possibilities:
-Cable from bedroom is defective
-Cable from bedroom is too long (a small powered switch could help with that if a shorter cable isn't possible)
-Port that handles cable from bedroom is defective

rahnbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 06:10 AM   #3
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 7,170
You can always use wireless from the bedroom if the above solutions don't yield any results.

waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 10:19 AM   #4
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 1,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by scsiguy72 View Post
I can ping either Tivo so the connections must be working. But if I try and DHCP from the bedroom it can not find the gateway. I have to use static IP in bedroom
You tried swapping ports on the router for the bedroom network connection? Also, can you try using a PC on that network connection to see if it can get an address via DHCP and has any issues browsing or downloading from the Internet?

So far it would seem to point to a router or cabling issue.

Scott

__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 10:35 AM   #5
scsiguy72
OTA Only..Free TV
 
scsiguy72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California Guy
Posts: 1,119
I have pretty much narrowed it down to (cat 5) cable, or connector issue.
I ran a new cat 5, across the floor from the closet to the bedroom TiVo, and it connected first time, grabbed a valid IP address and downloaded the guide info.

So, it's either the cat 5 or the connector. I will test both and that should fix it. Thanks

__________________
Sent from my highly modified waffle iron


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
scsiguy72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 10:42 AM   #6
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,108
Reboot the router, switch & cable modem?

Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 07:52 PM   #7
scsiguy72
OTA Only..Free TV
 
scsiguy72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California Guy
Posts: 1,119
Solved:

Stupid mistake on my part. I was using wire staples to tidy up my network closet and I ran a staple through my TiVo cable. So I cut out the bad end, redid RJ45 connector and everything works.

__________________
Sent from my highly modified waffle iron


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
scsiguy72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 10:54 PM   #8
rahnbo
Registered User
 
rahnbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 749
That's why these things are awesome....until you get a puppy.

http://amzn.com/B00IPNQ8G4

rahnbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.