TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-16-2013, 08:22 AM   #1
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 788
Roamio Plus - All tuners on same channel

Any idea why this morning, all 6 tuners on my Roamio Plus were tuned to the same channel?

It didn't reboot overnight as far as I know....the DVR Diagnostics Cable Card Time since OOB tune start was 146000 seconds.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 08:23 AM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,382
Do you record suggestions? That will also cause all tuners to be on the same channel.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 08:25 AM   #3
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Do you record suggestions? That will also cause all tuners to be on the same channel.
Yes I do record suggestions. Ah, so this will reset all tuners?

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 08:34 AM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Yes I do record suggestions. Ah, so this will reset all tuners?

-Kevin
Someone else posted in another thread that when the suggestion is finished recording, it puts the tuner on the last channel you had it on. So if suggestions are recording on all six tuners, they will end up on the same channel.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 08:42 AM   #5
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Someone else posted in another thread that when the suggestion is finished recording, it puts the tuner on the last channel you had it on. So if suggestions are recording on all six tuners, they will end up on the same channel.
Interesting. Thanks for the info. I'll have to watch and see what it continues to do. Weird thing was the channel it had all the tuners on, I wasn't watching....it's a low def sundance channel.

I more just wanted to make sure it didn't reboot.....and the diagnostics info seems to confirm that.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 08:51 AM   #6
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,510
I've seen as many as 3 tuners tuned to the same channel but not recording.
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 08:59 AM   #7
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by markp99 View Post
I've seen as many as 3 tuners tuned to the same channel but not recording.
Yeah, none were recording this morning....all just tuned to 201.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 09:12 AM   #8
anthonymoody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 189
Funny this is what was happening with me yesterday though I'm pretty sure I told it not to record suggestions. I created another thread about switching bt 2 channels but not getting any buffer. Turns out TiVo was using a single tuner bt the 2 channels. Every other tuner was on the same channel, one that I watch but not one that was recording. And like I said I'm pretty sure I set it not to record suggestions. Hmm. I will double check that.

Okay: Confirmed I am not recording suggestions.

I find this default behavior - where it uses one tuner to change channels unless the other channel you're going to is already on another tuner - bassackwards.

IMO, it should use all tuners that are not otherwise recording something you've specified to change channels. It should do so FIFO style sequentially.

So for example, if you're not recording anything, you should be able to change to six different channels before losing a buffer on any of them. On the 7th channel change, if to a 7th channel, the very first channel you tuned would drop off the list, replaced by the 7th.

I guess (hope?) some thought was given to this by TiVo and that there is some logic to the default they set, but I can't figure it.

Last edited by anthonymoody : 09-16-2013 at 09:29 AM. Reason: Confirmed I have it set to not record suggestions.
anthonymoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |