TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-13-2014, 10:37 AM   #1
Ziggie
Registered User
 
Ziggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
How to test POE filter?

TiVo sent us a POE filter that we installed yesterday. Everything seems to be working fine but my question is.. how do we test it? How do we know it's keeping the MoCA signals inside the house?
__________________
"Words will always retain their power" ~ V

TiVo is the boss of me ~ Member of the TiVo family since 2003

Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 10:54 AM   #2
MikeAndrews
Registered abuser
 
MikeAndrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern Illinois (Dn Nr WI)
Posts: 11,807
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziggie View Post
TiVo sent us a POE filter that we installed yesterday. Everything seems to be working fine but my question is.. how do we test it? How do we know it's keeping the MoCA signals inside the house?
Try putting the filter on a coax between nodes and verify that the signal is dead.
__________________
1) Series 4 Premiere - Lifetime
2) Series 3 OLED - Lifetime.
2) Series 2 DT 500GB
Mac Mini NAS with 9 7 x 2TB drives.
UVerse and OTA

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeAndrews is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 04:01 PM   #3
Ziggie
Registered User
 
Ziggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeAndrews View Post
Try putting the filter on a coax between nodes and verify that the signal is dead.
I'm sorry, but I don't know what that means. Nodes?
__________________
"Words will always retain their power" ~ V

TiVo is the boss of me ~ Member of the TiVo family since 2003

Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 04:08 PM   #4
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 846
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziggie View Post
I'm sorry, but I don't know what that means. Nodes?
It means place the filter somewhere in the coax line between two Moca devices that are using Moca to communicate with each other and see if they can no longer communicate with each other. If they are able to communicate before you place the filter between them but unable to afterward, then you know that the filter must be working.

Last edited by tarheelblue32 : 02-13-2014 at 04:26 PM.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 07:03 AM   #5
Ziggie
Registered User
 
Ziggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarheelblue32 View Post
It means place the filter somewhere in the coax line between two Moca devices that are using Moca to communicate with each other and see if they can no longer communicate with each other. If they are able to communicate before you place the filter between them but unable to afterward, then you know that the filter must be working.
Thank you THB!
__________________
"Words will always retain their power" ~ V

TiVo is the boss of me ~ Member of the TiVo family since 2003

Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 11:12 AM   #6
webcrawlr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeAndrews View Post
Try putting the filter on a coax between nodes and verify that the signal is dead.
That test may not give you the results you are looking for depending on your setup. If you are using splitters that fully pass MoCA (rated above 1000Mhz) and your cable run from adapter A to B isn't crazy long or overly split you still could get a MoCA connection. I know because I tested this very scenario using two adapters, a Holland HFS-3D splitter and 40 feet total of RG6. The rejection that small filter TiVO gives you wasn't enough to overcome the +55db or so signal strength the MoCA box sent out. I didn't go so far as to see what the quality of the connection was but it did connect.
webcrawlr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 12:58 PM   #7
MikeAndrews
Registered abuser
 
MikeAndrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern Illinois (Dn Nr WI)
Posts: 11,807
With the ActionTec MoCA adapters you can log in to it and have it generate a new encryption key, so even if the signal got out to your neighbors they can't connect to your network.
__________________
1) Series 4 Premiere - Lifetime
2) Series 3 OLED - Lifetime.
2) Series 2 DT 500GB
Mac Mini NAS with 9 7 x 2TB drives.
UVerse and OTA

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeAndrews is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |