TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 07-15-2015, 09:11 PM   #1
kaykay4@sbcgloba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
30-Second Skip

I've been using TiVo for years. I'm now on a Premiere. I have used this code:
SPS30S
to add a 30-second skip function to all my units/remotes with success.

A friend asked me tonight if I would set up the skip code for her new Roamio. She has the 30-second scan feature and doesn't like it.

I did my usual:
SPS30S
and I couldn't get it to work on her Roamio.

Checked online and others have had successes and failures. Some posts say to use SPS30S when watching a live show; others say use SPS30S while playing back a recorded show; others still say use an additional Select (SSPS30S) while watching a live show; others, of course say use SSPS30S while playing back a recorded show.

Does anyone really have a definitive code? Or do I just keep trying these 4 over and over until one of them works???

kaykay4@sbcgloba is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 07-15-2015, 10:33 PM   #2
mchief
Morey
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 319
SPS30S while watching a recorded show has always worked for me.

__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus 3TB WD30EFRX (SA M-Card)
Tivo Mini
Tivo HD 1TB WD10EADS (SA M-Card)
SAMSUNG HDTV LN55B650
Hitachi HDTV 42HDS69
mchief is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 07-15-2015, 11:56 PM   #3
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 2,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchief View Post
sps30s while watching a recorded show has always worked for me.
+1

tarheelblue32 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2015, 01:50 AM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,566
TC CLUB MEMBER
It can be done even on Live TV, Try

Select-Select-Play-Select-3-0-Select

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (PLS)
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 07-17-2015, 01:41 AM   #5
MikeekiM
Palindromer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 10,582
Having been a long time TiVo user back in the early DirecTV days, I swore that the first thing I would do with my Roamio is switch it to 30Skip...

After playing with 30Scan for a while now, I find that I prefer it... I love quickly queueing up 30 second skips and watching the time accumulate, and having the ability to quickly stop the scan if I anticipated too many commercials...

__________________
  • TiVo Roamio Pro & TiVo Mini (v2) - Lifetime
  • Remote: Harmony 890 (2)
  • Game Consoles: PS3, XBox 360, Wii
MikeekiM is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 07-17-2015, 11:12 AM   #6
Leo_N
Lucky 200 member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 532
Check to make sure the service level is OK. While having recent issues with my Premiere I was locked out of the enabling the 30 sec skip (amongst many other things) until everything got fixed.

__________________

Roamio Pro
Roamio Pro
Premiere XL4


"TiVo me, will ya?"
''Never lost. Never will.''
--- Denny Crane
Leo_N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2015, 11:57 AM   #7
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo_N View Post
Check to make sure the service level is OK. While having recent issues with my Premiere I was locked out of the enabling the 30 sec skip (amongst many other things) until everything got fixed.
What is "service level"?

UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2015, 07:56 PM   #8
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,566
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
What is "service level"?
Look under System Information screen.

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (PLS)
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2015, 08:17 PM   #9
regor101
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NJ (Phila Metro)
Posts: 6
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaykay4@sbcgloba View Post
I've been using TiVo for years. I'm now on a Premiere. I have used this code:
SPS30S
to add a 30-second skip function to all my units/remotes with success.

A friend asked me tonight if I would set up the skip code for her new Roamio. She has the 30-second scan feature and doesn't like it.

I did my usual:
SPS30S
and I couldn't get it to work on her Roamio.

Checked online and others have had successes and failures. Some posts say to use SPS30S when watching a live show; others say use SPS30S while playing back a recorded show; others still say use an additional Select (SSPS30S) while watching a live show; others, of course say use SSPS30S while playing back a recorded show.

Does anyone really have a definitive code? Or do I just keep trying these 4 over and over until one of them works???

Try this; it should work on her Roamio and your Premiere to undo the 30 second skip:

From TiVo Central, select “Settings & Messages”, then “Settings”, then “Remote & Devices”, then ‘Remote Control Setup”, then “Part 4: ADVANCE and REPLAY buttons”, then select “ADVANCE skips to tick”.

This worked on my Roamio Plus, Premiere and Mini 2.

regor101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2015, 05:01 PM   #10
kaykay4@sbcgloba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
30-Second Skip

An aside ... The long, narrow, standard TiVo remotes never felt good in my small hand. I was always using 2 hands. As soon as I tried using my friend's Roamio remote, I had to have one. Thank you, TiVo!!!

When I tried using the new remote with my Premiere setup, it had the 30-second skip built in. I don't know why. I started trying combinations of SPS30S and SSPS30S when I was playing back recorded shows, when watching live shows, with the Pause button on, with the Pause button off, with the Tut ad showing, without the Tut ad showing. Maybe I tried other combinations, but by that time I was slap happy, and I don't remember

I never found one that consistently gave me the 30-second skip or the 30-second scan. So I kept at it until I was back to the 30-second skip and stopped.

And there you have it!?!?

kaykay4@sbcgloba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2015, 05:28 PM   #11
donnoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 751
Sometimes I have had to do it numerous times to work. Don't know why, but when it doesn't work, try, try and try again and eventually it will.

donnoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2015, 07:16 PM   #12
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,566
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaykay4@sbcgloba View Post
An aside ... The long, narrow, standard TiVo remotes never felt good in my small hand. I was always using 2 hands. As soon as I tried using my friend's Roamio remote, I had to have one. Thank you, TiVo!!!

When I tried using the new remote with my Premiere setup, it had the 30-second skip built in. I don't know why. I started trying combinations of SPS30S and SSPS30S when I was playing back recorded shows, when watching live shows, with the Pause button on, with the Pause button off, with the Tut ad showing, without the Tut ad showing. Maybe I tried other combinations, but by that time I was slap happy, and I don't remember

I never found one that consistently gave me the 30-second skip or the 30-second scan. So I kept at it until I was back to the 30-second skip and stopped.

And there you have it!?!?
That sounds like its the 30-sec scan instead of 30-sec skip. If you press ->| jump button, and you can still watch the video as it scrolls rapidly, that's the 30-sec scan. 30-sec skip just jumps ahead.

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (PLS)
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2015, 07:49 PM   #13
kaykay4@sbcgloba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
30-Second Skip

I was surprised when I was trying all those combo codes and states that some gave me the scan and some the skip. I prefer the 30-second skip, so when I was ready to stop the test, I waited until I got to the skip, and then I stopped playing!

Haven't had the chance to play with my friends Roamio setup, but will try again when I can.

FYI ... When I did it with the Tut ad showing, the first Select brought me right to the ad. DUH!!!

kaykay4@sbcgloba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2015, 07:54 PM   #14
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,566
TC CLUB MEMBER
It should be done either during a recorded show playing or Live TV and never in the menu. When the code works, there should be 3 dings.

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (PLS)
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2015, 08:17 PM   #15
kaykay4@sbcgloba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
30-Second Skip

(I'm not being funny or sarcastic ...) Never heard any dings on my setup and heard only two dongs (when I touched the 3 and 0) on the Roamio.

kaykay4@sbcgloba is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.
Page generated in 0.09226894 seconds (83.07% PHP - 16.93% MySQL) with 18 queries