TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 07-18-2015, 03:19 PM   #1
BKNY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16
New Roamio box - replace HDD before turning it on?

My new Roamio TiVO is on its way. I'm new to this so please forgive my n00b questions!

I know I want to upgrade the HDD. I've been using WD Reds in my NAS so I will likely go with those for the TiVO as well. But I'm wondering if it's ok to replace the HDD in the TiVO before plugging it in or if I should plug in., set up, etc and then replace the HDD? I assume the new HDD will need to be formatted once inside the TiVO.

Thank you!

BKNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2015, 03:29 PM   #2
thewebgal
MacAphile AV geek
 
thewebgal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: DC 'burbs
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by BKNY View Post
My new Roamio TiVO is on its way. I'm new to this so please forgive my n00b questions!

I know I want to upgrade the HDD. I've been using WD Reds in my NAS so I will likely go with those for the TiVO as well. But I'm wondering if it's ok to replace the HDD in the TiVO before plugging it in or if I should plug in., set up, etc and then replace the HDD? I assume the new HDD will need to be formatted once inside the TiVO.

Thank you!
Thats exactly what I did when I bought my Roamio (basic) a couple years back. I checked some of the threads, figured out which drive to buy, got the correct 3TB drive, and, before I ever powered it up, I installed the 3TB drive carefully instead of the original drive, then, when I plugged it in and installed it, the Roamio configured it and set it up to go!

__________________
MacPro w/10TeraB & Yosemite & a Roamio Base - Weeeeee!
thewebgal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2015, 04:02 PM   #3
BKNY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewebgal View Post
Thats exactly what I did when I bought my Roamio (basic) a couple years back. I checked some of the threads, figured out which drive to buy, got the correct 3TB drive, and, before I ever powered it up, I installed the 3TB drive carefully instead of the original drive, then, when I plugged it in and installed it, the Roamio configured it and set it up to go!
Thank you so much for the reply! I will install the new HDD before I plug it in. It arrives on Thursday so I need to pick up my cable card before then as well. Looking forward to joining the TiVO community!

(Side Note: I'm reading through these OnePass threads and it looks kind of messy! Haha.)

BKNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2015, 06:54 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,567
TC CLUB MEMBER
It may be best to have it powered on and have the software updated before you swap drives. There had been one issue where the un-updated software didn't work with a 6TB drive, but did work after update.

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (PLS)
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2015, 07:06 PM   #5
gespears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
It may be best to have it powered on and have the software updated before you swap drives. There had been one issue where the un-updated software didn't work with a 6TB drive, but did work after update.
I don't think this is correct. The TiVo will install a 3TB drive with no prep needed. To install a 6tb drive you have to do some special stuff. There's a thread in the upgrade section that talks about exactly how to do this. But for the 3TB it's just plug and play. No worries about what software is on the unit.

gespears is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 07-19-2015, 07:03 AM   #6
Fernwood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 183
I installed a 3TB before I plugged it in, no problems at all.

Fernwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 11:48 AM   #7
thewebgal
MacAphile AV geek
 
thewebgal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: DC 'burbs
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernwood View Post
I installed a 3TB before I plugged it in, no problems at all.
Isn't it great? TONS of space!!

__________________
MacPro w/10TeraB & Yosemite & a Roamio Base - Weeeeee!
thewebgal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 AM.
Page generated in 0.06298900 seconds (74.67% PHP - 25.33% MySQL) with 18 queries