TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-13-2013, 12:44 PM   #1
tazzmission
Registered User
 
tazzmission's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 494
Does Roamio support dynamic tuner allocation today?

I can't find an answer on this. Does the Roamio support dynamic tuner allocation out of the box today or is this coming in the fall update?

I have a Roamio Pro and 1 mini. The mini has taken 1 of the 6 tuners in my Roamio so I assume this feature is not yet available.

I have 2 more mini's to set up and wanted to know the answer before I did hook them up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
tazzmission is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 01:01 PM   #2
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
DTA works in Roamio out of the box.
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 01:37 PM   #3
tazzmission
Registered User
 
tazzmission's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smirks View Post
DTA works in Roamio out of the box.
Hmm, how come when I hit the info button on the Roamio remote and look at tuners only 5 show? I assumed that meant the Mini that was not watching live tv at the time had the tuner.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
tazzmission is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 02:01 PM   #4
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
Maybe you have your Roamio limited to 5 tuners?

Or maybe your reading the info wrong (which I do all the time)? On mine I see the program I'm currently watching in the big blue bar, then 4 circles, dots or whatever underneath for the 4 other tuners. I have my Roamio limited to 5 tuners due to cablecard issues, which is why I only see 5.

Also, when configuring my Mini I didn't see a screen saying it would permanently take 1 tuner from the Roamio, much like the instructions seem to indicate exists when pairing with a Premiere.
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 02:26 PM   #5
Alan_r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 33
When I looked at the info and saw the 5 tuners I assumed it was because I was watching one and it was showing me the other 5 since the program I was watching was not in the list of those 5

I dont think it would make sense to show all 6 in that section.
Alan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 06:36 PM   #6
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,439
DTA is active, but I've noticed the Mini sometimes hang onto a tuner even after I was finished with live TV.

I don't know if this is a bug or if we haven't yet figured out the formula for the tuner's release, but when I turned the Mini's TV back on, hit the Tivo button again, and turned the TV back off it seemed to trigger the tuner release. (It was already on a menu so live tv wasn't active, but doing it again seemed to work.)

Last edited by BigJimOutlaw : 09-13-2013 at 06:45 PM.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |