TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-2013, 07:17 AM   #1
geodon005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mt. Prospect, IL
Posts: 64
Arrow Remote sends signal, but nothing happens...

I just bought and setup a new Roamio Pro, moving my XL4 to the bedroom. After connecting the XL4, I found that the remote will not cause anything to happen - in other words, when I press buttons on the remote, the amber circle appears on the XL4, showing that a signal is being received, but no action is taken. I am stuck on the "My Shows" spot on the TiVo Central screen. I am pretty sure that the problem lies with the XL4, not the remote, because I get the same response from my Harmony One remote that I had been using to control the XL 4.

Please help! I cannot even get to the CableCard Pairing screen to call Comcast!
geodon005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 07:22 AM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
To eliminate the obvious, have you tried rebooting your Tivo?

The other thing to try is to reset the remote to code '0'. Hold down the Tivo and Pause buttons for 5 seconds until the light comes on steady, then press the '0' button.

For other troubleshooting steps, see the TiVo support article.
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...tting%20remote
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 07:46 AM   #3
geodon005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mt. Prospect, IL
Posts: 64
Yes, I have rebooted the TiVo twice - and I also tried the remote reset you suggested, with no results.
geodon005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 11:35 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,280
You are experiencing what I call "hardware jealousy".

You bring new gear into the house and the old stuff starts acting up immediately.

Especially computer and "computerish" gear.

Happened to me more times than I can count.

Wish I knew a fix for you.

Let me try an addendum to steve614's suggestion:

"The other thing to try is to reset the remote to code '0'. Hold down the Tivo and Pause buttons for 5 seconds until the light comes on steady, then press the '0' button."

Then push the right arrow button to lock in the change.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |