TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-14-2013, 12:12 PM   #1
bobfrank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 151
4 TB Tivos at Weaknees

Weaknees is now selling 4tb, single drive, Roamios. 630 hours of HD.

$600 to $750 depending on which Roamio, basic, plus or pro.
bobfrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 12:40 PM   #2
Keen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 190
They should have sent a poet. It's so beautiful.
Keen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 01:40 PM   #3
tbielowicz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 53
Has anyone tried to just install a 4TB drive and see if it works? It may be that simple.
tbielowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 01:52 PM   #4
bobfrank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 151
Yes, there have been several attempts to use a 4tb drive to upgrade. Until now none were successful. Upgrading to 3tb is basically automatic. 4tb apparently requires some additional magic.
bobfrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 08:13 PM   #5
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobfrank View Post
Weaknees is now selling 4tb, single drive, Roamios. 630 hours of HD.

$600 to $750 depending on which Roamio, basic, plus or pro.
Their pricing seems a little weird. They have a Roamio Plus with a 4TB drive for $720 and a Romaio Pro with a 4TB drive for $750. The only difference between the two is the initial hard drive size. And you don't get the original drive with it when you have them put in one 4TB drive.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 02:08 AM   #6
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Their pricing seems a little weird. They have a Roamio Plus with a 4TB drive for $720 and a Romaio Pro with a 4TB drive for $750. The only difference between the two is the initial hard drive size. And you don't get the original drive with it when you have them put in one 4TB drive.
That's in line with their pricing on the Plus upgrades though. The difference with the Pro is that the "Pro" wording on the front costs $30, per Weaknees that is.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 10:44 AM   #7
anthonymoody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
I bought a 2TB Plus from them.

Have to admit that even though by all accounts the Plus and Pro are exactly the same but for inbuilt storage, I'm a touch worried that at some point down the road I will regret that I didn't stretch and get the Pro as TiVo in the future may choose to unlock via software some feature(s) in the Pro that leave the Plus out in the cold, as a way to further differentiate the two models.
anthonymoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 11:10 AM   #8
cr33p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonymoody View Post
I bought a 2TB Plus from them.

Have to admit that even though by all accounts the Plus and Pro are exactly the same but for inbuilt storage, I'm a touch worried that at some point down the road I will regret that I didn't stretch and get the Pro as TiVo in the future may choose to unlock via software some feature(s) in the Pro that leave the Plus out in the cold, as a way to further differentiate the two models.
While that may be possible, I would hope that they would not do such a thing, it would really piss some people off, right now the only reason you would chose a pro is addl storage, not future proofing additional enhancements.
cr33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 11:48 AM   #9
anthonymoody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr33p View Post
While that may be possible, I would hope that they would not do such a thing, it would really piss some people off, right now the only reason you would chose a pro is addl storage, not future proofing additional enhancements.

100% agreed!
anthonymoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 11:49 AM   #10
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonymoody View Post
I bought a 2TB Plus from them.

Have to admit that even though by all accounts the Plus and Pro are exactly the same but for inbuilt storage, I'm a touch worried that at some point down the road I will regret that I didn't stretch and get the Pro as TiVo in the future may choose to unlock via software some feature(s) in the Pro that leave the Plus out in the cold, as a way to further differentiate the two models.
"Unlocking" different features was never done on the TiVo HD/TiVo HDXL, Premiere/Premiere XL, & Premiere 4/Premiere XL4 twins so we have a pretty good track record. So while doing so is technically possible, it certainly is not what we have seen in the past and would cause TiVo all sorts of problems.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 12:43 PM   #11
zalusky
Registered User
 
zalusky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 3,888
Of course all the previous systems never had any excess power.

Now I am wondering about things like in app purchasing ala the iPhone.
The future might get interesting.
__________________
I will never forget the face of my wife as I left to go the operating room to donate my kidney and give her back her life.
zalusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 12:50 PM   #12
bobfrank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 151
I do remember that although the HD and the HDXL seemed the same, except for the disk size that the XL was able to be upgraded to a larger disk than the HD could.
bobfrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 02:31 PM   #13
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobfrank View Post
I do remember that although the HD and the HDXL seemed the same, except for the disk size that the XL was able to be upgraded to a larger disk than the HD could.
Both can be upgraded to 2TB (1 hard drive). There were/are 2 drive options that went further perhaps there was a difference there I don't know.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio

Last edited by atmuscarella : 09-16-2013 at 02:39 PM.
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 02:57 PM   #14
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,861
Just for the fun of it I check weakness pricing. I looked at the Roamio Pro 4TB at $750 which is $150 more than the stock 3TB version and they extend the warranty to 180 days from 90. Seems reasonable when I factor in labor and the warranty.

But they do get to keep the 3TB drive and they get $170 for it as an upgrade in a Roamio Plus or $250 for it in a basic Roamio.

So for their cost of one 4TB drive, labor to change 2 drives, & providing the warranties on 2 units they are getting $320- $400 (plus normal markup) and still have either a 1TB or 500GB drive left.

Guess that still sounds reasonable to me overall but I don't think the basic Roamio buyer is getting a very good deal given how easy doing your own upgrade is.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 03:06 PM   #15
cr33p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by atmuscarella View Post
"Unlocking" different features was never done on the TiVo HD/TiVo HDXL, Premiere/Premiere XL, & Premiere 4/Premiere XL4 twins so we have a pretty good track record. So while doing so is technically possible, it certainly is not what we have seen in the past and would cause TiVo all sorts of problems.
Hell, getting promised features like a HD interface was hard enough, I cant imagine add ons,
cr33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 04:01 PM   #16
bobfrank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by atmuscarella View Post
Both can be upgraded to 2TB (1 hard drive). There were/are 2 drive options that went further perhaps there was a difference there I don't know.


The sticky "Drive Expansion and Drive Upgrade FAQ" in the Series 3 forum, paragraph 16 under the Introduction clearly states that the maximum usable space on the THD would be 1.26 TB for one internal drive.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=370784

When I upgraded my THD and my HDXL I found that was the case. So unless newer software removed that limitation there was a difference on how much more space could be added with an internal drive upgrade.
bobfrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 04:14 PM   #17
Keen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobfrank View Post
The sticky "Drive Expansion and Drive Upgrade FAQ" in the Series 3 forum, paragraph 16 under the Introduction clearly states that the maximum usable space on the THD would be 1.26 TB for one internal drive.
Look at when that post was last updated. I have a 2TB drive in my Tivo HD (non-XL) at home, and have had one for 3 years now.
Keen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:29 PM   #18
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobfrank View Post
The sticky "Drive Expansion and Drive Upgrade FAQ" in the Series 3 forum, paragraph 16 under the Introduction clearly states that the maximum usable space on the THD would be 1.26 TB for one internal drive.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=370784

When I upgraded my THD and my HDXL I found that was the case. So unless newer software removed that limitation there was a difference on how much more space could be added with an internal drive upgrade.
That info is out of date. I have personally upgrade my TiVo HD to 2TB, simple process. Same for Premiere and my understanding is the original Series 3 can now also be user upgraded to 2TB.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:32 PM   #19
bobfrank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 151
That post was current when I did my upgrade. And at that time all the HD would recognize is 1.26 TB.

The post also says you can put in a 2TB drive, but it won't be all used.

I also indicated that there might have been software changes to allow larger drive usage since my upgrade.

How may hours of HD does your Tivo show as capacity? You may have a 2TB drive that is under utilized.
bobfrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:42 PM   #20
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,654
I wonder if it's a trick? On the old units didn't they get past the 2TB limit by basically making the extra 1TB appear as if it were an external eSATA drive? And by doing so make it impossible to actually expand further by adding an eSATA drive? They're probably doing the same thing here. Except now the internal limit is 3TB.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:50 PM   #21
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobfrank View Post
That post was current when I did my upgrade. And at that time all the HD would recognize is 1.26 TB.

The post also says you can put in a 2TB drive, but it won't be all used.

I also indicated that there might have been software changes to allow larger drive usage since my upgrade.

How may hours of HD does your Tivo show as capacity? You may have a 2TB drive that is under utilized.
Read through the links in my last post. Both my Premiere and TiVO HD have 318 HD hrs. My Series 3 with it's original 250 GB and 1TB external drive only has 179 HD hrs.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:55 PM   #22
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I wonder if it's a trick? On the old units didn't they get past the 2TB limit by basically making the extra 1TB appear as if it were an external eSATA drive? And by doing so make it impossible to actually expand further by adding an eSATA drive? They're probably doing the same thing here. Except now the internal limit is 3TB.
Weaknees sells 4TB 2 disk solutions for the Premieres and for some of the S3 units. I wonder if they will be able to sell 6 or 8 TB 2 disk solutions for the Roamios?
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:58 PM   #23
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by atmuscarella View Post
Weaknees sells 4TB 2 disk solutions for the Premieres and for some of the S3 units. I wonder if they will be able to sell 6 or 8 TB 2 disk solutions for the Roamios?
They had already mentioned they got a 7TB solution working. This was before they got a 4TB internal working. So it was assumed the 7TB solution used a 4TB external along with the 3TB internal drive.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 06:20 PM   #24
bobfrank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by atmuscarella View Post
Read through the links in my last post. Both my Premiere and TiVO HD have 318 HD hrs. My Series 3 with it's original 250 GB and 1TB external drive only has 179 HD hrs.
My HD only has 237 hours. Your HD is using all of a 2TB drive. That just means that between time in 2006 or 2007 when I upgraded my HD and the time when you upgraded yours that either Tivo made a change or new upgrade tools became available that allowed the use of the full 2TB.

This doesn't change my original comment that there could be differences in the Roamio Plus and Pro that we don't know about yet, just like there were differences in the HD and XL.

Some people are willing to pay the extra $30 to be safe.

Never got a Premiere so I can't comment on that, but I'm looking forward to my 4TB Roamio.
bobfrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 06:23 PM   #25
bobfrank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
They had already mentioned they got a 7TB solution working. This was before they got a 4TB internal working. So it was assumed the 7TB solution used a 4TB external along with the 3TB internal drive.
On the Weaknees blog that say they have an 8TB, 2 drive, Tivo working and hope to have it on sale soon.
bobfrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 06:35 PM   #26
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,654
So maybe it's not a trick.

Why would anyone need that much space?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 07:03 PM   #27
Goober96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
So maybe it's not a trick.

Why would anyone need that much space?
I can remember saying that about my 30 MB hard drive in the 80s.
Goober96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 07:16 PM   #28
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goober96 View Post
I can remember saying that about my 30 MB hard drive in the 80s.
Yeah but unlike that situation we're talking about pretty static file sizes. In fact, if anything, video files are going to get smaller in the future as we transition to H.264. So that 8GB of storage is going to always hold 1200+ hours of HD video, and could get up to 1700+ with H.264. That's enough to hold the entire season of 50+ TV shows. At a certain point you're accumulating stuff you'll never even have time to watch.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 07:30 PM   #29
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Yeah but unlike that situation we're talking about pretty static file sizes. In fact, if anything, video files are going to get smaller in the future as we transition to H.264. So that 8GB of storage is going to always hold 1200+ hours of HD video, and could get up to 1700+ with H.264. That's enough to hold the entire season of 50+ TV shows. At a certain point you're accumulating stuff you'll never even have time to watch.
For most people your correct but some people like to have everything even though they will never watch all of it, I have to admit my family was like that when we changed to TiVos from VCRs I dumped (after a year) 4 or 5 big bags of VCR tapes and all (but one) VCR that is now not connected. So with TiVo they have to be more efficient as they can't just purchase another VCR tape for more storage.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 07:44 PM   #30
Keen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobfrank View Post
My HD only has 237 hours. Your HD is using all of a 2TB drive. That just means that between time in 2006 or 2007 when I upgraded my HD and the time when you upgraded yours that either Tivo made a change or new upgrade tools became available that allowed the use of the full 2TB.

This doesn't change my original comment that there could be differences in the Roamio Plus and Pro that we don't know about yet, just like there were differences in the HD and XL.
It entirely undermines your original comment:
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobfrank View Post
I do remember that although the HD and the HDXL seemed the same, except for the disk size that the XL was able to be upgraded to a larger disk than the HD could.
That difference was purely due to people not reverse engineering ways to expand non-XL drives as large as they could make XL drives. An entirely 3rd-party software limitation (as opposed to a hardware one) that was eventually overcome. The HD and the HDXL were identical. It just took longer to figure out how to expand the stock filesystem of an HD.

At the moment, it looks like the Roamio is the same situation, except weaknees (and the hackers here, it seems like) are figuring out the filesystem faster, and so there's zero difference between the expansion potentials of all 3 Roamio models.

But hey, you keep handwaving that there's some merit to your original comment, just like you have done for all of this discussion.
Keen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |