TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-13-2013, 07:48 AM   #1
joelw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 25
"TiVo has detected a serious problem" message

I have a 500 meg expander drive from Western Digital attached to my Roamio. While moving my TV, the cable from the WD to the Roamio came unplugged, generating an error message telling me to plug it in and reboot the Tivo. During the reboot I got this message: "The TiVo Box has detected a serous problem and is now attempting to fix it...." It only took a few minutes instead of the expected three hours, and now works properly. I'm concerned that there is something wrong with the box, and I can exchange it for a new one if necessary. Can anyone provide me with some guidance about what has happened, and if I would be better off exchanging it for a new one. Thanks to all.
joelw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 08:12 AM   #2
larrs
Movie Fan-Addict
 
larrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NOrthernVA
Posts: 930
Quote:
Originally Posted by joelw View Post
I have a 500 meg expander drive from Western Digital attached to my Roamio. While moving my TV, the cable from the WD to the Roamio came unplugged, generating an error message telling me to plug it in and reboot the Tivo. During the reboot I got this message: "The TiVo Box has detected a serous problem and is now attempting to fix it...." It only took a few minutes instead of the expected three hours, and now works properly. I'm concerned that there is something wrong with the box, and I can exchange it for a new one if necessary. Can anyone provide me with some guidance about what has happened, and if I would be better off exchanging it for a new one. Thanks to all.
When a Tivo gets "married" to an extender, this can happen if they are disconnected from one another abruptly. Once you plugged it back in, it ran diagnostics and found everything functioning properly. I had the same thing happen to me once a few years ago and the expander is still functioning.

I would suggest you shut down the Tivo any time you make movements like that. At the very least, you can lose recordings from that process.
__________________
Tivo Fanatic since '99!


(1) Elite
(3) Premieres
(1) HD
(1) Mini
I run
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
larrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |