TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-11-2013, 09:12 PM   #1
alfred01234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Channels

So I got a Roamio with 4 tuners.
I am with Comcast and got a M-card.
Took some time to figure it out but got it paired.
Now I can watch TV.

Now the problem:
The channels are all over the place. To get my local (ch 2) it's on 702.
I called TIVO and asked how to get channel 2 on channel 2.
Tivo rep said it can not be done.
If I want to watch channel 2 go to 702. Channel 7 is on 707 etc.

This doesn't sound right to me, does everyone have this problem?

I ask if anyone complained about this and he said never, I was the first.

I had Dish before and channel 2 was channel 2.
alfred01234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 06:17 AM   #2
9300170
Registered User
 
9300170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Enfield, CT
Posts: 169
Most cable companies map the HD channels in the 700 or 1000 range. That is perfectly normal. It seems like with most people having HD sets these days that they should map the HD channels lower in the range but so far I've not seen any cable company that does that.
Some companies also offer software that does a manual remap for you (something like "show HD versions only") but TiVo doesn't do this.
9300170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 05:02 PM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,334
You're not the first one here to complain about it...

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=508632
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 10:21 PM   #4
alfred01234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
I'll call comcast and see if they can turn off low def channels and remap 702 to 2.
I'll post back what happens.
alfred01234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 10:22 PM   #5
alfred01234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
You're not the first one here to complain about it...

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=508632


Thanks for the link.
I was told by Tivo tech that I was the first person he heard that asked for this or even complained about this.

There must be a way, it sounds like a huge oversight.
alfred01234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 10:28 PM   #6
fdisker2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: JBLM, WA
Posts: 83
I guess that it doesn't bother most of TiVo users because; most of us, especially the veterans, don't watch much live TV.
fdisker2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 10:43 PM   #7
alfred01234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
It's not me it's her.
My wife is pissed because she wants to find her channel and can't.
I need to re-train her.
alfred01234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 10:44 PM   #8
aztivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfred01234 View Post
I'll call comcast and see if they can turn off low def channels and remap 702 to 2.
I'll post back what happens.
Well if your going to wait till it happens it was nice seeing your posts, because I am sure we won't ever see you again
aztivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 10:48 PM   #9
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,888
I haven't known the channel numbers for anything for years. I set up 100+ season passes and watch what's in the list. It has never occurred to me to turn on the TV and press any number buttons in at least 10 years. In fact, I wish live TV wasn't even displayed when I turned on the TV; I'd rather start right at the now playing list.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 11:01 PM   #10
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 303
My recommendation is to modify your channel list to only include the ones you want / HD. Then you can tell your wife to use the guide and sort it by channel name until she learns the right numbers.
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |