TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-30-2014, 08:19 PM   #1
ibkooped
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
No internet access with Moca adapter

Hi,

Can't seem to find an answer to this.

Recently bought a Roamio Plus and set it up on a Moca network using an Actiontec ECB2500C adapter.

Connection is like this: coax from wall to Actiontec, coax from Actiontec to Comcast cable modem, ethernet from cable modem to Linksys router internet port.

But when I try to connect the ethernet port from the Actiontec to an empty port on the Linksys, I lose all ethernet network connectivity for the house and the ethernet light on the Actiontec starts to blink rapidly. If I unplug it from the router, all goes back to normal.

I thought this was the correct way to do it so any help is appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
ibkooped is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2014, 11:56 PM   #2
rlcarr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arlington, MA
Posts: 414
I think you need to do it this way:
Coax from wall to splitter.
One leg of splitter to Actiontec and Actiontec to Tivo.
Other leg of splitter to cable modem.
Ethernet from cable modem to router.
Ethernet from Actiontec to LAN port on router.
rlcarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 09:06 AM   #3
Andrewp75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 208
Ricarr you are correct. Make sure to install a PoE filter if you have any speed issues
Andrewp75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 02:38 PM   #4
ibkooped
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Thanks for the reply, rlcarr.

I don't think I explained the setup correctly.

Office:
Main coax entry into house -> Coax In (Actiontec)
Coax Out (Actiontec) -> Coax In (Comcast Cable Modem)
Ethernet Out (Cable Modem) -> Internet In (Linksys Router)
Ethernet Out (ActionTec) -> open port 3 (Linksys Router)

Living Room:
Coax from Wall -> Coax In (Tivo Roamio)
Ethernet from Wall -> Ethernet In (Tivo Roamio)

Bedroom:
Coax from Wall -> Coax In (Tivo Mini)

Game Room (trying to set up PS4 on Ethernet - not working yet):
Coax from Wall -> Coax In (ActionTec)
Ethernet out (Actiontec) -> Ethernet In (PS4)

As it stands now, everything is fine (coax and ethernet) as long as I don't plug the ethernet cable from the Actiontec in the office into my main Linksys router. But, I want to get my PS4 on ethernet from the game room using another Actiontec because I only have a coax line in that room.

However, if I plug the ethernet cable from the office Actiontec into the Linksys router, all wired/wireless ethernet connectivity stops. IN addition, the light on the Actiontec starts to blink like crazy as if it's sending a ton of traffic for some reason. If I unplug the ethernet cable though, all returns to normal.

I've tried swapping out Actiontec adapters and network cables with no effect.

Seriously confused here because others seems to have this exact setup and it works fines. Maybe I need a PoE filter somewhere? If so, not sure where.

Thanks again for any help.
ibkooped is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 03:34 PM   #5
Jayboy3
Registered User
 
Jayboy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Why was the Actiontec ECB2500C adapter necessary?

I haven't set one up (mine is on the way), but I thought the Roamio Plus had a MoCA adapter built in?
Jayboy3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 03:59 PM   #6
ibkooped
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Jayboy3,

For me, I needed to connect my Tivo Roamio to the Tivo Mini in another room that only had coax (no ethernet). So I set up the Moca network.

Hope that helps.
ibkooped is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 04:59 PM   #7
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,524
ibkooped, sometimes moca signals interfere with cable modems. Usually all you need is to install a POE filter ($8 on ebay) on the coax right before the cable modem, and you should be good to go.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 08:09 PM   #8
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 837
Okay the Ethernet light "blinking like crazy" indicates a loop feedback like if you plugged in an Ethernet cable from Port 1 into 2, 3, or 4 on the same switch or router and packet collisions occur which crashes networks. You have the Roamio connected to both MoCA and an Ethernet connection, it's essentially acting like the ActionTec acts as a bridge. When you connect the ActionTec adapter to the router it's acting like a redundant bridge which is causing collisions which causes your networked to go down. If you want to use that ActionTec adapter on your router, disconnect the Ethernet cable from the back of the Romeo. Or if you that port on the back of your router for something else (not a bridge) you can leave that Ethernet cable in the back of the Roamio where it is and put that ActionTec adapter somewhere else on the network like you are doing in the game room.

Last edited by JWhites : 08-31-2014 at 08:24 PM.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 09:02 PM   #9
ibkooped
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
JWhites,

Big thanks! That was it (and makes sense).

Everything is working like it should.

Much appreciated.
ibkooped is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 01:26 AM   #10
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 837
Awesome and glad it's all working! Welcome to the TiVo family!
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |