TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2013, 09:18 AM   #1
alexofindy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 53
Toslink issues

I have a Premiere XL connected to an older Sony rear projection TV (KDS 60A2000) via HDMI which has worked pretty well.

I just purchased a Zvox sound bar for my TV. My Sony TV won't pass through the digital sound from my Tivo (a design limitation of the TV), so I have connected my Tivo directly to my new soundbar via a Toslink optical cable.

Usually it works fine. But sometimes I lose the sound. After a while - many minutes - it usually comes back. Troubleshooting is difficult since the problem is intermittent, but it seems to be an issue with the Tivo's toslink output, that does not affect the HDMI audio signal.

Anyone know of unresolved problems with the toslink output of a Tivo Premiere? What would the recommended audio setting on the tivo - Dolby or PCM audio?
alexofindy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 09:24 AM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
If all you have is the sound bar, then I would suggest trying the PCM audio selection.

If you have a 5.1 system also, then you will want to stick with the Dolby Digital selection.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 12:09 PM   #3
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
If all you have is the sound bar, then I would suggest trying the PCM audio selection.

If you have a 5.1 system also, then you will want to stick with the Dolby Digital selection.
Yeah, some combo of my cable company, TiVo and Sony receiver just won't let Dolby work all the time, most of the time but not all the time. So, I set the TiVo to PCM and everything is fine.

The other day, I recorded a program and got no sound. Later, I tuned into a repeat of the program tried it with the TiVo set to Dolby. It was hilarious. There was a combo of narration and film clips. The films clips were without sound, the narration was just fine.

I've given up trying to figure out the problem and I just stick with PCM. I only run a 3.1 setup anyway.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 03:20 PM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
If all you have is the sound bar, then I would suggest trying the PCM audio selection.

If you have a 5.1 system also, then you will want to stick with the Dolby Digital selection.
I would use DD on the sound bar too if it is capable. I have two sound bars and both handle PCM 7.1, DD and DTS. And one of them also handles DD+, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD MA.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 05:14 PM   #5
alexofindy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 53
I did try PCM, and it didn't solve the problem, so I'm back to Dolby.

But I still need to figure out what the problem is. I purchased the sound bar about a month ago, and had no problems until a couple of days ago. Now I only get digital sound intermittantly. Most annoying.

I'll have to start swapping cables to see if I can determine if it's really the Tivo, or if my soundbar if flaky, or perhaps the toslink cable.
alexofindy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 05:22 PM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Yeah, things to try before blaming the Tivo...
New TOSlink cable. At the same time, check for any dust in the port.
Try composite cables if sound bar accepts them.
Connect sound bar to different source.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 05:09 PM   #7
severe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 67
Occasionally, I'll get intermittent pauses with audio in my system. Usually due to a weak connection somewhere. I'm using a toslink manual switch, due to owning a few devices running into one input.

At any rate, disconnecting and reconnecting the cables normally fixes the issue. Could be a bad cable too.
severe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |