TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-07-2015, 12:46 PM   #1
jasonbradley
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Replacing old TIVO; MOCA help

Question: Before I go purchase two new TIVO devices, will MoCA enable streaming between the devices in the future setup?

Current setup:

No cable to the house.

Antenna on roof. Single coax cable to splitter outside house at first floor. One coax cable from splitter to TV in basement. One coax cable from splitter to old TIVO on first floor. (TIVO viewing on first floor only.)

Future setup:

Antenna on roof. Single coax cable to splitter outside house at first floor. One coax cable from splitter to Roamio OTA in basement. Roamio OTA connected to internet via ethernet to router. One coax cable from splitter to TIVO mini on first floor.

Thanks in advance!

jasonbradley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 01:08 PM   #2
h2oskierc
I'm a 2-Tuner
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 281
Yes, MoCA would do what you need, but, the Roamio OTA is not capable of creating the MoCA network, you will need a MoCA adapter connected to your wired network, and then connected somehow to the coax that goes to the mini.

__________________
Roamio Plus
2x Mini 2 via MoCA (PLS)
2-Tuner Premiere (PLS)
h2oskierc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 02:13 PM   #3
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by h2oskierc View Post
Yes, MoCA would do what you need, but, the Roamio OTA is not capable of creating the MoCA network, you will need a MoCA adapter connected to your wired network, and then connected somehow to the coax that goes to the mini.
Or if the rooms are right above and below each other and it's an easy path, just run an ethernet cable from your router to the mini on the first floor.

__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 03:02 PM   #4
jasonbradley
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
Or if the rooms are right above and below each other and it's an easy path, just run an ethernet cable from your router to the mini on the first floor.
Sadly, they are close, but the wire fishing required would be difficult.

jasonbradley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 06:28 PM   #5
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonbradley View Post
Sadly, they are close, but the wire fishing required would be difficult.
Any way to run it on the exterior using properly rated CAT 5e/6 ethernet cables, similar to how it sounds your RF coax is run from the antenna?

__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 10:34 PM   #6
h2oskierc
I'm a 2-Tuner
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
Any way to run it on the exterior using properly rated CAT 5e/6 ethernet cables, similar to how it sounds your RF coax is run from the antenna?
At that point, if it was me, I would run the MoCA setup. I hate running cables like that. Either way would function basically the same.

With MoCA for an OTA setup where there is no broadband cable into the home, are POE filters still needed? I am assuming no...

__________________
Roamio Plus
2x Mini 2 via MoCA (PLS)
2-Tuner Premiere (PLS)
h2oskierc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2015, 05:38 AM   #7
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by h2oskierc View Post
At that point, if it was me, I would run the MoCA setup. I hate running cables like that. Either way would function basically the same. With MoCA for an OTA setup where there is no broadband cable into the home, are POE filters still needed? I am assuming no...
There was talk about this before and I think the consensus was it was still a good thing to do because the filter helps contain the signal within its coax system, keeping it more robust and stable. If the filter isn't in place it could cause VSWR reflections when it hits the antenna and even possibly some slight low level RF radiation out of the antenna itself.

There's a thread talking about it somewhere if you want to search some.

__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 AM.
Page generated in 0.06560397 seconds (70.44% PHP - 29.56% MySQL) with 18 queries