TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-18-2014, 09:52 AM   #1
skid71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 94
Tuner Switching

Good morning,
I've got a couple of questions about switching between tuners.

On the Roamio Pro, you can hit "Info" then arrow down to select a tuner. Is there another way of doing this, requiring few button presses?

Is it a safe assumption that this can't be done on a Mini?

How can I make sure that all tuners are currently tuning a channel? (besides recording 6 programs at once?

Thanks for the knowledge.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Slide Pro
skid71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 10:04 AM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by skid71 View Post
Good morning,
I've got a couple of questions about switching between tuners.

On the Roamio Pro, you can hit "Info" then arrow down to select a tuner. Is there another way of doing this, requiring few button presses?
Pressing the Live TV button will cycle through all the tuners, but even that is a little tedious now with 6 tuners.

Quote:
Is it a safe assumption that this can't be done on a Mini?
Correct. The mini only gets one tuner. There is no ability to pick or cycle through the Roamio's other tuners. If there are other active recordings on the host Roamio, you can access those recordings from the Mini's My Shows list.

Quote:
How can I make sure that all tuners are currently tuning a channel? (besides recording 6 programs at once?

Thanks for the knowledge.
The Roamio should always have a channel on all tuners and be recording the 30-minute buffer. The only exception would be tuning errors. In the event the Tivo tried to tune a channel and failed, that tuner would be blank.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 10:24 AM   #3
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,423
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
Pressing the Live TV button will cycle through all the tuners, but even that is a little tedious now with 6 tuners.
And pressing the "Enter" button will take you to the most recently tuned previous channel (which can allow easy switching back-and-forth between two tuners).
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 10:25 AM   #4
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by skid71 View Post
How can I make sure that all tuners are currently tuning a channel? (besides recording 6 programs at once?
You can cycle through all 6 tuners and see the buffer on each channel. Seeing the buffer on each channel would confirm that all 6 tuners are currently tuning a channel correctly.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |