TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2013, 08:35 PM   #1
igirl
Tivo and EyeTV User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 156
"New" Tivo website - I can't log in

Using Safari - OSX 10.7.6 - Autofill and execute with 1Password does not work

Typing in info and hitting "return" or clicking the button doesn't work either.

The login/submit button is unresponsive. :-/
__________________
* Tivo Premiere 4 w/Lifetime * Tivo Premiere unsub - (a cablecard box) * EyeTV 3 w/dual HDTV tuner (Silicon Dust HDHR) * Tivo Stream * Apple TV 3 (front end for EyeTV3 & film library)
igirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 10:55 PM   #2
consumedsoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by igirl View Post
Using Safari - OSX 10.7.6 - Autofill and execute with 1Password does not work

Typing in info and hitting "return" or clicking the button doesn't work either.

The login/submit button is unresponsive. :-/
I'm having issues as well, they're likely upgrading software and/or web server maintenance...

###

HTTP Status 404 - Invalid path was requested

type Status report

message Invalid path was requested

description The requested resource is not available.

VMware vFabric tc Runtime 2.8.2.RELEASE/7.0.35.B.RELEASE

###
__________________
Roamio Basic / WD30EFRX / Stream / Comcast Xfinity
consumedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 11:17 PM   #3
Ky_Shag
Shaggy Dog
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Louisville,KY
Posts: 39
works fine for me
get a PC
Ky_Shag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 10:44 PM   #4
headless chicken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ky_Shag View Post
works fine for me
get a PC
F*ck no!
headless chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 10:49 PM   #5
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,006
The button doesn't work for me in Firefox in Win7 either, I have to go to IE to log in.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 05:52 AM   #6
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,888
I am not having any issues logging into my account on tivo.com Win 8 & Firefox 24
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 07:43 PM   #7
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,320
No problem here. Mac OS 10.6.8 FireFox 24.0

Friday and over the weekend I
- Ordered new Roamio
- Set up and copied a Season Pass
- Checked ToDo list
- Changed the name of the new DVR.

The new WEB site has fixed the keep me logged in option.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 10:23 PM   #8
headless chicken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post

The new WEB site has fixed the keep me logged in option.
Nope. It isn't working for many of us.
headless chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 10:59 PM   #9
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by atmuscarella View Post
I am not having any issues logging into my account on tivo.com Win 8 & Firefox 24
Win 8, FF24, and the Sign In button is never active, even after putting in username and password, I've suspected it's related to AdBlock Plus, but even with it disabled I can't click the button.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 12:04 AM   #10
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
Nope. It isn't working for many of us.
Might be helpful to post your OS and browser versions that you are using. Even if it is not likely that anyone that can fix the WEB site is reading these messages.

Hmm .... Can that information be posted with out turning the thread into OS / Browser Wars?


Booting the Warp4 + Mozilla machine now <Grin>
edit: I am able to login to https://tivo.com and access my account using Firefox 4.0.1 running in OS/2 4.5

No problem with "Sign In" using Windows 7 Service Pack 1 and Firefox 24 or IE 9.0.29
Note: Because I had used Firefox before I had to dump the cache first. Options -> options -> network tab "Cached Web Content" click "Clear Now".
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.

Last edited by HomeUser : 10-02-2013 at 09:13 AM. Reason: Was able to log-in with old browser
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |