TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
View Poll Results: Does your Roamio have tuning issues. V58/ETC
Yes. Motorola Cable Card 4 6.06%
Yes. Cisco/Scientific Cable Card 18 27.27%
No. Mine works just fine 43 65.15%
Yes. My old Premier did also. 1 1.52%
Voters: 66. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 09-07-2013, 09:47 PM   #1
dkraft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 123
Tuning Issue

Lets log CC and tuner issues.
dkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 11:44 AM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,300
It's working fine here on FiOS and with a Motorola card.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 11:47 AM   #3
yokito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 46
No problems here so far - I'm with Comcast. No idea what CC I have. I put it in, called the hotline and it worked.
__________________
Roamio Pro, 3 TiVo Mini
yokito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 04:51 PM   #4
dkraft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 123
Started the day with 6 tuners. One tuner was not tuning in all stations. I did the 88634 command to set the Roamio to 4 tuners. Once I was finished, the tuner not working was removed as part of the 2 tuners. I am not saying this means anything, I'm just trying to document. Originally when I first set up my Roamio I had tuning issues so I set the Roamio to 4 tuners. I still had tuning issues with only 4 tuners (just like my Premier does). Since 4 tuners was having an issue I figured having 6 tuners was not the problem and set the Roamio back to 6.
dkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 08:04 PM   #5
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 482
I've got a sa/cisco card in my roamio and elite and they both have the problem.
__________________
Active: Series 5 Plus, Series 4 Elite, Mini
Retired: S1, S2, & S3
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 08:16 PM   #6
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 465
Tuning adapter

If your having issues, can we get post indicating if tuning adapter is present?
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 08:31 PM   #7
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 482
TA present on my Plus and Elite having issues.
__________________
Active: Series 5 Plus, Series 4 Elite, Mini
Retired: S1, S2, & S3
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 08:43 PM   #8
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
I did at first, but I rearranged a few splitters to boost my signal and now it works fine.

Charter cable, with Motorola CC and TA.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo

Last edited by Dan203 : 09-08-2013 at 08:50 PM.
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 08:45 PM   #9
dkraft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 123
No TA.
dkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 05:00 PM   #10
dkraft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 123
Looks like Motorola CC are working fine. Does anyone know if the majority of cable providers use Cisco CC? Although the poll says no Motorola CC are having issues, this could be because Motorola is not widely use.
dkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 05:02 PM   #11
dkraft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 123
I have the same pole posted in the Premier Forum here are the results.

Yes. Motorola Cable Card 3 20.00%
Yes. Cisco/Scientific Cable Card 5 33.33%
Yes. Don't know my Cable Card brand 0 0%
No. Mine works fine. 7 46.67%
dkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 05:05 PM   #12
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 436
My Roamio Pro has no issues at all when watching TV on it. It's the Minis that have a problem. When you first turn one onto live TV, it gives a black screen. Have to hit the TiVo button then live TV button again. I'm sure it's just a software bug that will be addressed soon (I hope).
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 06:52 PM   #13
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 426
Mine is fine on motorola
__________________
1 - Roamio Plus with 3TB upgrade
2 - Tivo mini
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 07:47 PM   #14
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by geekmedic View Post
My Roamio Pro has no issues at all when watching TV on it. It's the Minis that have a problem. When you first turn one onto live TV, it gives a black screen. Have to hit the TiVo button then live TV button again. I'm sure it's just a software bug that will be addressed soon (I hope).
I've had mine give a black screen but after a few seconds live TV pops up. I thought maybe it was buffering the video or something?
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 08:05 PM   #15
Am_I_Evil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 140
i do but i have a NDS cablecard which is not a choice
Am_I_Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 08:32 PM   #16
JSearfoss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wellsboro, PA
Posts: 21
Received my Roamio Pro 5 days ago. So far all 6 tuners are working fine. I haven't hooked up the Tuning Adapter yet (only have a few SDV channels that I don't watch anyway) and might not (it's working now and don't want to screw it up).

My cable card is a Cisco Model 0800 Ver 0012
Firmware is PKey1.5.2_F.p2801
Cable Company is Blue Ridge Cable.
JSearfoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 04:27 AM   #17
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by JSearfoss View Post
Received my Roamio Pro 5 days ago. So far all 6 tuners are working fine. I haven't hooked up the Tuning Adapter yet (only have a few SDV channels that I don't watch anyway) and might not (it's working now and don't want to screw it up).

My cable card is a Cisco Model 0800 Ver 0012
Firmware is PKey1.5.2_F.p2801
Cable Company is Blue Ridge Cable.
Interesting. I am on BRCTV as well and my local office said I had to have a TA installed with my Roamio Basic. Everything is working fine.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 03:20 PM   #18
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Cox with a Cisco T/A. Roamio Basic. No problems here.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 05:14 PM   #19
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
Cox with a Cisco T/A. Roamio Basic. No problems here.
Tivogurl - what firmware on the Cablecard and Tuning adapter is working for you?
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 05:19 PM   #20
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
Motorola system here.

I've only noticed one tuning-related issue. On three occasions, I've seen multiple tuners tuned to the same channel, and Tivo is recording on one of them. The tuner being recorded has no audio or video, while the duplicate non-recorded tuners have working audio and video.

The end result is a failed recording when a working channel was available at the same time on another tuner.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 12:17 AM   #21
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwbelcher View Post
Tivogurl - what firmware on the Cablecard and Tuning adapter is working for you?
Cisco Cablecard
Hardware: Model 800 Version 12
OS: PKEY1.5.3_F.p.0601

Cisco TA:
STA1.0.0_1520_LR_F.1601
SARA v1.61.41.a202
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 12:39 AM   #22
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
Cisco Cablecard
Hardware: Model 800 Version 12
OS: PKEY1.5.3_F.p.0601

Cisco TA:
STA1.0.0_1520_LR_F.1601
SARA v1.61.41.a202
I've got the exact same in Brighthouse Orlando. My Tivo would occasionally fail to tune when having more than two SDV channels across the 6 tuners. I'd put all six on either HBO or Showtime, then pick one tuner and start flipping up and down in the premiums. I'd get a failure (black screen) within a dozen or so channel changes.

Any possibility you could try a similar test? I like the Pro feature set, but if the basic is doing better, maybe I'd be better off picking that up instead.

Thank you for the info. Helps a lot in figuring out what's going on.

James
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 12:50 AM   #23
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwbelcher View Post
My Tivo would occasionally fail to tune when having more than two SDV channels across the 6 tuners. I'd put all six on either HBO or Showtime, then pick one tuner and start flipping up and down in the premiums. I'd get a failure (black screen) within a dozen or so channel changes.

Any possibility you could try a similar test?
Do they have to be premium channels? I don't get any of those. I think Chiller might be SDV, though. So put all of the tuners on Chiller? The surrounding channels aren't all SDV, though.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 01:15 AM   #24
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
Do they have to be premium channels? I don't get any of those. I think Chiller might be SDV, though. So put all of the tuners on Chiller? The surrounding channels aren't all SDV, though.
Yea BH has a few hundred SDVs. I hate to say it, but probably the easiest way to find which channels are SDV is to change channels with the Tuning Adapter turned off. If its helpful, I can send you the ones from Orlando (assuming your in BH country too)
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 06:46 AM   #25
dkraft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 123
Looks like TiVoMargret has an explanation from the TiVo engineers on some of the Roamio tuning issues. http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...=507973&page=8

Last edited by dkraft : 09-12-2013 at 07:17 AM.
dkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |