TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-06-2013, 10:20 AM   #1
Rootwitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Roamio Plus Toggle Between 2 Tuners?

Coming from a S3HD Tivo, it was nice to toggle and pause between 2 shows / tuners - letting the buffer build on one tuner while watching the other ~ Once a commercial starts, pause - click Live TV to click over to the other tuner, etc.

Just got the Roamio Plus with 6 tunes - Is there an easy way to toggle between 2 shows / tuners, without having to hit the Live TV button multiple times to zip past the tuners I'm not interested in? I know about the Info > Down Arrow > Right Arrow > Down Arrow to directly select a different tuner - But that's a lot of steps too... Is there a way to toggle?

Thanks in advance.
Rootwitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 10:25 AM   #2
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,747
On my XL4, while watching a program on Tuner1:

1. Press Right Arrow to get program info
2. Press Arrow Down to see what's happening on the other tuners
3. Press Arrow right to then scroll thru and select another tuner

Guessing it will be similar on the Roamio. Much faster than toggling thru Inputs one-by-one.

Edit: I guess you already know this approach. Sorry
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 10:27 AM   #3
Rootwitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Ugh... That's a lot of clicking, compared to:

1. Pause
2. Live TV
3. Play
Rootwitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 10:38 AM   #4
PHeadland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 38
The "enter" button on the bottom right corner of the remote toggles between the two most recent tuners.
PHeadland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 10:46 AM   #5
Rootwitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHeadland View Post
The "enter" button on the bottom right corner of the remote toggles between the two most recent tuners.
Thanks - I'll try that when I get home... I could see this being a MAJOR issue for The Wife if she had to go through multiple steps to toggle between What Not To Wear and Friends....
Rootwitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 10:49 AM   #6
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,522
For my education, why would you need to do this? Why not just record them both and watch without all of the interruptions and flipping around?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 11:02 AM   #7
Rootwitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
For those times we're just watching "junk tv". So, after work we'll dial in TBS on one tuner for Seinfeld reruns - pause it (letting the buffer build), switch over to the other tuner and dial up Fox for Big Bang Theory reruns - Watch BBT until it goes to commercial break - Pause - Switch back to TBS, FF through commercial and watch Seinfeld until the next commercial break - Rinse, and repeat. It's basically just our routine we've adopted so we never have to sit through commercials.
Rootwitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 11:27 AM   #8
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rootwitch View Post
For those times we're just watching "junk tv". So, after work we'll dial in TBS on one tuner for Seinfeld reruns - pause it (letting the buffer build), switch over to the other tuner and dial up Fox for Big Bang Theory reruns - Watch BBT until it goes to commercial break - Pause - Switch back to TBS, FF through commercial and watch Seinfeld until the next commercial break - Rinse, and repeat. It's basically just our routine we've adopted so we never have to sit through commercials.
This. Or watching Baseball and Football at the same time.
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 11:32 AM   #9
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
For my education, why would you need to do this? Why not just record them both and watch without all of the interruptions and flipping around?
I do this all the time during the NFL season. I do record the games but I use "live" TV to swap tuners between CBS and FOX when they are showing games at the same time.

One reason I record the games even when watching like this is that it is too easy to accidentally change the channel and lose the live buffer.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 12:21 PM   #10
Rootwitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
One reason I record the games even when watching like this is that it is too easy to accidentally change the channel and lose the live buffer.
LOL! Lost the live buffer quite a few times... Dog steps on the remote... sitting on the remote... clumsy handling of the remote...
Rootwitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 01:43 PM   #11
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rootwitch View Post
LOL! Lost the live buffer quite a few times... Dog steps on the remote... sitting on the remote... clumsy handling of the remote...
Ugh! Dropping my remote from the chair almost always will flip a channel change!
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 09:25 PM   #12
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rootwitch View Post
For those times we're just watching "junk tv". So, after work we'll dial in TBS on one tuner for Seinfeld reruns - pause it (letting the buffer build), switch over to the other tuner and dial up Fox for Big Bang Theory reruns - Watch BBT until it goes to commercial break - Pause - Switch back to TBS, FF through commercial and watch Seinfeld until the next commercial break - Rinse, and repeat. It's basically just our routine we've adopted so we never have to sit through commercials.
Suggestion -- just hit record, so you don't accidentally change channels and lose your buffer.

or instead, don't watch reruns, they're usually hacked up (tons cut for more commercial time) anyway!

(OK, once in a while I watch a rerun, and I did record a bunch of runs of the 2nd season of Scandal on BET or something.. I'm hoping those aren't too hacked up, as I lost a drive that had the original airings on tehm..)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 09:45 PM   #13
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Suggestion -- just hit record, so you don't accidentally change channels and lose your buffer.

or instead, don't watch reruns, they're usually hacked up (tons cut for more commercial time) anyway!

(OK, once in a while I watch a rerun, and I did record a bunch of runs of the 2nd season of Scandal on BET or something.. I'm hoping those aren't too hacked up, as I lost a drive that had the original airings on tehm..)
If you have Netflix, Season 2 of Scandal is available for streaming.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 06:55 AM   #14
decaf4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6
Thank you Pheadland! Enter button does it! This was driving me crazy. I use it in the morning to flip between local traffic and weather and national news (skipping commercials) before I go to work.i set it to record briefly in the morning so those two channels are tuned to before I get up so they will have buffer in the morning.
decaf4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 07:51 PM   #15
simon7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHeadland View Post
The "enter" button on the bottom right corner of the remote toggles between the two most recent tuners.
Awesome, thanks for this great tip. Restores some functionality I was worried I lost in the upgrade.
simon7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 01:42 PM   #16
psmith1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
I did not know about the enter button for toggling. However hitting the Live TV button repeatedly will toggle through all of the tuners, one on each hit.
psmith1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 02:42 PM   #17
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,213
It's actually the "Enter/Last button. If the last thing you did while watching "Live" TV was switch tuners, it will indeed switch back. If the last thing you did was change the channel on that tuner, it will change it back. Changing the channel will also swap tuners if another tuner is already on that channel.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 07:32 AM   #18
4mula1Z
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rootwitch View Post
Ugh... That's a lot of clicking, compared to:

1. Pause
2. Live TV
3. Play
Nope, that only takes to "live" on the current tuner.
4mula1Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 07:33 AM   #19
4mula1Z
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rootwitch View Post
LOL! Lost the live buffer quite a few times... Dog steps on the remote... sitting on the remote... clumsy handling of the remote...
Nope, if you accidently "change the channel", just change back, and the buffer is still there. Unless you are recording on all 6 tuners at that moment.
4mula1Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 09:16 AM   #20
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1Z View Post
Nope, if you accidentally "change the channel", just change back, and the buffer is still there. Unless you are recording on all 6 tuners at that moment.
Not true. When you change the channel, that tuner changes channels, so the buffer is lost. However, if you are recording that channel, then of course the buffer is still there.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 09:16 AM   #21
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1Z View Post
Nope, if you accidently "change the channel", just change back, and the buffer is still there. Unless you are recording on all 6 tuners at that moment.
This is true only if one of the other tuners was already set to the channel you accidentally changed to. Otherwise, it changes the channel of the current tuner and the live buffer is voided.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 09:21 AM   #22
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rootwitch View Post
Ugh... That's a lot of clicking, compared to:

1. Pause
2. Live TV
3. Play
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1Z View Post
Nope, that only takes to "live" on the current tuner.
Not true either. That switches to the next tuner.

Where are you getting your info?
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |