TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 05-01-2016, 10:39 PM   #1
dezmick
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1
Skip

Why are CBS shows not being recorded with the ability to skip commercials, almost all of the shows on CBS that i record are not allowing the function to work, and some of the shows on the other major networks are doing the same thing.

dezmick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2016, 11:14 PM   #2
Chevelleman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by dezmick View Post
Why are CBS shows not being recorded with the ability to skip commercials, almost all of the shows on CBS that i record are not allowing the function to work, and some of the shows on the other major networks are doing the same thing.
The first thing to check is if your on Comast
If yes then check if CBS was converted to MPEG-4.
If yes on that them you can say good bye to skip mode until maybe the next software update.

Note: if you don't know how to check if your channels are MPEG-4 go to your CBS channel then TiVo diagnostics under Accounts then find that channel # and look under Video PID. If it says H.264 it is MPEG-4.

Chevelleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 10:46 AM   #3
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 905xx
Posts: 1,493
What programs?
Skip worked for Amazing Race Friday...

Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 09:23 PM   #4
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 19,997
actually, it didn't work for me on amazing race this week, though has in the past.

mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 06:43 PM   #5
hummingbird_206
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,569
I've noticed Skip has stopped working on several channels for me. At first I thought it was just CBS (Madam Secretary, The Good Wife, and NCIS) but just now noticed that skip didn't work on Marvel's Agents of Shield either. I checked the channels, none are mpeg4 and all have the skip icon next to them in the list of recorded shows. Skip worked great for me when I first got the 20.5.whatever s/w update, but now doesn't seem to be working at all.

eta: This on a Roamio Plus.

hummingbird_206 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:13 AM   #6
hybucket
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 530
I also find shows that occasionally do not have the SKIP function. And yet, for the past couple of nights, I've had JEOPARDY with SKIP enabled, and it's not even a network show! Not a deal killer not to have the function...just curious the way it seems to work.

hybucket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:25 AM   #7
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 3,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by hybucket View Post
I also find shows that occasionally do not have the SKIP function. And yet, for the past couple of nights, I've had JEOPARDY with SKIP enabled, and it's not even a network show! Not a deal killer not to have the function...just curious the way it seems to work.
I'm at a complete loss. Last night I recorded The Late Show on two Roamio boxes. One had SM, one did not. I give up.

JoeKustra is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 AM.
Page generated in 0.11996603 seconds (49.52% PHP - 50.48% MySQL) with 18 queries