TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2014, 10:33 AM   #1
thegutcheck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Roamio and "Smart TV"

I'm a writer/analyst by trade and one of my areas of specialty is covering football - specifically prospect analysis for the NFL draft. It means I watch a ton of college football.

I started doing this 10 years ago. I bought a Tivo Series 2 box and it worked great with my local cable provider. I burned the games to disc on a weekly basis for later viewing. Because I spend up to 10-16 hours viewing a single game and I might want to return to that game next year, burning the recording has been the best solution.

This winter I moved to a new town and the only cable provider is Comcast. They did not support the TiVO Roamio Pro (the box I want to get because it will allow me to transfer games to a computer so I can then burn them to disk) when I moved here and the customer service and quality of the cable provider is so bad out here that I'm inclined to wait a while and stick with Direct TV.

Unfortunately DTV/ATT doesn't support TIVO. I actually used ATT last year at my old house and bought a descrambler to record games off ATT's box, but could not get them at HD quality (I like to use HD quality so I can post clips of plays with analysis on my blog and other outlets where I write).

To try to shorten this story, Roamio Pro seems like the perfect solution to my needs, but I don't have a provider that is compatible to my area yet. A colleague suggested I look into a "smart tv" and find out if I can set up a smart tv that accesses the Internet and determine if I could use TiVo (either my current Series2 or upgrade to Roamio) to record from the smart TV and then burn to disc.

As a small business owner, having a library of games is a resource I'd like to have so I don't have to depend on others.

Anyone have suggestions about the smart tv idea or anything else that might help?

Thank you.
thegutcheck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 10:50 AM   #2
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 600
Who told you Tivo does not work with Comcast? This is almost backwards. Recent Tivo's work great when on Comcast.

ATT will not work, that is true. You have to use their DVR when on ATT.

DirecTV has a few DVR's but I have no experience so won't comment on whether they can archive your shows.

What channels do you need to record btw?
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA

Last edited by telemark : 08-08-2014 at 10:56 AM.
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 10:57 AM   #3
thegutcheck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
I wasn't clear. When Roamio came out, I saw online that you get the box, have cable installed, get the cable card from the provider and use the Roamio Pro as your main box. Comcast said that my area does not support TiVO Roamio at this time.

I know the way around ATT and can get that to work, but it's not optimal. I need any channel that I can record college games...ABC, CBS, FOX, ESPN, ESPN2, and other regional channels that show games.

With a smart tv I figured I could try to record off ESPN3.
thegutcheck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 11:10 AM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegutcheck View Post
I wasn't clear. When Roamio came out, I saw online that you get the box, have cable installed, get the cable card from the provider and use the Roamio Pro as your main box. Comcast said that my area does not support TiVO Roamio at this time.
The only thing they could mean is that their CableCARDs have not been updated with the latest firmware and thus only support 4-tuners.

You could get the Roamio Pro or Plus and try it out. If it doesn't work with all 6-tuners, there is a way to disable 2 of the tuners until they update the CableCARD. Or you can get a base Roamio.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 11:31 AM   #5
thegutcheck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Thanks. I'll look into it. Might go up to the store in Alpharetta/John's Creek areas and talk to someone about it.
thegutcheck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 11:41 AM   #6
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 600
If your primary purpose is to archive over watching "TV", you could look into capturing straight to a PC

For Cable:
SiliconDust makes the best capture hardware. Ceton is another company and has more tuners.
You would have to sort out getting a CableCard from Comcast.

For other types of TV providers, you could use a capture card for component out, if those boxes have that connector.
http://www.hauppauge.com/site/products/data_hdpvr.html
You would be limited to one video source at a time, but it does support HD and has a good compression chip so the files will be small.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegutcheck View Post
Thanks. I'll look into it. Might go up to the store in Alpharetta/John's Creek areas and talk to someone about it.
Comcast Reps, have a history of providing misinformation. In the store, they'll try to steer you to getting an X1 if your city has them.

Last edited by telemark : 08-08-2014 at 11:53 AM.
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 11:46 AM   #7
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,446
There is no way it will not work with Comcast.

If you are still concerned, Tivo has a great return policy. I would get it, and get the cablecard, and enjoy. If you need to complain about a cablecard issue, this board can help.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 11:49 AM   #8
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegutcheck View Post
Thanks. I'll look into it. Might go up to the store in Alpharetta/John's Creek areas and talk to someone about it.
You're in the Atlanta area? You were given mis-information*. The Motorola CableCARD I have in my Roamio has firmware version 6.25, which reportedly works fine with all 6-tuners. Unfortunately, I cannot independently confirm that as I only have the basic, 4-tuner model.

* I don't say lied to as it is more likely that the CSR is typically ignorant/stupid. Or he/she may have been lied to.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 11:52 AM   #9
thegutcheck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Thanks, Telemark - I've been considering the Hauppage for a couple months. The only issue (unless I missed it) is it sounds like I can't schedule recording. I'd have to have a tv running on that channel and connect a PC to and I guess I'm spoiled with the ability to schedule in advance, archive, and then burn.
thegutcheck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 11:55 AM   #10
thegutcheck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
I'm in Cumming, Ga. in a new subdivision so that might have been the issue. I'm going to reconsider Comcast - it just seems like the easiest solution for what I need and buying a Hauppage or buying addition equipment/tvs to record several games just gets too wonky and isn't that cost or time efficient.
thegutcheck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 12:21 PM   #11
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 600
If someone's used to a Tivo, there's not many situations a PC is better.

Where a Hauppage is useful, if someone's stuck on a provider without usable hardware, just having some way of getting the shows off is better than nothing.

Edit:
For (encrypted) Cable TV, the only hardware I actually recommend is Tivo for any interactivity, and SiliconDust for automated capture scenarios.

For OTA/ATSC, Tivo or SiliconDust are still very good choices, but there's a few more options that operate differently. (ChannelMaster, Tablo, Simple.TV)

I don't recommend the Hauppage unless none of the above options can be made to work.

Last edited by telemark : 08-08-2014 at 12:54 PM.
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |