TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-03-2013, 05:15 PM   #1
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
Can you change your account info?

So I'm having a weird problem with my TiVo account and I'm wondering if it's specific to my account or just a general problem with the website. If I log into my account on tivo.com my address is wrong. If I change it via the website it says it's successful and shows me the new info as long as I'm logged in. However if I log out and then log back in it reverts to the old info. I talked to a CSR via chat and he was able to change the address on his end and it took, but just as a test I tried changing it again on my end and I still can't get any changes I make to stick.

Can someone else try this out and let me know if you have the same problem? Just want to know if it's my account or the site in general.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 05:23 PM   #2
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
No!!

I attempted to delete a secondary phone number and itr was back after I relogged in.

michael
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 05:34 PM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
OK good to see I'm not the only one. Anyone else want to try and report back?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 06:01 PM   #4
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,391
I can't even sign in, because the Sign In button is grayed out (not blue) nothing happens. Using Firefox.
On the following page: https://www.tivo.com/shop/mma-login

IE the button is blue.

Sign In does work on this page: https://www.tivo.com/tivo-mma/login/show.do
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 09-03-2013 at 06:08 PM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 06:02 PM   #5
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
OK good to see I'm not the only one. Anyone else want to try and report back?
Works fine for me using Safari.

Like CoxInPHX, Firefox would not work.

I changed Road-->Rd, signed out and back in and it was still Rd. Changed Rd to Road, signed out and back in and it was still Road.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 06:07 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
Try this page...

https://www.tivo.com/tivo-mma/login/show.do

That's the one I'm using to log in via FF.

The big thing to test is change something in your address or phone number, then log out and log back in. For me the initial change appears to take, but when I log out and back in the change has reverted.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 06:10 PM   #7
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Same test I used with Safari worked for me using FF.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 06:15 PM   #8
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
OK, so something specific to mine and mdscott's accounts. You're a relatively new user I wonder if it has to do with the age of the account? I've had an account on there since before it was even available to the public. (was part of the original beta test in like 2002)
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 06:55 PM   #9
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Hmm. Contact information attempt just now - same failure. However, changing CC information on one of the older (80 hr) DVR's worked. I suppose a different server.

mds

Dan - just go to your dinner plans and await the S5...
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 07:34 PM   #10
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,284
Apparently I can change my contact info, but I can't change it back.
I changed E to East and added a second phone number. Logged out and logged back in and the change was still there. Changed it back to what it was and logged out and back in again and the second change didn't take.

ETA:
Using chrome on a mac.
Had a tivo.com account for as long as I can remember.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.

Last edited by scandia101 : 09-04-2013 at 11:59 AM.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 07:54 PM   #11
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
My conclusion -- TiVo sure has a lot of work to do on their newly rolled out website.

More developers and/or more beta testers. Sigh.
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 09:57 PM   #12
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,996
In other threads there are failures of Amazon VOD and TiVo search. I wonder if this is all connected to a general TiVo server problem?
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 10:14 AM   #13
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
OK good to see I'm not the only one. Anyone else want to try and report back?
Using IE 10 I changed my address line from Place to Pl then signed out, then signed back in and the change took, so no problem, and my account is about 8 years old.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 01:36 PM   #14
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
In other threads there are failures of Amazon VOD and TiVo search. I wonder if this is all connected to a general TiVo server problem?
And now I see that pyTivo pushes don't work any more while pulls do. My hunch is that the mind server is simply blocking all download requests of any kind to my TiVo.

I've power-cycled and toggled the download checkbox on my Tivo account. Nothing helps.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 05:36 PM   #15
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,996
Interesting post by Tivo employee regarding the unavailability of Tivo Search, which might be related to the issues discussed in this thread:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...71#post9799671
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 03:52 PM   #16
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
Is this still any issue for any of you?
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 04:23 PM   #17
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
Still doesn't work for me. If I change any of the info (i.e. address, phone, etc...) it seems to take but when I log out and then log back in it reverts to what it was before the change.

Edit: FYI I called a while back to see about getting a unit I sold transferred. The guy I talked to said there were two accounts linked to my email. One of them was empty and the other had all my TiVos. Not sure what that's about. However way back when they first added support for the online scheduling stuff I was having a problem where it would take 3+ minutes just to log into my account. TiVoStephen actually fixed it for me. Maybe by moving everything into a new account? I'm not sure. But that could be related to why it's still not working for me.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo

Last edited by Dan203 : 10-21-2013 at 07:30 PM.
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 04:58 PM   #18
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Jerry -- It DID work for me. Able to change both contact information and DVR preferences with the changes surviving logout and re-login.

michael
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 06:57 PM   #19
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoJerry View Post
Is this still any issue for any of you?
I'll let you know when I have a half hour to spend waiting for tivo.com pages to load.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 07:21 PM   #20
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
I'll let you know when I have a half hour to spend waiting for tivo.com pages to load.
Same people that designed the ACA web sight.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 11:37 PM   #21
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoJerry View Post
Is this still any issue for any of you?
Just checked, and yes, it's still not working
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 04:45 PM   #22
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
Thank you Dan203, mdscott, and scandia101. I've posted your updates (mixed bag) to the defect report. Let's see where it goes from here.
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 06:53 PM   #23
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoJerry View Post
Thank you Dan203, mdscott, and scandia101. I've posted your updates (mixed bag) to the defect report. Let's see where it goes from here.
Are you guys turning the c and m updates on and off, so that you have to catch the servers at just the right time to get them?

The units I had running all updated, but I'm trying to get the original drives updated as well so that I can make truncated images that launch right into Guided Setup.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 09:38 PM   #24
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Are you guys turning the c and m updates on and off, so that you have to catch the servers at just the right time to get them?

The units I had running all updated, but I'm trying to get the original drives updated as well so that I can make truncated images that launch right into Guided Setup.
Nice totally OT hijack.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 11:20 AM   #25
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Nice totally OT hijack.
It is, but actual Tivo, Inc. employees who might know anything don't pop up here all that often these days, so think of it more as a slight detour.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 01:39 PM   #26
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
It is, but actual Tivo, Inc. employees who might know anything don't pop up here all that often these days, so think of it more as a slight detour.
Send them a PM
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |