TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Forum Jump
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-03-2013, 06:37 AM   #1
Don O
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Can't Transfer Individual Shows from Tivo-HD to Roamio

I've set up a Roamio and am trying to transfer a number of shows from my Tivo Series 3. The Roamio is using MoCA and the Series 3 is connected to my home network via Ethernet. I was able to transfer a number of episodes of a television series from the Series 3 to the Roamio. But a few of the episodes cannot be transferred.

When the transfer fails, I see the following message on the Roamio: "There was an error. Your request could not be processed. Please try again (Messages # 86). Sorry, you can't watch this program now, either because the Tivo-HD DVR is no longer available on the network or because the requested program could no longer be found..."

This isn't a copyright issue. I am able to transfer other programs of the same series. I've rebooted both Tivos as well as the router.

At one point I was able to schedule these shows to be transferred, but I had to cancel the transfer to deal with another Roamio issue. But several other shows were also on the transfer queue and had to be canceled, and these shows were later successfully transferred.

Don O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 06:56 AM   #2
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 704
Don, I had a similar problem transferring just one show from my S3 to my new Roamio. Other shows transferred just fine. I eventually just transferred the problem show to my desktop using TiVo Desktop Pro, then onto the Roamio. If you don't have TiVo Desktop, I'm sure there's other software like kmttg and pytivo you could use. YMMV

MScottC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 07:47 AM   #3
Registered User
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,242
I posted about this in another thread here, seems some transfer fine and some give that error.

Funny thing is I can WATCH the show from my Roamio just not transfer it to it.

Rkkeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 06:11 PM   #4
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 43
I'm having a similar problem transferring shows. I was able to successfully transfer 200+ shows from my Premiere Elite XL4 to my Roamio Pro, but there are a handful of shows that won't transfer. When I select "Transfer this recording," a checkmark appears next to it briefly and then disappears and nothing happens.

Another transfer problem I'm having is transferring shows from my Mac to my Roamio Pro using Tivo Desktop for Mac 1.95a. I was able to successfully transfer several shows, but for some reason, it stopped working. I can see the programs on my Mac. Now when I choose "Transfer this recording," I get an error that says "There was an error. Your request could not be processed. Please try again. (Message #86)." Video sharing from a Mac isn't officially supported, so I can't get any support from Tivo on this issue.

nyctwc is offline   Reply With Quote
Forum Jump

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 PM.
Page generated in 0.05249095 seconds (67.85% PHP - 32.15% MySQL) with 16 queries