TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-16-2014, 06:44 PM   #1
Ikrion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 33
Amazon Prime showed up on Roamio

Anyone else seeing this? Just set it up and it works. There are now two Amazon apps.
Ikrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 06:49 PM   #2
malba2366
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 15
I still just have the one amazon app...the non prime one
malba2366 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 06:53 PM   #3
Ikrion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 33
It shows up as a second "Amazon Instant" app. The top one leads to all videos and works with prime. The second has the old interface and no prime.

It looks like it's an overall update of the Amazon app.
Ikrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:17 PM   #4
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 472
I don't have any amazon apps (verified I had the provider selected). How about a photo?
__________________
Active: Series 5 Plus, Series 4 Elite, Mini
Retired: S1, S2, & S3
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:20 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,258
I forced a call and I'm seeing it too. Can't test right this second though as the Prime membership is attached to my wife's account and I can't remember her password.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:20 PM   #6
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I forced a call and I'm seeing it too. Can't test right this second though as the Prime membership is attached to my wife's account and I can't remember her password.
Able to get a screenshot?
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:26 PM   #7
Ikrion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 33
Working on photos. Apparently I have to size them down? Just a few minutes...
Ikrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:26 PM   #8
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 472
Ooh, this would be a nice surprise. My daughter us watching Barbie on my roamio so I can't force a call right now.

Edit: she's in the basement. Forcing a call now.
__________________
Active: Series 5 Plus, Series 4 Elite, Mini
Retired: S1, S2, & S3

Last edited by monkeydust : 09-16-2014 at 07:39 PM.
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:27 PM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwbelcher View Post
Able to get a screenshot?






Sorry for the crappy photos, was in a hurry.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Amazon.jpg (58.3 KB, 842 views)
File Type: jpg Amazon2.jpg (48.8 KB, 820 views)
File Type: jpg Amazon3.jpg (48.2 KB, 812 views)
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:28 PM   #10
gtidriver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Here's a photo. Hope this works.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20140916_204012.jpg (52.0 KB, 199 views)
gtidriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:31 PM   #11
Ikrion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 33
More confirmation. Sorry on the delay.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Resized-M9TYD.jpg (52.0 KB, 161 views)
File Type: jpg Resized-3NWMY.jpg (54.4 KB, 145 views)
Ikrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:32 PM   #12
Ikrion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 33
Ok, so here's the question. Why didn't this come out as a press release? There wasn't any warning other than internet rumor.

I guess I was expecting this to be a big deal.
Ikrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:34 PM   #13
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ikrion View Post
Ok, so here's the question. Why didn't this come out as a press release? There wasn't any warning other than internet rumor.

I guess I was expecting this to be a big deal.
Exactly, I'm super surprised. Especially since there was no teasing or hinting from Tivo reps on this coming... I wonder if they accidentally enabled it when provisioning it to our boxes?
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:36 PM   #14
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I forced a call and I'm seeing it too. Can't test right this second though as the Prime membership is attached to my wife's account and I can't remember her password.
I'm forcing an update now. Something is taking a while to download and load...
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:37 PM   #15
NJ Webel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 164
I just forced a connection and the second app did NOT appear. Do I need to restart too?
NJ Webel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:39 PM   #16
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Sorry for the crappy photos, was in a hurry.
The Brady Bunch? Seriously Dan?

Awesome find tho!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:40 PM   #17
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 472
Thanks for the photos!
__________________
Active: Series 5 Plus, Series 4 Elite, Mini
Retired: S1, S2, & S3
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:43 PM   #18
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwbelcher View Post
I'm forcing an update now. Something is taking a while to download and load...
Nothing for me.

Dan / Ikrion - were you guys on the priority list for 20.4.4?
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:46 PM   #19
Ikrion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwbelcher View Post
Nothing for me.

Dan / Ikrion - were you guys on the priority list for 20.4.4?
I was on the priority list, but it just showed up today.

Current build shows:

20.4.4a-USA-6-846
Ikrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:49 PM   #20
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ikrion View Post
I was on the priority list, but it just showed up today.

Current build shows:

20.4.4a-USA-6-846
Hmm, I'm still on the prior, maybe the app is packaged in 20.4.4.
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:53 PM   #21
NJ Webel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ikrion View Post
I was on the priority list, but it just showed up today.

Current build shows:

20.4.4a-USA-6-846
That's the build I'm on, but I don't have it yet.

I forced a connection but nothing, so I'm in the middle of a restart now.

We'll see...
NJ Webel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 07:58 PM   #22
NJ Webel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 164
and... I didn't get it. Nothing but the old non-prime app.
NJ Webel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 08:03 PM   #23
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 460
Do either of you guys that got it have a Mini to check to see if its there? I'd bet its account wide.
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 08:06 PM   #24
NJ Webel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 164
If you're checking for Mini functionality, could you also see if there is a way to hide the old app so that just the updated Prime one displays?
NJ Webel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 08:10 PM   #25
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,600
If this is legit and not a temporary goof on Tivo's part, I am legitimately as giddy as a schoolgirl.

:: shakes fists at Roamio. :: Why U no Prime yet!!??
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 08:12 PM   #26
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,347
I just forced the connection and it is taking a really long time to finish loading. I'm hoping that's a good sign.


Update: SUCCESS!!! I now have the new Amazon Prime app. No restart was necessary. It just magically appeared after the forced connection completed.

Update2: Somewhat less success. After launching the app and putting in my account info, I was told my device was now registered. Tried playing something and it just sat there and did nothing. Tried closing the app and restarting it. Now the app doesn't want to start up. I guess it is still a work in progress.

Last edited by tarheelblue32 : 09-16-2014 at 08:26 PM.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 08:12 PM   #27
Ikrion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 33
No mini, so I can't test it out. You can hide the app. Apparently this new app (video provider) is called Amazon like the others, but now includes the word "Prime".

The actual icon, as you can see from the photos, looks exactly the same.

It seems a bit half cocked since I'm now seeing three Amazon apps in Video Providers and two identical icons for different apps, with one being old and outdated.
Ikrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 08:19 PM   #28
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ikrion View Post
No mini, so I can't test it out.
Thanks for checking. This thread has made my day thanks for posting
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 08:23 PM   #29
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 472
I didn't get it after forcing a call.
__________________
Active: Series 5 Plus, Series 4 Elite, Mini
Retired: S1, S2, & S3
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 08:32 PM   #30
Ikrion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 33
Something else that is curious. Titles from Amazon Prime are not showing up in global search. I checked a few titles that I knew should show up. No go.
Ikrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |