TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-01-2014, 12:41 PM   #1
mbernste
Registered User
 
mbernste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Piscataway, NJ
Posts: 584
Cool C133 Error On 9/1

Anyone having issues connecting to the tivo.com site or the TiVo service today? Oddly enough I am able to get to http://status.tivo.com/ but not the regular TiVo home page. The status site says that everything is operational. The network connection test on my Roamio states that the service is not found. Nothing has changed on my TiVo or router. Originally the TCP port test stated I needed to open port 37 on my router but subsequent tests were successful and the DNS test was always successful. I am able to get the 5 tiles at the top with suggestions and they are refreshing. After restarting the TiVo I no longer get the tiles at the top and I am getting the C133 error.
mbernste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 01:08 PM   #2
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,953
I haven't watched tv today, but the TiVo.com site was definitely down - not unreasonable to think it may have been a global services outage.

Should all be working now.
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 01:11 PM   #3
zelman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7
Ugh. Same garbage here.
zelman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 01:40 PM   #4
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,370
The TiVo status website says "partial outage". At least they are aware of a problem. I'm sure they'll get right on fixing it tomorrow after everyone has returned from their 3-day weekend.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 01:43 PM   #5
rader023
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Same here.
rader023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 01:43 PM   #6
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,542
Same here, they are working on it.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 01:48 PM   #7
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,141
My Roamio Pro just spontaneously rebooted, and then the C133 was displayed on TiVo Central.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 01:50 PM   #8
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,500
I'm not getting C133 errors, but I am getting spinning blue circles on most screens and some screens, like Explore, never load. I did get a C501 error on the download management page.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 01:57 PM   #9
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 2,855
i've been getting blue circles, so i checked the tivo status page to see if there were any issues (and to see if i picked up the "blue circle" bug reported in the forums).

yes, there are a few troubles at tivo today now reported:



there's another thread on today's issues:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...6#post10223426

__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace
NorthAlabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 02:25 PM   #10
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 250
Is anyone still seeing C133?
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 02:56 PM   #11
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,542
Working here now. Thanks
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 03:02 PM   #12
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbernste View Post
Anyone having issues connecting to the tivo.com site or the TiVo service today? Oddly enough I am able to get to http://status.tivo.com/ but not the regular TiVo home page. The status site says that everything is operational. The network connection test on my Roamio states that the service is not found. Nothing has changed on my TiVo or router. Originally the TCP port test stated I needed to open port 37 on my router but subsequent tests were successful and the DNS test was always successful. I am able to get the 5 tiles at the top with suggestions and they are refreshing. After restarting the TiVo I no longer get the tiles at the top and I am getting the C133 error.
I had the same persistent spinning blue circle and C133 error early this afternoon, but the TiVo home page worked, and status.tivo.com said there was no outage. When I tried to get into some menus, my 4-tuner Roamio actually locked up and would not respond to the remote. Disconnecting the network cable didn't help. Rebooting got back the user interface, but it still had the C133 error. I even disconnected the Roamio, deleted it from DD-WRT's client table (although the router may still remember the MAC address somehow), then reconnected, and that didn't help either. Interestingly, my 2-tuner Premiere connected to the same router was not having any problems.

I flailed around some more and rebooted at least once more, but what may finally have cured the C133 error was rebooting the Roamio with the network cable disconnected, then reconnecting. I hope somebody else will try that when this happens again. Of course something may have just chosen that moment to heal itself.

Also interesting: When I retried status.tivo.com a few minutes ago, it now says there's a partial outage. Both TiVos are currently working fine, so status.tivo.com may not be exactly real-time.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 04:02 PM   #13
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
........ Interestingly, my 2-tuner Premiere connected to the same router was not having any problems. ........
I think that's most likely because the Premiere isn't as reliant on the TiVo Mothership Cloud for full functionality as the Roamio product line is.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 04:20 PM   #14
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,605
My Mini keeps rebooting now. What in the world do I do about that from my end?

Last edited by BigJimOutlaw : 09-01-2014 at 04:33 PM.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 04:54 PM   #15
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
I think that's most likely because the Premiere isn't as reliant on the TiVo Mothership Cloud for full functionality as the Roamio product line is.
Why not? It's running pretty much the same 20.4.2 software now (using the HDUI). "What to Watch Now" was greyed-out on the Roamio, but it was working fine on the Premiere.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 04:59 PM   #16
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,141
The problem seems to have cleared for me.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 05:21 PM   #17
zelman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker View Post
The problem seems to have cleared for me.
Same here
zelman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 06:12 PM   #18
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
Why not? It's running pretty much the same 20.4.2 software now (using the HDUI). "What to Watch Now" was greyed-out on the Roamio, but it was working fine on the Premiere.
I'm not actually sure of the technical details, that's why I said "I think.....", but I'm pretty sure I have heard this previously when there have been other C133 errors. It may have something to do with the hardware used in each device and how each was engineered. Maybe someone else with more knowledge can shed some light in this for us?
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS

Last edited by HarperVision : 09-01-2014 at 06:30 PM.
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 10:19 AM   #19
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,629
It's a complete load of crap that basic functionality, such as viewing a show's details, is disabled every time Tivo's servers burp. Which seems to happen on a regular basis. Saw the same thing yesterday and was boggled that basically all you could do is play a recording or go to live TV, because everything else was down.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 07:44 AM   #20
WayneCarter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,290
C133 on ONE of TWO Premieres

I have two Premieres, one of which has had a C133 error long enough for thr program guide to run out. The two Premieres can see each other but the C133 Premiere can't see the PC running TiVo Desktop (the other can). I've tried rebooting the network, the TiVo, checked network settings, etc.

I started a thread on the "Tivo Premiere DVRs forum" on this problem and at the suggestion to try logging in to the TiVo's Now Playing list (https://{TiVo IP}) found I unable to connect to the C133 TiVo but was successful with the working TiVo.

Thanks

EDIT Sorry this is in the wrong forum, I dredged it up on a search for "C133" from the Help forum and didn't notice the thread was the Roamio forum.

Last edited by WayneCarter : 09-22-2014 at 08:53 AM. Reason: Added "EDIT" paragraph
WayneCarter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 01:28 PM   #21
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by WayneCarter View Post
I have two Premieres, one of which has had a C133 error long enough for thr program guide to run out. The two Premieres can see each other but the C133 Premiere can't see the PC running TiVo Desktop (the other can). I've tried rebooting the network, the TiVo, checked network settings, etc. I started a thread on the "Tivo Premiere DVRs forum" on this problem and at the suggestion to try logging in to the TiVo's Now Playing list (https://{TiVo IP}) found I unable to connect to the C133 TiVo but was successful with the working TiVo. Thanks EDIT Sorry this is in the wrong forum, I dredged it up on a search for "C133" from the Help forum and didn't notice the thread was the Roamio forum.
Have you tried swapping the two premiere's locations to see if the error follows or it stays in the same location? This should help narrow down whether it's a problem with the TiVo itself or the network connection to the TiVo.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |