TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-18-2014, 10:09 AM   #31
drebbe
Carbon Blob
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sector 7G
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDawn View Post
When I get those errors a reboot of the mini or Roamio usually fixes it.
Should have probably mentioned in my original post. Rebooting was the first thing I tried, but no luck.
drebbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 10:35 PM   #32
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,893
Same thing here. VOD was working fine ever since it first showed up on my boxes. Suddenly, it won't work on any of them. I tried rebooting, but it didn't fix it. What's the deal? Could it be related to the 20.4.1 rollout?
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 06:49 AM   #33
drebbe
Carbon Blob
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sector 7G
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
Same thing here. VOD was working fine ever since it first showed up on my boxes. Suddenly, it won't work on any of them. I tried rebooting, but it didn't fix it. What's the deal? Could it be related to the 20.4.1 rollout?
I had been using Xfinity VOD with 20.4.1, so in my case I don't consider it likely. I'm in the 60089 zip code. I have contacted Comcast tech support and went through the usual scripted solutions from the lowest level of tech support with no effect, slowly getting the problem escalated until I find/talk to someone who actually understands how it all works. This could take a while to resolve.
drebbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 09:16 AM   #34
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,893
Quote:
Originally Posted by drebbe View Post

I had been using Xfinity VOD with 20.4.1, so in my case I don't consider it likely. I'm in the 60089 zip code. I have contacted Comcast tech support and went through the usual scripted solutions from the lowest level of tech support with no effect, slowly getting the problem escalated until I find/talk to someone who actually understands how it all works. This could take a while to resolve.
I'm in Northbrook, so we're right by each other. The fact that it suddenly stopped working for both of us means that either Comcast or TiVo did something to break it. My guess is Comcast, but who knows. I'm curious to know if everyone who lives in this area was similarly affected. Unfortunately, I don't know anyone else who lives by me and has Series 4 or newer TiVos.

There is a thread over on the Comcast forums that I bookmarked a while ago in case I ever needed it. It seems like it addresses a different problem than what we are experiencing, but it could be helpful nonetheless. Here's a link:

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Video-O...s/td-p/1604805

Keep us posted on your dealings with Comcast. Good luck!
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 12:55 PM   #35
HSW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 76
I just got a new Roamio and have 2 Premieres. I live in the 60089 and am getting the cardio error message. I heard it's a billing code error. There are supposedly 2 places where the Tivo Premiere (not Roamio) code has to be inputted. My suggestion is to call the National Repair Line. They are the only people at Comcast that seem to have a clue as to what's going on. Never call 1-800-comcast. The National Repair line number is: (877) 761-5015, option 3.
__________________
2-Premieres.
1-Roamio-Pro

Lots of other stuff
HSW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 01:09 PM   #36
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,893
Quote:
Originally Posted by HSW View Post
I just got a new Roamio and have 2 Premieres. I live in the 60089 and am getting the cardio error message. I heard it's a billing code error. There are supposedly 2 places where the Tivo Premiere (not Roamio) code has to be inputted. My suggestion is to call the National Repair Line. They are the only people at Comcast that seem to have a clue as to what's going on. Never call 1-800-comcast. The National Repair line number is: (877) 761-5015, option 3.
So they need to use a Premiere code even with the Roamios?
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 01:46 PM   #37
HSW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
So they need to use a Premiere code even with the Roamios?
That is what I read but have not confirmed it yet.
__________________
2-Premieres.
1-Roamio-Pro

Lots of other stuff
HSW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 02:38 PM   #38
grey ghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 174
I have it in Jackson MS without the need to do anything. Just turned it on and VOD was there and it worked
grey ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 02:48 PM   #39
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,199
Since when does Comcast even know what model TiVo the CableCARD is in?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 02:52 PM   #40
HSW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Since when does Comcast even know what model TiVo the CableCARD is in?
Good question. That might not be the issue. I just got off the phone with Michael at the national repair line; he said it is a billing code issue and he made a change and I'll find out when I get home tonite if it works.
__________________
2-Premieres.
1-Roamio-Pro

Lots of other stuff
HSW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 05:50 PM   #41
wco81
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 246
You guys are making me paranoid.

Haven't checked On Demand in weeks, now wonder if it will even work.
wco81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 05:53 PM   #42
HSW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post
You guys are making me paranoid.

Haven't checked On Demand in weeks, now wonder if it will even work.
My mother-in-law's Roamio (60062 area) was working for On-Demand, now it's not working.
__________________
2-Premieres.
1-Roamio-Pro

Lots of other stuff
HSW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 08:30 PM   #43
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,893
Quote:
Originally Posted by HSW View Post

My mother-in-law's Roamio (60062 area) was working for On-Demand, now it's not working.
I think 60062 and 60089 are both fed form the same headend (Mount Prospect?). They obviously did something recently to f*** up the VOD.
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 08:50 PM   #44
drebbe
Carbon Blob
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sector 7G
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
I think 60062 and 60089 are both fed form the same headend (Mount Prospect?). They obviously did something recently to f*** up the VOD.
Yes it certainly seems that way. 60089 used to be the Rolling Meadows headend but in the last few months I think we got switched to Mount Prospect.

I got through to Comcast's National Repair Center. The tech acknowledged that there is a problem specific to this area and a few others around the country. They do not know yet what has gone awry, but unlike the issue with VOD freezing after a few seconds which is a specific account/cable card issue, this problem is most likely at the headend.

Last edited by drebbe : 04-21-2014 at 09:34 PM.
drebbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 10:15 AM   #45
WVZR1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The WV Eastern Panhandle
Posts: 164
I've had VOD for a very long time but I seldom use it. I tried Sunday to catch up with a few episodes of Mad Men and I ended up with a 2 channel stereo feed rather than 5.1 to my receiver. I hadn't noticed this previously but like I mentioned I don't use it often. I checked a couple different shows also and ended up with 2 channel and not 5.1. Yesterday the same episodes were in 2 channel but I tried another show and got 5.1.

I posted in the Premiere section with no responses and I thought I might just ask here since this thread seems to have some recent activity.

I believe I could post Show and episode # if someone would check and se what theirs is doing. My TiVo is HDMI to the display and optical to the receiver. I've no issues with any other audio except from time to time a delay/lip-sync.
WVZR1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 11:48 AM   #46
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,893
Quote:
Originally Posted by drebbe View Post

I got through to Comcast's National Repair Center. The tech acknowledged that there is a problem specific to this area and a few others around the country. They do not know yet what has gone awry, but unlike the issue with VOD freezing after a few seconds which is a specific account/cable card issue, this problem is most likely at the headend.
Thanks for the update! It sounds like there is nothing we can really do except sit tight for now and hope Comcast figures it out.
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 08:52 PM   #47
Pejota
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 14
I'm on Comcast in Central Florida and OnDemand has been working fine here since it showed up a few weeks ago. I just noticed today though that it has disappeared completely from my TiVos. It's not even on the Select Video Providers menu. I did restart my Roamio Plus today as I was setting up a new Mini, but I don't know if that's related.

Has anyone with the issue in Illinois tried restarting their TiVo and seen if OnDemand is still there when it finishes? I wonder if my issue is related.
Pejota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 10:16 AM   #48
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,893
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pejota View Post

Has anyone with the issue in Illinois tried restarting their TiVo and seen if OnDemand is still there when it finishes? I wonder if my issue is related.
I just rebooted my Roamio and one of my Premieres. Xfinity On Demand is still there, but I'm getting the same "tivocardio" error as before when I try to ask it.
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 10:20 AM   #49
HSW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
I just rebooted my Roamio and one of my Premieres. Xfinity On Demand is still there, but I'm getting the same "tivocardio" error as before when I try to ask it.
Still no luck. Michael at the National Repair Center was supposed to contact me last nite but no call. He said he had to send an email out because he was not sure what the cause is.
__________________
2-Premieres.
1-Roamio-Pro

Lots of other stuff
HSW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 09:32 AM   #50
mjcxp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 29
Tivo Xfinity on Demand was working perfectly for me since it became available last month. I just noticed yesterday that when i click on it I get the following error: "Service Error. Unable to process request. Please call customer service. The locale code is (tivocardio-ch2-a4p.comcast.com)." I am located in Illinois if that matters. Hopefully Comcast will get it figured out.
mjcxp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 10:23 AM   #51
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,893
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjcxp View Post

Tivo Xfinity on Demand was working perfectly for me since it became available last month. I just noticed yesterday that when i click on it I get the following error: "Service Error. Unable to process request. Please call customer service. The locale code is (tivocardio-ch2-a4p.comcast.com)." I am located in Illinois if that matters. Hopefully Comcast will get it figured out.
Yep. This is the same error that we are all getting. HSW has been in contact with the Comcast National Repair Center, and they are apparently aware of the problem. I'm thinking that we should all call. Perhaps it will help to light a fire under their butt if more people complain about this.

The phone number is (877) 761-5015, option 3.
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 11:44 AM   #52
TiVoJimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
Yep. This is the same error that we are all getting. HSW has been in contact with the Comcast National Repair Center, and they are apparently aware of the problem. I'm thinking that we should all call. Perhaps it will help to light a fire under their butt if more people complain about this.

The phone number is (877) 761-5015, option 3.
Same error here in 60089. haven't called yet.
TiVoJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 12:24 PM   #53
dmk1974
DA BEARS!!!
 
dmk1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Cary, IL
Posts: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoJimmy View Post
Same error here in 60089. haven't called yet.
Same error here in 60013 (not on a Roamio, but 2 Premiere's and all 4 linked Mini's).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Photo Apr 21, 7 06 31 PM.jpg (107.1 KB, 11 views)
__________________

TiVo Premiere 4 w/Lifetime (318 hr)
TiVo Premiere 4 w/Lifetime (77 hr)
TiVo Mini w/Lifetime (x4)
TiVo Stream

Last edited by dmk1974 : 04-24-2014 at 03:04 PM.
dmk1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 12:55 PM   #54
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,624
We see this error (C17, I think) all the time, but just have to hit play a few times until we get the video to play. I think it might be a VOD capacity limitation given that the video actually comes down a tuned QAM channel to your Tivo.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 02:58 PM   #55
drebbe
Carbon Blob
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sector 7G
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
We see this error (C17, I think) all the time, but just have to hit play a few times until we get the video to play. I think it might be a VOD capacity limitation given that the video actually comes down a tuned QAM channel to your Tivo.
Not the same problem. We don't even get the labyrinthine menus to select a program to play. We just get the service error after selecting "Xfinity On Demand" under "Find TV, Movies and videos" in TiVo Central
drebbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 08:42 PM   #56
blips
Registered User
 
blips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 1,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjcxp View Post
Tivo Xfinity on Demand was working perfectly for me since it became available last month. I just noticed yesterday that when i click on it I get the following error: "Service Error. Unable to process request. Please call customer service. The locale code is (tivocardio-ch2-a4p.comcast.com)." I am located in Illinois if that matters. Hopefully Comcast will get it figured out.
I also get this error. I thought it was because I just switched from the Tivo Premiere to the Roamio last Friday. I tried to call last night but the wait time was a 1/2 hour and I only had 20 minutes before I had to run out. So I hung up.
blips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 09:44 PM   #57
ffitzgerald39
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Buffalo Grove, Illinois
Posts: 24
I am also in 60089. Reached Comcast level 2 service who said it was a known problem in northern Illinois. They don't know the cause. They took down all the cable card numbers and the TIVO serial number. They are not sure how soon it will be fixed.
ffitzgerald39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 10:13 PM   #58
ToastyZ71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 26
Whatever the issue, it must be your specific headend, I'm in 60490 served out of Romeoville and VOD is still working here. Hope you're fixed up soon. It's good that the National Repair Center is up on it, they were quite helpful with my Cablecard issues
ToastyZ71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 09:26 AM   #59
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,893
Since so many people are affected by this, perhaps TiVo can go to bat for us and speed things up. How do we make this happen?
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 09:48 AM   #60
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 2,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToastyZ71 View Post
...I'm in 60490 served out of Romeoville roamioville and VOD is still working here.
maybe tivo should pull a "dish, tx" and strike a marketing deal with your town???
__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace
NorthAlabama is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |