TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-30-2013, 11:39 PM   #1
sdsvtdriver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 54
Replacing HD. Tivo Software?

I have a parts machine that looks like it may be resurrected. It currently has a bad HD. The unit boots to a green screen and reboots about 10 min later... to the same green screen. I will attempt to WinMFS the software from the bad drive to a new drive, but if it is too far gone, can I use WinMFS to copy a hard drive from a working S3? They're both thermometer 250B's.
sdsvtdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 01:56 AM   #2
Worf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,694
As long as they're the same model (go by the first three digits of the service ID - this identifies the model), that'll work just fine.

You'll need to do a Clear & Delete Everything on the one you're resurrecting in order to get it reset.
Worf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 10:51 AM   #3
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,070
Plus repeat guided setup and re-pair your CableCARDs, if using them.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 11:27 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsvtdriver View Post
I have a parts machine that looks like it may be resurrected. It currently has a bad HD. The unit boots to a green screen and reboots about 10 min later... to the same green screen. I will attempt to WinMFS the software from the bad drive to a new drive, but if it is too far gone, can I use WinMFS to copy a hard drive from a working S3? They're both thermometer 250B's.
If you're not completely baffled by a Linux command line, you could try booting with the MFS Live cd v1.4 and using

dd_rescue

to copy the "bad" drive to another one if saving recordings is a consideration.

If not, don't bother trying to copy the bad one (but be sure it's bad and that the problem isn't caused by something else, like the notorious power supply), just copy from the other drive or restore from a truncated image, and save yourself the time.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 01:38 AM   #5
sdsvtdriver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 54
Gotcha. thanks for the replies. I have a truncated image I can use. That'll be the easiest. There's nothing on the parts S3 recording wise that I want.
sdsvtdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |