TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-02-2013, 07:54 PM   #1
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 299
Replace HDD in Plus

I know we have a thread for HDD questions but it is too long to dig in to find the answer to a simple question..

Has anybody tried swapping out the drive in a Roamio Plus for a larger one?
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:01 PM   #2
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,187
Yes
And yes it works just fine
__________________

WTB: Sprint iPhone5s
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:02 PM   #3
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 299
Can you share any details like did you need to format the drive or did you just buy a new drive and slap it in?
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:03 PM   #4
JohnnyO
Crimper
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrealone View Post
Can you share any details like did you need to format the drive or did you just buy a new drive and slap it in?
Just read the first few posts in the other thread, and you'll have you answers.

(But yes, just slap it in. There is no prevision to copy existing recordings though.)
JohnnyO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:06 PM   #5
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 299
Thanks.
What size did you upgrade too?
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:10 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
Lots of people are doing this using the 2 or 3TB Wester Digital AV-GP drives.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:12 PM   #7
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 299
Can I use a 4TB? I'm alos thinking the with the inproved I/O speeds and upgraded chips that a SSD might now take advantage of the faster speeds?
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:20 PM   #8
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
No, 3TB seems to be the limit. A couple people have tried 4TB drives and they get some sort of error when the TiVo boots up.

A SSD is a horrible idea. SSDs have limits on the number of times they can be written to. A TiVo is constantly writing to the drive for the live buffer, now on 6 tuners. A SSD would have a very short lifespan inside a TiVo. Plus it's unnecessary. The Roamio is already really fast. I don't think you'd see much, if any, improvement from adding a SSD.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:30 PM   #9
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 299
Humm well if it's that easy to swap drives in and out might be worth a try. But thanks for the advice.
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 07:32 AM   #10
speedy2
TivoAddict
 
speedy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Preston, CT
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrealone View Post
Humm well if it's that easy to swap drives in and out might be worth a try. But thanks for the advice.
From first hand experience I can confirm that a 3TB drive works great. I used a WD AV-GP drive (the same that TiVo has used in the past) just to make sure I had no issues. It's been a week so far and it works just fine. Good Luck!
speedy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 09:04 AM   #11
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrealone View Post
Humm well if it's that easy to swap drives in and out might be worth a try. But thanks for the advice.
Go for it! You could be the guinea pig pioneer that discovers there is no problem using an SSD in a Tivo.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 09:10 AM   #12
NYHeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,191
Which size screws are used on the Plus/Pro model? I have Torx 10 and 15 bits but don't think I have a Torx 8 bit (or I have to look around a little more). Does the Plus/Pro use any Torx 8 size screws?
NYHeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 09:25 AM   #13
zundian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYHeel View Post
Which size screws are used on the Plus/Pro model? I have Torx 10 and 15 bits but don't think I have a Torx 8 bit (or I have to look around a little more). Does the Plus/Pro use any Torx 8 size screws?
The Plus/Pro models have the same size screws as a Premiere and TiVoHD, no Torx 8 screws whatsoever.
zundian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 10:33 AM   #14
fungflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Just FYI, i bought a plus and had a 3tb drive laying around. This drive was being used on a windows box so it was formatted NTFS but had a ton of files already on it.

I just opened the plus box, unwrapped it, unscrewed the box itself and swapped the 3tb drive in and 1tb drive out. After plugging everything back in I plugged in the power cord and started guided setup.

That is it, nothing else needed to happen, took no effort at all and my "plus" is now a "pro"

Quote:
Originally Posted by NYHeel View Post
Which size screws are used on the Plus/Pro model? I have Torx 10 and 15 bits but don't think I have a Torx 8 bit (or I have to look around a little more). Does the Plus/Pro use any Torx 8 size screws?
I was actually able to use a 10/15 torx bit to get the box open. It wasn't a perfect fit but it worked.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrealone View Post
Can I use a 4TB? I'm alos thinking the with the inproved I/O speeds and upgraded chips that a SSD might now take advantage of the faster speeds?
I would strongly advise against SSD usage on a tivo. Essentially the way the tivo fills and writes data could be a massive issue if there isn't TRIM support for SSDs on the operating system level.

I would guess that since Tivo has no SSD support that TRIM support isn't coded and so you will very quickly fill your hard drive and notice terrible degraded performance fairly quickly.

Also, with the current performance of your standard 3TB drives working great what benefit would a SSD have on a Tivo? Starting a video a fraction of a second faster? Seems there is more of a cost and technology burden then a possible improvement.
fungflex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 11:46 AM   #15
Kolenka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by fungflex View Post
I would strongly advise against SSD usage on a tivo. Essentially the way the tivo fills and writes data could be a massive issue if there isn't TRIM support for SSDs on the operating system level.

I would guess that since Tivo has no SSD support that TRIM support isn't coded and so you will very quickly fill your hard drive and notice terrible degraded performance fairly quickly.

Also, with the current performance of your standard 3TB drives working great what benefit would a SSD have on a Tivo? Starting a video a fraction of a second faster? Seems there is more of a cost and technology burden then a possible improvement.
I'll +1 this recommendation.

If we assume that a stream takes 20Mbps, then with 6 tuners, you are using 120Mbps buffering to the drive. However, that only translates to 15MB/s. That is still within the "Worst Case Scenario" for these drives (if barely). Since it is video, you won't be doing a lot of 4KB random writes, which means you are very much within the comfort zone of these drives.

The only benefit is shorter seeks as fungflex says, but I don't think it is worth the cost. It isn't like you are going to see the impact of many seeks over a short period of time. The software's buffer can easily mask the effects of a slow random seek, and already does. This is actually one of the places where HDDs still beat SSDs: low-level constant activity, where a lot of storage is desired.
Kolenka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 12:04 PM   #16
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 299
If I did try a SSD drive it would be just for testing. it's a size to $$$$$$ thing I have a Samsung 840 pro 512Gb not much space for long term use in a TiVo but for fun just to test. I also agree about the lack of trim support in the OS. Thanks for all the help and advice.
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |