TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-02-2013, 03:49 PM   #1
thyname
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Tivo WD Expander unsupported on Roamio

I bought the Roamio Plus today. Everything went fine with installation, except for my existing expander which shows as "unsupported" in my Roamio.

It is the same expander (approved by Tivo) that I have been using with my Premiere 4. I made sure I unpaired it from my P4 prior to hooking it up to my Roamio. Roamio recognizes it on the pop up screen, however, it shows it as "unsupported" when I try to set it up.

I called Tivo and they could not figure it out. They said it may be a problem with the hard drive, which I doubt it since it was working great until I got the Roamio.

Any idea on how to fix this?

Thanks!
thyname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 03:54 PM   #2
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 397
Other members have discovered that the WD expander will not be recognized until the Roamio has been registered with TiVo.com and downloads and installs at least one firmware update.
BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 04:09 PM   #3
thyname
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceShultes View Post
Other members have discovered that the WD expander will not be recognized until the Roamio has been registered with TiVo.com and downloads and installs at least one firmware update.
Bruce: Thanks. My Roamio shows already in my account at tivo.com.

Is there any way I can "force" a firmware update myself?
thyname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 05:25 PM   #4
thyname
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Update:

I was able to connect the expander successfully. I am the original starter of this thread.

I connected to the network:

Setting and Messages - Settings - Network - Connect to Tivo Service Now

It took more than an hour. And then went to devices and able to add the expander.

So, as Bruce said below:

1 - Wait until your new Roamio is in your Tivo.com account and fully activated.
2 - Reconnect to Tivo Service, even if you had initially connected to set up the Roamio when you install it.

I am shocked that numerous Tivo tech support people I spoke knew nothing about this. Hours of wasted time and money from their part. Poor people!
thyname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 05:28 PM   #5
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,859
thyname: I wouldn't connect the external drive until you need the space.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 05:30 PM   #6
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by atmuscarella View Post
thyname: I wouldn't connect the external drive until you need the space.
What's that -- oh yes... the sound of the barn door closing with the hose already cavorting in the field...
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 05:53 PM   #7
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdscott View Post
What's that -- oh yes... the sound of the barn door closing with the hose already cavorting in the field...
well if he hasn't recorded anything yet he can still remove it.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:23 PM   #8
thyname
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Why not? Roamio is brand new, and I plan to do nothing with it once the expander is paired. It is like buying the Pro
thyname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:43 PM   #9
elwaylite
Registered User
 
elwaylite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Theodore, Al.
Posts: 304
I had to restart and call in like 4 or 5 times before it saw mine.
elwaylite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 12:57 PM   #10
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyname View Post
Why not? Roamio is brand new, and I plan to do nothing with it once the expander is paired. It is like buying the Pro
Why run a drive you don't need too? You can add it anytime and not affect what is on the main drive.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 01:17 PM   #11
thyname
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by atmuscarella View Post
Why run a drive you don't need too? You can add it anytime and not affect what is on the main drive.
Why not, since I already have it. I had the WD drive since the Premiere (2-tuner) and then the Premiere 4 (4-tuner).

I just thought I'd do it once and for all, and get done with it. Similar to buying the Roamio Pro but saving the money.
thyname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 01:30 PM   #12
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyname View Post
Why not, since I already have it. I had the WD drive since the Premiere (2-tuner) and then the Premiere 4 (4-tuner).

I just thought I'd do it once and for all, and get done with it. Similar to buying the Roamio Pro but saving the money.
The reality is in the end it may not matter one way or the other. Both drives may out last you owning the TiVo or the internal drive may die first. My thoughts are all drives will die sooner or latter if you don't need the external drive for 6 months then having it sit for 6 months just means it dies 6 months latter than it will by using now.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 03:10 PM   #13
andrews777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyname View Post
Why not, since I already have it. I had the WD drive since the Premiere (2-tuner) and then the Premiere 4 (4-tuner).

I just thought I'd do it once and for all, and get done with it. Similar to buying the Roamio Pro but saving the money.
I wouldn't add it unless I had to do so since I have had 2 of the 500GB versions die on me while hooked up to my TivoHD units in the past. Killed all my recordings. I do not trust that device at all. YMMV of course.
andrews777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |