TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-30-2013, 02:21 AM   #1
quikah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Does Roamio base have 5ghz wifi?

I am not seeing my 5ghz SSID, only the 2.4gHz one’
quikah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:30 AM   #2
consumedsoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by quikah View Post
I am not seeing my 5ghz SSID, only the 2.4gHz one’
I connected to my 5GHz network fine, using Apple Airport Extreme (previous gen).
__________________
Roamio Basic / WD30EFRX / Stream / Comcast Xfinity
consumedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:50 AM   #3
brianric
Registered User
 
brianric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Pennsville, NJ
Posts: 1,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by consumedsoul View Post
I connected to my 5GHz network fine, using Apple Airport Extreme (previous gen).
Same here, also seeing 2.4 GHz.
brianric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 04:40 AM   #4
Millionaire2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 158
yeah 5 works. Its just not as strong.
Millionaire2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 05:03 AM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
The wifi is dual band so it should be able to connect to either.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 11:25 AM   #6
quikah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Dang, guess I need to troubleshoot my router.
quikah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 11:36 AM   #7
patrickthickey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 99
speed

5GHz is very much a line of sight thing, at least as much as I have tested it.

I have an Apple Time Capsule (older version), and sitting across the room my Android phone sees both networks but will only connect at the higher speed if I force it. The signals appear to be the same as reported on the crappy little phone Wi-Fi apps.

YMMV.
patrickthickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:26 PM   #8
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickthickey View Post
5GHz is very much a line of sight thing, at least as much as I have tested it.
It's not, it's just shorter range than 2.4 GHz.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:53 PM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
5GHz has a little harder time getting through walls too, so that can significantly effect range.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |