TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-30-2013, 02:17 AM   #1
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Tuner Adapter Help on Roamio's

Hey guys, after hard drive update experiments etc. I FINALLY got Charter to install today. I have a question. I have 2 Roamio (4 tuner boxes) and 1 Premiere (2 tuners) I was given Motorolla MTR700 TA's. Going through the install with a phone rep I got a message saying they only support 2 tuners there for all 4 won't be useable. Does this sound right? I only ask because I had a bunch of stuff set to record and from everything I can tell 4 tuners are recording when I set them on the Roamio. I just checked again and set 4 things to record all in HD and them played each back. So am I good to go? Charter said they would bring the "proper TA's" tomorrow but maybe that message earlier about the tuners was just a glitch?
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:00 AM   #2
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 835
See if you can go into settings and messages/account & system information/tuning adapter/tuning adapter diagnostics, and then it will turn into that gray and black screen, then go down to code modules, and see what platform version is listed there. If its platform version 01.37 or higher then the tuning adapter supports 6 tuners.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 06:03 AM   #3
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Thanks so much. I'm good to go!
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 08:36 AM   #4
supie
Registered User
 
supie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 53
Hi
I have Charter and 2 XL4's and now a Roamio Pro. I have had the XL4’s since they came out and 4 tuners do work.

Charter people will will give you the wrong info just because there are a very few that know what they are talking about. I was told just yesterday that they do not support TiVo?

I found when they don't know what is right you have to keep escalating till you get someone who is knowledgeable.
__________________
Tivo Roamio 3TB Lifetime
Tivo Elite – 2TB – Lifetime
Tivo XL4 – 2TB – Lifetime
Tivo S3 – 1.25TB – Lifetime
Tivo Desktop – 4TB
Tivo iPad App x2
RIP TiVo S3 x2
RIP Replay TV x 4
supie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |