TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-29-2013, 07:34 PM   #1
bdspilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 80
Setup

What is the best way to do the set up. Cable card first or guided setup then cable card pairing?
bdspilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 07:38 PM   #2
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 461
Guided setup and then cable card pairing
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 07:51 PM   #3
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,584
I did my cable card pairing first. Well when I got to the screen where I could test the channels. I just called up the automated FiOS line and in 3 or 4 minutes the pairing was done. In another few minutes I was able to see the HBO and Cinemax channels and continue with the guided setup.(Without pairing on FiOS I was able to see the other Premium channels but only HBO and Cinemax require pairing to view them)
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:01 AM   #4
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdspilot View Post
What is the best way to do the set up. Cable card first or guided setup then cable card pairing?
As you can see, it doesn't matter.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:33 AM   #5
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdspilot View Post
What is the best way to do the set up. Cable card first or guided setup then cable card pairing?
In the past TiVo recommended doing guided setup first. This was mostly when installing a CableCard required a tech visit so the TiVo was ready to go and minimized confusion.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 07:57 AM   #6
jadziedzic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 79
In some (soon to be all) Comcast regions all channels are encrypted, so the channel test screen will be useless without a CableCARD. Interestingly enough, I moved the (previously paired) CableCARD from my TiVo HD to my new Roamio and it decrypted the channels prior to being paired to the new unit. I was not able to tune the premium channels until after the CableCARD was paired to the new unit.
jadziedzic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |