TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-03-2013, 02:56 PM   #1
thenightfly42
Señor Senior, Jr.
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 804
Wifi and Ethernet?

Can I set up my Roavio to get guide data by wifi, and simultaneously use ethernet to connect my Roavio to my HD/XL to transfer recordings?
thenightfly42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 02:58 PM   #2
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 471
I imagine you could, but if you have access to the internet over Ethernet, why use wireless at all? I doubt the TiVo is smart enough to direct certain types of traffic across certain interfaces.
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 02:59 PM   #3
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,069
I'm pretty sure that wi-fi is disabled when you connect via Ethernet.
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 03:12 PM   #4
brianric
Registered User
 
brianric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Pennsville, NJ
Posts: 1,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J Ricaud View Post
I'm pretty sure that wi-fi is disabled when you connect via Ethernet.
I just verified it, and unless you disconnect Ethernet, you can't force wi-fi.
brianric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 04:07 PM   #5
thenightfly42
Señor Senior, Jr.
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philmatic View Post
I imagine you could, but if you have access to the internet over Ethernet, why use wireless at all? I doubt the TiVo is smart enough to direct certain types of traffic across certain interfaces.
I'd just be setting up a local switch. I don't have wired internet by the television.
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianric
I just verified it, and unless you disconnect Ethernet, you can't force wi-fi.
OK, thanks.
thenightfly42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 04:33 PM   #6
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Could you use the built in MoCa bridge in the Roamio to channel guide data to the EtherNet connection between the two DVR's?

michael
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 04:40 PM   #7
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianric View Post
I just verified it, and unless you disconnect Ethernet, you can't force wi-fi.
It looks like though if you connect Ethernet after WiFi has been turned on there seems to be no way to turn off WiFi. I just wanted to verify WiFi was working so disconnected Ethernet and enabled WiFi to test it. After connecting Ethernet back the TiVo seems to indicate WiFi is disabled, however my router still showed Roamio as a client and I was having some weird issues with MRS not working properly. Eventually what I had to do was unplug Ethernet and go back to WiFi setup and connect to a neighbor's secure WiFi connection and obviously supply the wrong password and let it fail. Then I plugged Ethernet back in and verified on my router the Roamio was dropped as a WiFi client. Seems like an "off" setting for WiFi is missing or I couldn't find it anywhere...
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 05:31 PM   #8
thenightfly42
Señor Senior, Jr.
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 804
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdscott View Post
Could you use the built in MoCa bridge in the Roamio to channel guide data to the EtherNet connection between the two DVR's?

michael
I'm on DSL, so the cable has nothing to do with my Internet connection.

The wifi transfer seems to be going fine, especially since I can queue them up and let them run.
thenightfly42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |