TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-30-2013, 10:48 AM   #1
KingPenguin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Live TV button

Does the Live TV button not allocate a tuner? Just got my Mini and Roamio Plus yesterday and noticed after waking up the Mini the Live TV button results in a black screen. If I go to the guide, I get a tuner allocated and then I think Live TV works.
KingPenguin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:48 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
Are you waking up the Mini with the live TV button? Try waking up the Mini first by hitting the TiVo button, then pressing live TV.

Also why are you putting the Mini to sleep in the first place. As I understand it all that does is turn off the light on the front. It doesn't actually save any power.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 12:27 AM   #3
Alanbrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
I had done a turn off which did not solve the problem. I just did a boot and now it seems to be working again.

Robot Vacuum

Last edited by Alanbrad : 09-23-2013 at 02:05 AM.
Alanbrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 12:57 PM   #4
KingPenguin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Are you waking up the Mini with the live TV button? Try waking up the Mini first by hitting the TiVo button, then pressing live TV.

Also why are you putting the Mini to sleep in the first place. As I understand it all that does is turn off the light on the front. It doesn't actually save any power.
I am not waking it with the live TV button. I am waking it with the Tivo button. I can browse around the interface, but if I try to go to live TV with the button, it just gets me a black screen.

I'm putting it to sleep out of habit and to return the tuner to the Roamio. It is true that I don't really need to. I suspect I would see the same thing if I just let the live tuner time out. I'll try that today.

I guess nobody else sees this behavior?
KingPenguin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 03:01 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
Just use the TiVo button to exit live TV and that will free the tuner.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 04:16 PM   #6
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,907
There appears to be a bug where hitting the "Live TV" button will bring up a black screen. If you go back and try it again, it then works fine. This has happened to me a couple times.
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 11:55 PM   #7
KingPenguin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
It's a bug then

I can work around it by hitting the guide button and picking a show. Just wanted to be sure it wasn't faulty hardware.

Also noticed some problems with audio cutting in and out when watching live tv. Changing channels usually fixes it as does pausing for just a second. Also a known bug?

Other than these minor things, I'm loving the Mini and Roamio.
KingPenguin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 03:37 AM   #8
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
That audio thing sounds like a network lag. Are you using wifi for the streaming?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 09:38 AM   #9
KingPenguin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
I'm streaming over moca. The network shouldn't be a problem. The stats on the Roamio suggested a solid connection.

Sent from Tapatalk on a Touchpad
KingPenguin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 04:02 PM   #10
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
Hmmm... Not sure. Have never seen that on my Mini.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |