TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-29-2013, 09:32 AM   #1
miller890
Member
 
miller890's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MA
Posts: 345
Roamio and S3 not playing nice

This seems like a common question posted, but I have run out of ideas.

I have a number of Tivos on a hardwired network. The problem I have is the Roamio and one of my S3's can not see each other's now playing. Both see all of the Tivos and can see now playing list just fine, just these two. It has been a few days and I think I have tried all of the common things.

When I go into My Shows or Now Playing and select the remote Tivo

Error on Roamio:
The [S3] DVR's My Shows could not be displayed because of a network problem. Press LEFT to return to my shows list.

Error on S3:
The [Roamio] DVR has no recordings. Press LEFT to return to Now Playing.

What I have tried:
  1. With a third Tivo, a [Tivo-HD] I can see now playing on both Roamio and S3.
  2. Checked IP addressing.
  3. Change Roamio's static address back to DHCP then back to static. All are static (except Roamio's second IP address)
  4. Confirmed no duplicate IPs or duplicate MAC addresses.
  5. Confirmed IPs, mask 255.255.255.0, network 192.168.1.255, gateway addresses.
  6. With a browser I can access the https://[IP]/nowplaying/index.html on all tivos.
  7. With an iPad I can see Now playing on Roamio.
  8. Roamio Tivo LifeTime is applied to the account (2 days ago).
  9. Roamio and S3 shows up on the same account.
  10. Confirmed both Tivos at tivo.com have video sharing & enable video downloads on both. Toggled the settings for Roamio to make sure.
  11. Rebooted both by GUI and power cycle.
  12. Force Tivo connections on both & rebooted both.
  13. Rebooted router and both Tivos.

Other than calling Tivo CSR, any other ideas?
__________________
TiVo
Roamio Pro
w/LT | Premier Elite w/LT | Roamio Basic w/msd | Mini w/LT | Series 3 1.5TB w/LT | Series 3 1.5TB w/LT | S2DT 1TB retired| S2-140 retired | Stream
Comcast, all wired to 1GB
miller890 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 08:23 PM   #2
Voodoo22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 13
Hi Miller,
The only other diagnostic I can think of is to capture the conversation using Wireshark and an Ethernet hub or port-mirroring switch, if you happen to have either.

Odd that another model works fine. Is MoCa involved?

Question;
I tried the URL you mentioned (https://[IP]/nowplaying/index.html) on my S3 and got a login prompt. Do you know what credentials to use?


Roamio and Mini arrive tomorrow...

Thanks
Pat
Voodoo22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 10:00 PM   #3
Thom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Whittier, CA, USA
Posts: 1,338
I had the same problem. S3 and Roamio both had static IPs and network configs were correct. What finally fixed was rebooting the S3 via menu.

By that time, the new Roamio had received its name from TiVo.com, and both had manually connected to TiVo after the network config of the Roamio.
Thom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 07:13 AM   #4
miller890
Member
 
miller890's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MA
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thom View Post
What finally fixed was rebooting the S3 via menu.
This worked! Thanks, Thom.

After reading this I realized I had not actually used the GUI for the reboot of the S3 because it was under my desk and I had been just pulling the power cord.

Fix: When using static IP addresses and Roamio is reporting MRV network problems with an S3, the fix is reboot the S3 from the GUI. Everything else does not work.
__________________
TiVo
Roamio Pro
w/LT | Premier Elite w/LT | Roamio Basic w/msd | Mini w/LT | Series 3 1.5TB w/LT | Series 3 1.5TB w/LT | S2DT 1TB retired| S2-140 retired | Stream
Comcast, all wired to 1GB
miller890 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 07:30 AM   #5
miller890
Member
 
miller890's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MA
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voodoo22 View Post
I tried the URL you mentioned (https://[IP]/nowplaying/index.html) on my S3 and got a login prompt. Do you know what credentials to use?
User Name: tivo
Password: [your MAK# from settings>information]
__________________
TiVo
Roamio Pro
w/LT | Premier Elite w/LT | Roamio Basic w/msd | Mini w/LT | Series 3 1.5TB w/LT | Series 3 1.5TB w/LT | S2DT 1TB retired| S2-140 retired | Stream
Comcast, all wired to 1GB
miller890 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 08:33 AM   #6
Voodoo22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 13
Thanks!
Voodoo22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |