TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-27-2013, 02:31 PM   #1
Mgnyc11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
Unable to connect to my Premiere from Roamio

I am trying to copy all my content from my old Premiere to my new Roamio. The Roamio is working fine and can detect the Premiere in my shows. I have forced multiple connections and rebooted both devices. I keep getting"

...My shows could not be displayed because of a network problem...

I am on ethernet wiring.
Can ping both boxes.
Can connect via a browser to both boxes
Can see both DVRs from each other.
Can see both boxes on Tivo.com and checked that they are both enabled for copying and streaming.

The Roamio has only been online for a few hours. Does this just take time to work through Tivo's servers or is something not acting right?
Mgnyc11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 02:39 PM   #2
fdisker2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: JBLM, WA
Posts: 83
I think it can take up to 24 hours for it to update in TiVos system that the two TiVos are on the same account(MRV won't work until). It took mine 9-10 hours. You can check it on TiVos website: My Account.
fdisker2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 06:47 AM   #3
sterfry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Belmont, NC
Posts: 12
I have a Roamio and a Premiere XL on a wired network. This is the first time I have owned 2 TiVos that could "talk" to each other. After the Roamio completed it's initial setup both boxes were communicating almost immediately. I copied all season passes to the Roamio via Tivo.com and am currently transferring all my recorded shows from the Premier to the Roamio. So far everything is working properly. I ordered my Roamio via standard shipping so maybe the "slow" shipping allowed Tivo to have everything setup properly on their end? I think a call to Tivo tech support might be in order.
sterfry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 06:51 AM   #4
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 200
Try a reset on the Premiere.
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 11:59 AM   #5
Mgnyc11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
It took almost 24 hrs but its working now. This morning, I forced a connection on each box, reset both of them and it worked after that. Thanks everyone!
Mgnyc11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 06:11 PM   #6
tough joe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 231
yea im having the same problem, just bought the roamio did guided set up and this is what im getting... will wait till tomorrow evening and force a reboot on all my units.

thanks mgnc11
tough joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |